Worcester — UK General Election Results

Worcester was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 7,116 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Worcester from 1832 to 2024.

This constituency elected more than one MP at once in some years. Before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 (and in a shrinking number of boroughs through 1948), most UK constituencies elected two or more MPs together by "multi-member plurality" (block vote): each elector could cast one vote per available seat, and the top vote-getters overall were all elected. In those elections below, "Elected" lists every MP returned, "Votes" is the count that secured the last seat, and "Majority" is the gap between that seat and the first candidate who missed out.

Full Election History, 1832–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 George Richard Robinson (Whig); Thomas Henry Hastings Davies (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1835 George Richard Robinson (Whig); Joseph Bailey (Conservative) 1,154 41.3% (top seat) Thomas Henry Hastings Davies (Whig) 17 (0.4 pts) 81.3%
1837 Thomas Henry Hastings Davies (Whig); Joseph Bailey (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1841 Thomas Wilde (Whig); Joseph Bailey (Conservative) 1,173 36.7% (top seat) Robert Hardy (Whig) 298 (9.2 pts) 48.9%
1847 Osman Ricardo (Whig); Francis Rufford (Conservative) 1,141 36.0% (top seat) Robert Hardy (Whig) 209 (6.5 pts) 64.4%
1852 William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett (Radical); Osman Ricardo (Whig) 1,164 39.9% (top seat) John Walter Huddleston (Conservative) 503 (16.6 pts) 66.3%
1857 William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett (Radical); Osman Ricardo (Whig) 1,003 41.3% (top seat) Thomas Sidney (Peelite) 388 (14.1 pts) 54.4%
1859 William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett (Liberal); Osman Ricardo (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1865 Alexander Clunes Sheriff (Liberal); Richard Padmore (Liberal) 1,033 38.4% (top seat) James Levick (Conservative) 55 (1.7 pts) 70.7%
1868 William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett (Conservative); Alexander Clunes Sheriff (Liberal) 2,063 33.2% (top seat) Thomas Rowley Hill (Liberal) 477 (6.5 pts) 66.4%
1874 Alexander Clunes Sheriff (Liberal); Thomas Rowley Hill (Liberal) 2,164 28.3% (top seat) John Derby Allcroft (Conservative) 206 (2.5 pts) 72.4%
1880 Thomas Rowley Hill (Liberal); Æneas John McIntyre (Liberal) 2,511 35.1% (top seat) John Derby Allcroft (Conservative) 9 (0.1 pts) 60.2%
1885 George Higginson Allsopp (Conservative) 2,974 50.7% Thomas Rowley Hill (Liberal) 84 (1.4 pts) 87.3%
1886 George Higginson Allsopp (Conservative) 2,892 51.3% Thomas Rowley Hill (Liberal) 143 (2.5 pts) 84.0%
1892 George Higginson Allsopp (Conservative) 3,353 56.1% Esme William Howard (Liberal) 813 (13.6 pts) 85.3%
1895 George Higginson Allsopp (Conservative) 3,530 60.3% James Thorpe Hincks (Liberal) 1,202 (20.5 pts) 76.9%
1900 George Higginson Allsopp (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 George Henry Williamson (Conservative) 3,881 50.8% Henry Devenish Harben (Liberal) 129 (1.7 pts) 90.7%
