Wythenshawe and Sale East — UK General Election Results

Wythenshawe and Sale East was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 14,610 votes over Reform UK. This page covers every general election in Wythenshawe and Sale East from 1997 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1997–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 Paul Goggins (Labour) 26,448 58.1% Paul Fleming (Conservative) 15,019 (33.0 pts) 63.3%
2001 Paul Goggins (Labour) 21,032 60.0% Susan Fildes (Conservative) 12,608 (36.0 pts) 48.6%
2005 Paul Goggins (Labour) 18,878 52.2% Jane Meehan (Conservative) 10,827 (29.9 pts) 50.4%
2010 Paul Goggins (Labour) 17,987 44.1% Janet Clowes (Conservative) 7,575 (18.6 pts) 51.2%
2015 Mike Kane (Labour) 21,693 50.1% Fiona Green (Conservative) 10,569 (24.4 pts) 57.2%
2017 Mike Kane (Labour) 28,525 62.2% Fiona Green (Conservative) 14,944 (32.6 pts) 60.1%
2019 Michael Kane (Labour) 23,855 53.3% Peter Harrop (Conservative) 10,396 (23.2 pts) 58.8%
2024 Mike Kane (Labour) 20,596 52.6% Julie Fousert (Reform UK) 14,610 (37.3 pts) 50.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Goggins Labour 26,44858.1% Yes
Paul Fleming Conservative 11,42925.1% No
Vanessa Tucker Liberal Democrat 5,63912.4% No
Brian Stanyer Referendum Party 1,0602.3% No
Jim Flannery Socialist Labour 9572.1% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Goggins Labour 21,03260.0% Yes
Susan Fildes Conservative 8,42424.0% No
Vanessa Tucker Liberal Democrat 4,32012.3% No
Lance Crookes Green 8692.5% No
Fred Shaw Socialist Labour 4101.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Goggins Labour 18,87852.2% Yes
Jane Meehan Conservative 8,05122.3% No
Alison Firth Liberal Democrat 7,76621.5% No
William Ford UKIP 1,1203.1% No
Lynn Worthington Socialist Alternative 3691.0% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Goggins Labour 17,98744.1% Yes
Janet Clowes Conservative 10,41225.6% No
Martin Eakins Liberal Democrat 9,10722.3% No
Bernard Todd BNP 1,5723.9% No
Christopher Cassidy UKIP 1,4053.4% No
Lynne Worthington Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2680.7% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mike Kane Labour 21,69350.1% Yes
Fiona Green Conservative 11,12425.7% No
Lee Clayton UKIP 6,35414.7% No
Victor Chamberlain Liberal Democrat 1,9274.5% No
Jess Mayo Green 1,6583.8% No
Johnny Disco Official Monster Raving Loony Party 2920.7% No
Lynn Worthington Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2150.5% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mike Kane Labour 28,52562.2% Yes
Fiona Green Conservative 13,58129.6% No
William Jones Liberal Democrat 1,5043.3% No
Mike Bayley-Sanderson UKIP 1,4753.2% No
Dan Jerrome Green 5761.3% No
Luckson Francis Augustine Independent 1850.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Kane Labour 23,85553.3% Yes
Peter Harrop Conservative 13,45930.1% No
Simon Lepori Liberal Democrat 3,1117.0% No
Julie Fousert Brexit Party 2,7176.1% No
Rob Nunney Green 1,5593.5% No
Caroline Bellamy Communist League Election Campaign 580.1% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mike Kane Labour 20,59652.6% Yes
Julie Fousert Reform UK 5,98615.3% No
Sarah Beament Conservative 5,39213.8% No
Melanie Earp Green 4,13310.6% No
Simon Lepori Liberal Democrat 1,9855.1% No
John Barstow Workers Party of Britain 7141.8% No
Hilary Salt Social Democratic Party 3260.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Labour margin 33.0 pts 2001: Labour margin 36.0 pts 2005: Labour margin 29.9 pts 2010: Labour margin 18.6 pts 2015: Labour margin 24.4 pts 2017: Labour margin 32.6 pts 2019: Labour margin 23.2 pts 2024: Labour margin 37.3 pts 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Wythenshawe and Sale East has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Wythenshawe and Sale East in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Wythenshawe and Sale East in 2024 with 20,596 votes (52.6%), a majority of 14,610 votes over Reform UK in second place.

Which parties have won Wythenshawe and Sale East since 1997?

Since 1997, Wythenshawe and Sale East has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Wythenshawe and Sale East?

The closest result on record for Wythenshawe and Sale East was 2010, when Labour beat Conservative by just 7,575 votes (18.6 percentage points).

Related Pages