Woking — UK General Election Results

Woking was won by Liberal Democrat at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 11,246 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Woking from 1950 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1950–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Harold Arthur Watkinson (Conservative) 24,454 58.0% Trevor Davies (Labour) 11,297 (26.8 pts) 83.2%
1951 Harold Arthur Watkinson (Conservative) 26,522 64.9% Eric Wolff (Labour) 12,209 (29.9 pts) 78.7%
1955 Harold Arthur Watkinson (Conservative) 27,860 64.4% David Vaughan Williams (Labour) 12,467 (28.8 pts) 75.7%
1959 Harold Watkinson (Conservative) 33,521 67.4% R David Vaughan Williams (Labour) 17,311 (34.8 pts) 77.3%
1964 Cranley Gordon Douglas Onslow (Conservative) 31,170 51.7% Henry Gordon Nansen Clother (Labour) 13,336 (22.1 pts) 78.1%
1966 Cranley Onslow (Conservative) 32,057 51.4% Michael Downing (Labour) 12,847 (20.6 pts) 77.1%
1970 Cranley Onslow (Conservative) 37,220 56.7% Ronald Martin Taylor (Labour) 18,568 (28.3 pts) 70.1%
Feb 1974 Cranley Onslow (Conservative) 25,243 46.3% Peter Wade (Liberal) 7,583 (13.9 pts) 80.8%
Oct 1974 Cranley Onslow (Conservative) 22,804 46.0% Peter Wade (Liberal) 8,735 (17.6 pts) 73.0%
1979 Cranley Onslow (Conservative) 31,719 57.0% Nigel Beard (Labour) 18,392 (33.1 pts) 76.5%
1983 Cranley Onslow (Conservative) 32,748 58.3% Philip Goldenberg (SDP-Liberal Alliance) 16,237 (28.9 pts) 71.7%
1987 Cranley Onslow (Conservative) 35,990 58.1% Philip Goldenberg (SDP-Liberal Alliance) 16,544 (26.7 pts) 75.1%
1992 Cranley Onslow (Conservative) 37,744 58.9% Dorothy Buckrell (Liberal Democrat) 19,842 (31.0 pts) 79.2%
1997 Humfrey Malins (Conservative) 19,553 38.4% Philip Goldenberg (Liberal Democrat) 5,678 (11.2 pts) 72.7%
2001 Humfrey Malins (Conservative) 19,747 46.0% Alan Hilliar (Liberal Democrat) 6,759 (15.8 pts) 60.3%
2005 Humfrey Malins (Conservative) 21,838 47.4% Anne Lee (Liberal Democrat) 6,612 (14.4 pts) 63.4%
2010 Jonathan Lord (Conservative) 26,551 50.3% Rosie Sharpley (Liberal Democrat) 6,807 (12.9 pts) 71.7%
2015 Jonathan Lord (Conservative) 29,199 56.2% Jill Rawling (Labour) 20,810 (40.1 pts) 70.2%
2017 Jonathan Lord (Conservative) 29,903 54.1% Fiona Colley (Labour) 16,724 (30.3 pts) 72.7%
2019 Jonathan Lord (Conservative) 26,396 48.9% Will Forster (Liberal Democrat) 9,767 (18.1 pts) 71.7%
2024 Will Forster (Liberal Democrat) 24,019 49.9% Jonathan Lord (Conservative) 11,246 (23.4 pts) 66.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harold Arthur Watkinson Conservative 24,45458.0% Yes
Trevor Davies Labour 13,15731.2% No
Michael Fernley Turner-Bridger Liberal 4,56710.8% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harold Arthur Watkinson Conservative 26,52264.9% Yes
Eric Wolff Labour 14,31335.1% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harold Arthur Watkinson Conservative 27,86064.4% Yes
David Vaughan Williams Labour 15,39335.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harold Watkinson Conservative 33,52167.4% Yes
R David Vaughan Williams Labour 16,21032.6% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Gordon Douglas Onslow Conservative 31,17051.7% Yes
Henry Gordon Nansen Clother Labour 17,83429.6% No
Agnes H Scott Liberal 11,28518.7% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Onslow Conservative 32,05751.4% Yes
Michael Downing Labour 19,21030.8% No
Agnes Scott Liberal 11,10417.8% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Onslow Conservative 37,22056.7% Yes
Ronald Martin Taylor Labour 18,65228.4% No
Peter Wade Liberal 9,76314.9% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Onslow Conservative 25,24346.3% Yes
Peter Wade Liberal 17,66032.4% No
John William Tattersall Labour 11,58321.3% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Onslow Conservative 22,80446.0% Yes
Peter Wade Liberal 14,06928.4% No
John William Tattersall Labour 11,73723.7% No
Ralph Jeffrey Vaughan-Smith National Front 9211.9% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Onslow Conservative 31,71957.0% Yes
Nigel Beard Labour 13,32724.0% No
George Dunk Liberal 9,99118.0% No
Peter Adrian Gleave National Front 5641.0% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Onslow Conservative 32,74858.3% Yes