Dec 1910 Edward Alfred Goulding (Conservative) 4,193 56.9% Richard Robert Fairbairn (Liberal) 1,021 (13.9 pts) 84.6%
Jan 1910 Edward Alfred Goulding (Conservative) 4,561 57.3% John Morgan (Liberal) 1,156 (14.5 pts) 91.6%
1918 Edward Alfred Goulding (Unionist) 9,243 65.4% Richard Robert Fairbairn (Liberal) 4,354 (30.8 pts) 62.3%
1922 Richard Robert Fairbairn (Liberal) 10,143 52.0% Henry Lygon (Unionist) 773 (4.0 pts) 82.4%
1923 William Pomeroy Crawford Greene (Unionist) 10,971 51.0% Richard Robert Fairbairn (Liberal) 1,228 (5.7 pts) 85.8%
1924 William Pomeroy Crawford Greene (Unionist) 11,956 56.0% Richard Robert Fairbairn (Liberal) 5,817 (27.2 pts) 83.4%
1929 William Pomeroy Crawford Greene (Unionist) 13,181 47.1% Kenneth Martin Lindsay (Labour) 4,973 (17.8 pts) 85.4%
1931 William Pomeroy Crawford Greene (Conservative) 16,357 60.9% Richard Robert Fairbairn (Liberal) 9,746 (36.3 pts) 79.7%
1935 William Pomeroy Crawford Greene (Conservative) 13,398 50.7% Richard Robert Fairbairn (Liberal) 6,513 (24.6 pts) 76.8%
1945 George Reginald Ward (Conservative) 13,523 42.9% John Evans (Labour) 4 (0.0 pts) 75.9%
1950 George Reginald Ward (Conservative) 24,147 49.5% Jack Evans (Labour) 4,340 (8.9 pts) 86.1%
1951 George Reginald Ward (Conservative) 26,060 55.5% Leonard Pike (Labour) 5,151 (11.0 pts) 82.1%
1955 George Reginald Ward (Conservative) 25,610 56.8% Leonard Pike (Labour) 6,102 (13.5 pts) 77.8%
1959 George Reginald Ward (Conservative) 27,024 57.7% Bryan Capewell Stanley (Labour) 7,192 (15.3 pts) 79.3%
1964 Peter Edward Walker (Conservative) 24,345 50.9% John Martin (Labour) 7,307 (15.3 pts) 79.3%
1966 Peter Walker (Conservative) 25,398 53.5% Frank Barrington-Ward (Labour) 3,341 (7.0 pts) 77.9%
1970 Peter Walker (Conservative) 29,717 58.3% Peter Jones (Labour) 8,442 (16.6 pts) 73.0%
Feb 1974 Peter Walker (Conservative) 27,377 45.6% William Badham Morgan (Labour) 7,467 (12.4 pts) 80.9%
Oct 1974 Peter Walker (Conservative) 25,183 45.6% William Badham Morgan (Labour) 4,989 (9.0 pts) 73.9%
1979 Peter Walker (Conservative) 30,194 51.3% David Hunter Sparks (Labour) 11,589 (19.7 pts) 75.4%
1983 Peter Walker (Conservative) 24,381 49.4% Colin Phipps (Social Democratic Party) 10,871 (22.1 pts) 74.1%
1987 Peter Walker (Conservative) 25,504 48.2% Michael John Webb (Labour) 10,453 (19.7 pts) 76.7%
1992 Peter Luff (Conservative) 27,883 46.4% Roger Berry (Labour) 6,152 (10.2 pts) 81.0%
1997 Michael Foster (Labour) 25,848 50.1% Nicholas Bourne (Conservative) 7,425 (14.4 pts) 74.6%
2001 Michael Foster (Labour) 21,478 48.6% Richard Adams (Conservative) 5,766 (13.0 pts) 62.0%
2005 Michael Foster (Labour) 19,421 41.9% Margaret Harper (Conservative) 3,144 (6.8 pts) 64.1%
2010 Robin Walker (Conservative) 19,358 39.5% Michael Foster (Labour) 2,982 (6.1 pts) 67.4%
2015 Robin Walker (Conservative) 22,534 45.3% Joy Squires (Labour) 5,646 (11.3 pts) 68.8%
2017 Robin Walker (Conservative) 24,731 48.1% Joy Squires (Labour) 2,508 (4.9 pts) 69.7%
2019 Robin Walker (Conservative) 25,856 50.8% Lynn Denham (Labour) 6,758 (13.3 pts) 69.5%
2024 Tom Collins (Labour) 18,622 40.5% Marc Bayliss (Conservative) 7,116 (15.5 pts) 61.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Richard Robinson Whig Unopposed Yes
Thomas Henry Hastings Davies Whig Unopposed Yes

