Yeovil — UK General Election Results

Yeovil was won by Liberal Democrat at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 12,268 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Yeovil from 1918 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1918–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Aubrey Nigel Henry Molyneux Herbert (Unionist) 10,522 50.5% William Thomas Kelly (Labour) 2,933 (14.1 pts) 61.8%
1922 Aubrey Nigel Henry Molyneux Herbert (Unionist) 15,468 61.8% William Thomas Kelly (Labour) 5,887 (23.5 pts) 73.0%
1923 George Frederick Davies (Unionist) 12,690 44.5% Charles Waley Cohen (Liberal) 1,975 (6.9 pts) 81.1%
1924 George Frederick Davies (Unionist) 14,477 48.3% Charles Waley Cohen (Liberal) 5,157 (17.2 pts) 83.6%
1929 George Frederick Davies (Unionist) 15,526 41.1% Percy Holt Heffer (Liberal) 847 (2.2 pts) 83.4%
1931 George Frederick Davies (Conservative) 20,165 50.9% Percy Holt Heffer (Liberal) 6,119 (15.5 pts) 84.1%
1935 George Frederick Davies (Conservative) 17,640 46.8% James Douglas Bateman (Liberal) 5,158 (13.7 pts) 77.8%
1945 William Henry Kingsmill (Conservative) 16,815 37.8% Malcolm MacPherson (Labour) 174 (0.4 pts) 75.2%
1950 William Henry Kingsmill (Conservative) 21,145 42.6% Maurice Shinwell (Labour) 1,613 (3.2 pts) 87.5%
1951 John Wynne William Peyton (Conservative) 23,701 46.8% Moss Murray (Labour) 2,921 (5.8 pts) 88.0%
1955 John Wynne William Peyton (Conservative) 24,059 48.2% Moss Murray (Labour) 4,266 (8.5 pts) 85.1%
1959 John Wynne William Peyton (Conservative) 23,771 46.7% W Alex Baker (Labour) 6,133 (12.0 pts) 85.2%
1964 John Wynne William Peyton (Conservative) 21,919 42.5% Albert C Reed (Labour) 4,748 (9.2 pts) 83.3%
1966 John Peyton (Conservative) 22,664 43.2% John Elswood (Labour) 2,080 (4.0 pts) 83.7%
1970 John Peyton (Conservative) 27,689 49.7% John Elswood (Labour) 7,068 (12.7 pts) 79.4%
Feb 1974 John Peyton (Conservative) 25,955 41.5% Geoffrey Taylor (Liberal) 7,490 (12.0 pts) 83.8%
Oct 1974 John Peyton (Conservative) 24,709 40.8% Malcolm Thomas McVicar (Labour) 7,379 (12.2 pts) 79.4%
1979 John Peyton (Conservative) 31,321 47.9% Paddy Ashdown (Liberal) 11,382 (17.4 pts) 81.0%
1983 Paddy Ashdown (Liberal) 26,608 50.5% David Martin (Conservative) 3,406 (6.5 pts) 79.8%
1987 Paddy Ashdown (Liberal) 28,841 51.4% George Sandeman (Conservative) 5,700 (10.2 pts) 79.7%
1992 Paddy Ashdown (Liberal Democrat) 30,958 51.7% Julian Davidson (Conservative) 8,833 (14.8 pts) 82.0%
1997 Paddy Ashdown (Liberal Democrat) 26,349 48.7% Nick Cambrook (Conservative) 11,403 (21.1 pts) 72.8%
2001 David Laws (Liberal Democrat) 21,266 44.2% Marco Forgione (Conservative) 3,928 (8.2 pts) 63.4%
2005 David Laws (Liberal Democrat) 25,658 51.4% Ian Jenkins (Conservative) 8,562 (17.2 pts) 64.3%
2010 David Laws (Liberal Democrat) 31,843 55.7% Kevin Davis (Conservative) 13,036 (22.8 pts) 69.5%
2015 Marcus Fysh (Conservative) 24,178 42.5% David Laws (Liberal Democrat) 5,313 (9.3 pts) 69.3%
2017 Marcus Fysh (Conservative) 32,369 54.5% Jo Roundell Greene (Liberal Democrat) 14,723 (24.8 pts) 71.8%
2019 Marcus Fysh (Conservative) 34,588 58.4% Mick Clark (Liberal Democrat) 16,181 (27.3 pts) 72.0%
2024 Adam Dance (Liberal Democrat) 23,765 48.5% Marcus Fysh (Conservative) 12,268 (25.1 pts) 61.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Aubrey Nigel Henry Molyneux Herbert Unionist 10,52250.5% Yes
William Thomas Kelly Labour 7,58936.4% No
J R Brough Liberal 2,74313.2% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Aubrey Nigel Henry Molyneux Herbert Unionist 15,46861.8% Yes
William Thomas Kelly Labour 9,58138.2% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Frederick Davies Unionist 12,69044.5% Yes
