Worsley — UK General Election Results

Worsley was won by Labour at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 9,368 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Worsley from 1983 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1983–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Terence Lewis (Labour) 21,675 40.3% Stanley Windle (Conservative) 4,139 (7.7 pts) 74.7%
1987 Terence Lewis (Labour) 27,157 48.1% Veronica Horman (Conservative) 7,337 (13.0 pts) 77.1%
1992 Terence Lewis (Labour) 29,418 52.4% Neil Cameron (Conservative) 10,012 (17.8 pts) 77.7%
1997 Terence Lewis (Labour) 29,083 62.2% Damien Garrido (Conservative) 17,741 (37.9 pts) 67.8%
2001 Terence Lewis (Labour) 20,193 57.1% Tobias Ellwood (Conservative) 11,787 (33.3 pts) 51.0%
2005 Barbara Keeley (Labour) 18,859 51.0% Graham Evans (Conservative) 9,368 (25.4 pts) 53.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Terence Lewis Labour 21,67540.3% Yes
Stanley Windle Conservative 17,53632.6% No
John Roper Social Democratic Party 14,54527.1% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Terence Lewis Labour 27,15748.1% Yes
Veronica Horman Conservative 19,82035.1% No
David Cowpe Liberal 9,50716.8% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Terence Lewis Labour 29,41852.4% Yes
Neil Cameron Conservative 19,40634.6% No
Robert Boyd Liberal Democrat 6,49011.6% No
Philip Connolly Green 6771.2% No
Gregg Phillips Natural Law 1760.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Terence Lewis Labour 29,08362.2% Yes
Damien Garrido Conservative 11,34224.2% No
Robert Bleakley Liberal Democrat 6,35613.6% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Terence Lewis Labour 20,19357.1% Yes
Tobias Ellwood Conservative 8,40623.8% No
Robert Bleakley Liberal Democrat 6,18817.5% No
Dorothy Entwistle Socialist Labour 5761.6% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barbara Keeley Labour 18,85951.0% Yes
Graham Evans Conservative 9,49125.7% No
Richard Clayton Liberal Democrat 6,90218.7% No
Bernard Gill UKIP 1,6944.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 7.7 pts 1987: Labour margin 13.0 pts 1992: Labour margin 17.8 pts 1997: Labour margin 37.9 pts 2001: Labour margin 33.3 pts 2005: Labour margin 25.4 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005

Trend

Worsley has been contested at 6 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Worsley in the 2005 general election?

Labour won Worsley in 2005 with 18,859 votes (51.0%), a majority of 9,368 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Worsley since 1983?

Since 1983, Worsley has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Worsley?

The closest result on record for Worsley was 1983, when Labour beat Conservative by just 4,139 votes (7.7 percentage points).

Related Pages