1835 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Richard Robinson Whig 1,61141.3% Yes
Joseph Bailey Conservative 1,15429.6% Yes
Thomas Henry Hastings Davies Whig 1,13729.1% No

1837 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Henry Hastings Davies Whig Unopposed Yes
Joseph Bailey Conservative Unopposed Yes

1841 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wilde Whig 1,18736.7% Yes
Joseph Bailey Conservative 1,17336.3% Yes
Robert Hardy Whig 87527.0% No

1847 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Osman Ricardo Whig 1,16836.0% Yes
Francis Rufford Conservative 1,14135.2% Yes
Robert Hardy Whig 93228.8% No

1852 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett Radical 1,21239.9% Yes
Osman Ricardo Whig 1,16438.3% Yes
John Walter Huddleston Conservative 66121.8% No

1857 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett Radical 1,13741.3% Yes
Osman Ricardo Whig 1,00336.4% Yes
Thomas Sidney Peelite 61522.3% No

1859 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett Liberal Unopposed Yes
Osman Ricardo Liberal Unopposed Yes

1865 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Clunes Sheriff Liberal 1,25538.4% Yes
Richard Padmore Liberal 1,03331.6% Yes
James Levick Conservative 97829.9% No

1868 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett Conservative 2,43933.2% Yes
Alexander Clunes Sheriff Liberal 2,06328.0% Yes
Thomas Rowley Hill Liberal 1,58621.6% No
Francis Lycett Liberal 1,26917.2% No

1874 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Clunes Sheriff Liberal 2,28428.3% Yes
Thomas Rowley Hill Liberal 2,16426.8% Yes
John Derby Allcroft Conservative 1,95824.2% No
William Emmerson Kendrick Laslett Conservative 1,67220.7% No

1880 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Rowley Hill Liberal 2,71635.1% Yes
Æneas John McIntyre Liberal 2,51132.5% Yes
John Derby Allcroft Conservative 2,50232.4% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Higginson Allsopp Conservative 2,97450.7% Yes
Thomas Rowley Hill Liberal 2,89049.3% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Higginson Allsopp Conservative 2,89251.3% Yes
Thomas Rowley Hill Liberal 2,74948.7% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Higginson Allsopp Conservative 3,35356.1% Yes
Esme William Howard Liberal 2,54042.5% No
Joseph Thomas Rushton Independent Labour 791.3% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Higginson Allsopp Conservative 3,53060.3% Yes
James Thorpe Hincks Liberal 2,32839.7% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Higginson Allsopp Conservative Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Henry Williamson Conservative 3,88150.8% Yes
Henry Devenish Harben Liberal 3,75249.2% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alfred Goulding Conservative 4,19356.9% Yes
Richard Robert Fairbairn Liberal 3,17243.1% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alfred Goulding Conservative 4,56157.3% Yes
John Morgan Liberal 3,40542.7% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Alfred Goulding Unionist 9,24365.4% Yes
Richard Robert Fairbairn Liberal 4,88934.6% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Robert Fairbairn Liberal 10,14352.0% Yes
Henry Lygon Unionist 9,37048.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Pomeroy Crawford Greene Unionist 10,97151.0% Yes
Richard Robert Fairbairn Liberal 9,74345.3% No
Percy Williams Labour 8153.8% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Pomeroy Crawford Greene Unionist 11,95656.0% Yes
Richard Robert Fairbairn Liberal 6,13928.7% No
Percy Williams Labour 3,27215.3% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Pomeroy Crawford Greene Unionist 13,18147.1% Yes
Kenneth Martin Lindsay Labour 8,20829.3% No
Richard Robert Fairbairn Liberal 6,58823.5% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Pomeroy Crawford Greene Conservative 16,35760.9% Yes
Richard Robert Fairbairn Liberal 6,61124.6% No
Hubert Bolton Labour 3,87414.4% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Pomeroy Crawford Greene Conservative 13,39850.7% Yes
Richard Robert Fairbairn Liberal 6,88526.0% No
James Ferguson Labour 6,15223.3% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Reginald Ward Conservative 13,52342.9% Yes
John Evans Labour 13,51942.9% No
Ronald James Bowker Liberal 4,45914.2% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Reginald Ward Conservative 24,14749.5% Yes
Jack Evans Labour 19,80740.6% No
William Henry Gardiner Liberal 4,7869.8% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Reginald Ward Conservative 26,06055.5% Yes
Leonard Pike Labour 20,90944.5% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Reginald Ward Conservative 25,61056.8% Yes
Leonard Pike Labour 19,50843.2% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Reginald Ward Conservative 27,02457.7% Yes
Bryan Capewell Stanley Labour 19,83242.3% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Edward Walker Conservative 24,34550.9% Yes
John Martin Labour 17,03835.6% No
John G Parry Liberal 6,44813.5% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Walker Conservative 25,39853.5% Yes
Frank Barrington-Ward Labour 22,05746.5% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Walker Conservative 29,71758.3% Yes
Peter Jones Labour 21,27541.7% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Walker Conservative 27,37745.6% Yes
William Badham Morgan Labour 19,91033.2% No
David Clive Stuart Smith Liberal 12,72421.2% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Walker Conservative 25,18345.6% Yes
William Badham Morgan Labour 20,19436.5% No
Doreen Elliott Liberal 9,88817.9% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Walker Conservative 30,19451.3% Yes
David Hunter Sparks Labour 18,60531.6% No
Doreen Elliott Liberal 8,88615.1% No
John Brook Davenport Green 7071.2% No
Keith Dudley Stevens National Front 4500.8% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Walker Conservative 24,38149.4% Yes
Colin Phipps Social Democratic Party 13,51027.4% No
John Cooper Rudd Labour 11,20822.7% No
Keith Alan Axon BNP 2080.4% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Walker Conservative 25,50448.2% Yes
Michael John Webb Labour 15,05128.4% No
John Jeffrey Craiger Social Democratic Party 12,38623.4% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Luff Conservative 27,88346.4% Yes
Roger Berry Labour 21,73136.2% No
John Caiger Liberal Democrat 9,56115.9% No
Mike Foster Green 5921.0% No
Martin Soden Independent 3430.6% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Foster Labour 25,84850.1% Yes
Nicholas Bourne Conservative 18,42335.7% No
Paul Chandler Liberal Democrat 6,46212.5% No
Patricia Anne Wood UKIP 8861.7% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Foster Labour 21,47848.6% Yes
Richard Adams Conservative 15,71235.5% No
Paul Chandler Liberal Democrat 5,57812.6% No
Richard Chamings UKIP 1,4423.3% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Foster Labour 19,42141.9% Yes
Margaret Harper Conservative 16,27735.1% No
Mary Dhonau Liberal Democrat 7,55716.3% No
Richard Chamings UKIP 1,1132.4% No
Martin Roberts BNP 9802.1% No
Chris Lennard Green 9212.0% No
Prudence Dowson Independent 1190.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Walker Conservative 19,35839.5% Yes
Michael Foster Labour 16,37633.4% No
Jackie Alderson Liberal Democrat 9,52519.4% No
Jack Bennett UKIP 1,3602.8% No
Spencer Lee Kirby BNP 1,2192.5% No
Louis Stephen Green 7351.5% No
Andrew Robinson Pirate Party UK 1730.4% No
Peter Sandland-Nielsen Independent 1290.3% No
Andrew Christian-Brookes Independent 990.2% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Walker Conservative 22,53445.3% Yes
Joy Squires Labour 16,88834.0% No
James Goad UKIP 6,37812.8% No
Louis Stephen Green 2,0244.1% No
Federica Smith Liberal Democrat 1,6773.4% No
Pete McNally Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1530.3% No
Mark Shuker Independent 690.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Walker Conservative 24,73148.1% Yes
Joy Squires Labour 22,22343.2% No
Stephen Kearney Liberal Democrat 1,7573.4% No
Paul Hickling UKIP 1,3542.6% No
Louis Stephen Green 1,2112.4% No
Alex Rugg Independent 1090.2% No
Mark Shuker Compass Party 380.1% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Walker Conservative 25,85650.8% Yes
Lynn Denham Labour 19,09837.5% No
Stephen Kearney Liberal Democrat 3,6667.2% No
Louis Stephen Green 1,6943.3% No
Martin Potter Independent 5841.1% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Collins Labour 18,62240.5% Yes
Marc Bayliss Conservative 11,50625.0% No
Andy Peplow Reform UK 6,72314.6% No
Tor Pingree Green 4,78910.4% No
Mel Allcott Liberal Democrat 3,9868.7% No
Mark Davies Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2800.6% No
Duncan Murray Social Democratic Party 1300.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1835: Whig margin 0.4 pts 1841: Whig margin 9.2 pts 1847: Whig margin 6.5 pts 1852: Radical margin 16.6 pts 1857: Radical margin 14.1 pts 1865: Liberal margin 1.7 pts 1868: Conservative margin 6.5 pts 1874: Liberal margin 2.5 pts 1880: Liberal margin 0.1 pts 1885: Conservative margin 1.4 pts 1886: Conservative margin 2.5 pts 1892: Conservative margin 13.6 pts 1895: Conservative margin 20.5 pts 1906: Conservative margin 1.7 pts Dec 1910: Conservative margin 13.9 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 14.5 pts 1918: Unionist margin 30.8 pts 1922: Liberal margin 4.0 pts 1923: Unionist margin 5.7 pts 1924: Unionist margin 27.2 pts 1929: Unionist margin 17.8 pts 1931: Conservative margin 36.3 pts 1935: Conservative margin 24.6 pts 1945: Conservative margin 0.0 pts 1950: Conservative margin 8.9 pts 1951: Conservative margin 11.0 pts 1955: Conservative margin 13.5 pts 1959: Conservative margin 15.3 pts 1964: Conservative margin 15.3 pts 1966: Conservative margin 7.0 pts 1970: Conservative margin 16.6 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 12.4 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 9.0 pts 1979: Conservative margin 19.7 pts 1983: Conservative margin 22.1 pts 1987: Conservative margin 19.7 pts 1992: Conservative margin 10.2 pts 1997: Labour margin 14.4 pts 2001: Labour margin 13.0 pts 2005: Labour margin 6.8 pts 2010: Conservative margin 6.1 pts 2015: Conservative margin 11.3 pts 2017: Conservative margin 4.9 pts 2019: Conservative margin 13.3 pts 2024: Labour margin 15.5 pts 1835 1841 1847 1852 1857 1865 1868 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1906 Dec 1910 Jan 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Worcester has been contested at 49 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Conservative, Radical, Liberal, Unionist, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Worcester in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Worcester in 2024 with 18,622 votes (40.5%), a majority of 7,116 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Worcester since 1832?

Since 1832, Worcester has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Radical, Unionist, Whig.

What was the closest result in Worcester?

The closest result on record for Worcester was 1945, when Conservative beat Labour by just 4 votes (0.0 percentage points).

Did Worcester ever elect more than one MP at a time?

Yes -- like most UK constituencies before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, Worcester elected multiple MPs at once in some elections on this page (a system called multi-member plurality, or 'block vote'), each voter casting one vote per available seat.

Related Pages