Charles Waley Cohen Liberal 10,71537.6% No
William Thomas Kelly Labour 5,08017.8% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Frederick Davies Unionist 14,47748.3% Yes
Charles Waley Cohen Liberal 9,32031.1% No
James Lievsley George Labour 6,17920.6% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Frederick Davies Unionist 15,52641.1% Yes
Percy Holt Heffer Liberal 14,67938.8% No
Francis Campbell Ross Davies Labour 7,60920.1% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Frederick Davies Conservative 20,16550.9% Yes
Percy Holt Heffer Liberal 14,04635.5% No
Henry Hamilton Fyfe Labour 5,37713.6% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Frederick Davies Conservative 17,64046.8% Yes
James Douglas Bateman Liberal 12,48233.1% No
Albert Edward Millett Labour 7,56720.1% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Henry Kingsmill Conservative 16,81537.8% Yes
Malcolm MacPherson Labour 16,64137.4% No
James Douglas Bateman Liberal 11,05724.8% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Henry Kingsmill Conservative 21,14542.6% Yes
Maurice Shinwell Labour 19,53239.3% No
Leon MacLaren Liberal 8,99018.1% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Wynne William Peyton Conservative 23,70146.8% Yes
Moss Murray Labour 20,78041.1% No
Marguerite Winsor Liberal 6,11812.1% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Wynne William Peyton Conservative 24,05948.2% Yes
Moss Murray Labour 19,79339.6% No
Geoffrey Fawsitt Taylor Liberal 6,08912.2% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Wynne William Peyton Conservative 23,77146.7% Yes
W Alex Baker Labour 17,63834.7% No
Geoffrey Fawsitt Taylor Liberal 9,48418.6% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Wynne William Peyton Conservative 21,91942.5% Yes
Albert C Reed Labour 17,17133.3% No
Geoffrey F Taylor Liberal 12,42624.1% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Peyton Conservative 22,66443.2% Yes
John Elswood Labour 20,58439.2% No
David Evans Liberal 9,24817.6% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Peyton Conservative 27,68949.7% Yes
John Elswood Labour 20,62137.0% No
David Evans Liberal 7,41813.3% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Peyton Conservative 25,95541.5% Yes
Geoffrey Taylor Liberal 18,46529.5% No
Malcolm Thomas McVicar Labour 17,36227.8% No
James Edward Tippett Democratic Conservative 7201.2% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Peyton Conservative 24,70940.8% Yes
Malcolm Thomas McVicar Labour 17,33028.6% No
Geoffrey Taylor Liberal 17,29828.5% No
James Edward Tippett Independent 3320.5% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Peyton Conservative 31,32147.9% Yes
Paddy Ashdown Liberal 19,93930.5% No
Ian Luder Labour 14,09821.6% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paddy Ashdown Liberal 26,60850.5% Yes
David Martin Conservative 23,20244.0% No
Peter Brushett Labour 2,9285.6% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paddy Ashdown Liberal 28,84151.4% Yes
George Sandeman Conservative 23,14141.3% No
John Fitzmaurice Labour 4,0997.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paddy Ashdown Liberal Democrat 30,95851.7% Yes
Julian Davidson Conservative 22,12536.9% No
Vivien Elson Labour 5,7659.6% No
Jay Risbridger Green 6391.1% No
Screaming Lord Sutch Monster Raving Loony 3380.6% No
Reginald Simmerson Anti-Paddy Ashdown Keep Britain Independent 700.1% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paddy Ashdown Liberal Democrat 26,34948.7% Yes
Nick Cambrook Conservative 14,94627.7% No
Joe Conway Labour 8,05314.9% No