Philip Goldenberg SDP-Liberal Alliance 16,51129.4% No
Barbara Broer Labour 6,56611.7% No
David Maurice Comens Party of Associates with Licensees 3680.7% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Onslow Conservative 35,99058.1% Yes
Philip Goldenberg SDP-Liberal Alliance 19,44631.4% No
Anita Pollack Labour 6,53710.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cranley Onslow Conservative 37,74458.9% Yes
Dorothy Buckrell Liberal Democrat 17,90228.0% No
James Dalgleish Labour 8,08012.6% No
Teresa Macintyre Natural Law 3020.5% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Humfrey Malins Conservative 19,55338.4% Yes
Philip Goldenberg Liberal Democrat 13,87527.3% No
Katie Hanson Labour 10,69521.0% No
Hugh Bell Independent Conservative 3,9337.7% No
Christopher Skeate Referendum Party 2,2094.3% No
Michael Harvey UKIP 5121.0% No
Deirdre Sleeman Natural Law 1370.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Humfrey Malins Conservative 19,74746.0% Yes
Alan Hilliar Liberal Democrat 12,98830.3% No
Sabir Hussain Labour 8,71420.3% No
Michael Harvey UKIP 1,4613.4% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Humfrey Malins Conservative 21,83847.4% Yes
Anne Lee Liberal Democrat 15,22633.1% No
Ellie Blagbrough Labour 7,50716.3% No
Matthew Davies UKIP 1,3242.9% No
Michael Osman UK Community Issues Party 1500.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonathan Lord Conservative 26,55150.3% Yes
Rosie Sharpley Liberal Democrat 19,74437.4% No
Tom Miller Labour 4,2468.0% No
Rob Burberry UKIP 1,9973.8% No
Julie Roxburgh The Peace Party - Non-violence, Justice, Environment 2040.4% No
Ruth Temple Magna Carta Conservation Party Great Britain 440.1% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonathan Lord Conservative 29,19956.2% Yes
Jill Rawling Labour 8,38916.1% No
Chris Took Liberal Democrat 6,04711.6% No
Rob Burberry UKIP 5,87311.3% No
Martin Robson Green 2,1094.1% No
Declan Wade Cannabis Is Safer Than Alcohol 2290.4% No
Ruth Temple Magna Carta Conservation Party Great Britain 770.1% No
Angela Woolford The Evolution Party 410.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonathan Lord Conservative 29,90354.1% Yes
Fiona Colley Labour 13,17923.9% No
Will Forster Liberal Democrat 9,71117.6% No
Troy De Leon UKIP 1,1612.1% No
James Brierley Green 1,0922.0% No
Hassan Akberali Independent 2000.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonathan Lord Conservative 26,39648.9% Yes
Will Forster Liberal Democrat 16,62930.8% No
Gerry Mitchell Labour 8,82716.4% No
Ella Walding Green 1,4852.8% No
Troy de Leon UKIP 6001.1% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Will Forster Liberal Democrat 24,01949.9% Yes
Jonathan Lord Conservative 12,77326.5% No
Richard Barker Reform UK 4,88810.2% No
Ese Erheriene Labour 4,4449.2% No
Nataly Anderson Green 1,8533.8% No
Tim Read Heritage Party 1680.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 26.8 pts 1951: Conservative margin 29.9 pts 1955: Conservative margin 28.8 pts 1959: Conservative margin 34.8 pts 1964: Conservative margin 22.1 pts 1966: Conservative margin 20.6 pts 1970: Conservative margin 28.3 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 13.9 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 17.6 pts 1979: Conservative margin 33.1 pts 1983: Conservative margin 28.9 pts 1987: Conservative margin 26.7 pts 1992: Conservative margin 31.0 pts 1997: Conservative margin 11.2 pts 2001: Conservative margin 15.8 pts 2005: Conservative margin 14.4 pts 2010: Conservative margin 12.9 pts 2015: Conservative margin 40.1 pts 2017: Conservative margin 30.3 pts 2019: Conservative margin 18.1 pts 2024: Liberal Democrat margin 23.4 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Woking has been contested at 21 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Woking in the 2024 general election?

Liberal Democrat won Woking in 2024 with 24,019 votes (49.9%), a majority of 11,246 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Woking since 1950?

Since 1950, Woking has been won by: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

What was the closest result in Woking?

The closest result on record for Woking was 1997, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 5,678 votes (11.2 percentage points).

Related Pages