John Beveridge Referendum Party 3,5746.6% No
David Taylor Green 7281.3% No
John Archer Independent 3060.6% No
Hudson, Christopher John Peter Rainbow Dream Ticket 970.2% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Laws Liberal Democrat 21,26644.2% Yes
Marco Forgione Conservative 17,33836.0% No
Joe Conway Labour 7,07714.7% No
Neil Boxall UKIP 1,1312.3% No
Alex Begg Green 7861.6% No
Anthony Prior Liberal 5341.1% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Laws Liberal Democrat 25,65851.4% Yes
Ian Jenkins Conservative 17,09634.3% No
Colin Rolfe Labour 5,25610.5% No
Graham Livings UKIP 1,9033.8% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Laws Liberal Democrat 31,84355.7% Yes
Kevin Davis Conservative 18,80732.9% No
Lee Skevington Labour 2,9915.2% No
Nigel Pearson UKIP 2,3574.1% No
Robert Baehr BNP 1,1622.0% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Marcus Fysh Conservative 24,17842.5% Yes
David Laws Liberal Democrat 18,86533.1% No
Simon Smedley UKIP 7,64613.4% No
Sheena King Labour 4,0537.1% No
Emily McIvor Green 2,1913.8% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Marcus Fysh Conservative 32,36954.5% Yes
Jo Roundell Greene Liberal Democrat 17,64629.7% No
Ian Martin Labour 7,41812.5% No
Robert Wood Green 1,0521.8% No
Katy Pritchard Independent 9191.5% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Marcus Fysh Conservative 34,58858.4% Yes
Mick Clark Liberal Democrat 18,40731.1% No
Terry Ledlie Labour 3,7616.3% No
Diane Wood Green 1,6292.7% No
Tony Capozzoli Independent 6891.2% No
Tom Fox The Constitution and Reform Party 1860.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Adam Dance Liberal Democrat 23,76548.5% Yes
Marcus Fysh Conservative 11,49723.5% No
Laura Bailhache Reform UK 7,67715.7% No
Rebecca Montacute Labour 3,0026.1% No
Serena Wootton Green 2,4034.9% No
Steve Ashton Independent 6081.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 14.1 pts 1922: Unionist margin 23.5 pts 1923: Unionist margin 6.9 pts 1924: Unionist margin 17.2 pts 1929: Unionist margin 2.2 pts 1931: Conservative margin 15.5 pts 1935: Conservative margin 13.7 pts 1945: Conservative margin 0.4 pts 1950: Conservative margin 3.2 pts 1951: Conservative margin 5.8 pts 1955: Conservative margin 8.5 pts 1959: Conservative margin 12.0 pts 1964: Conservative margin 9.2 pts 1966: Conservative margin 4.0 pts 1970: Conservative margin 12.7 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 12.0 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 12.2 pts 1979: Conservative margin 17.4 pts 1983: Liberal margin 6.5 pts 1987: Liberal margin 10.2 pts 1992: Liberal Democrat margin 14.8 pts 1997: Liberal Democrat margin 21.1 pts 2001: Liberal Democrat margin 8.2 pts 2005: Liberal Democrat margin 17.2 pts 2010: Liberal Democrat margin 22.8 pts 2015: Conservative margin 9.3 pts 2017: Conservative margin 24.8 pts 2019: Conservative margin 27.3 pts 2024: Liberal Democrat margin 25.1 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Yeovil has been contested at 29 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Conservative, Liberal, Liberal Democrat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Yeovil in the 2024 general election?

Liberal Democrat won Yeovil in 2024 with 23,765 votes (48.5%), a majority of 12,268 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Yeovil since 1918?

Since 1918, Yeovil has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Liberal Democrat, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Yeovil?

The closest result on record for Yeovil was 1945, when Conservative beat Labour by just 174 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages