Wirral — UK General Election Results

Wirral was won by Conservative at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 23,331 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Wirral from 1885 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1885–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton (Conservative) 4,756 59.3% James Tomkinson (Liberal) 1,495 (18.6 pts) 82.0%
1886 Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton-Jodrell (Conservative) 5,599 64.7% Bernard Charles March-Phillipps De Lisle (Liberal) 2,548 (29.5 pts) 74.5%
1895 Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton-Jodrell (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 Joseph Hoult (Conservative) 6,084 54.5% William Hesketh Lever (Liberal) 1,005 (9.0 pts) 74.9%
1906 William Hesketh Lever (Liberal) 8,833 55.3% Joseph Hoult (Conservative) 1,701 (10.7 pts) 82.3%
Jan 1910 Gershom Stewart (Conservative) 10,309 53.8% Peter Jones (Liberal) 1,447 (7.5 pts) 85.9%
Dec 1910 Gershom Stewart (Conservative) 10,043 56.5% Arthur Jacob Ashton (Liberal) 2,316 (13.0 pts) 79.6%
1918 Gershom Stewart (Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 Gershom Stewart (Unionist) 12,888 51.0% Stephen Roxby Dodds (Liberal) 4,874 (19.3 pts) 74.0%
1923 Stephen Roxby Dodds (Liberal) 13,631 53.6% Gershom Stewart (Unionist) 1,840 (7.2 pts) 71.6%
1924 John Grace (Unionist) 17,705 60.2% Stephen Roxby Dodds (Liberal) 6,008 (20.4 pts) 79.0%
1929 John Grace (Unionist) 23,522 47.5% Stephen Roxby Dodds (Liberal) 8,364 (16.9 pts) 78.7%
1931 George Christopher Clayton (Conservative) 44,935 81.6% Stanley Wormald (Labour) 34,818 (63.2 pts) 76.9%
1935 Alan Crosland Graham (Conservative) 41,617 72.5% Stanley Wormald (Labour) 25,816 (45.0 pts) 69.7%
1945 John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd (Conservative) 42,544 51.4% Agnes Bulley (Labour) 16,625 (20.1 pts) 74.9%
1950 John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd (Conservative) 29,232 57.0% Herbert Arthur Kelly (Labour) 13,239 (25.8 pts) 85.9%
1951 John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd (Conservative) 32,631 65.2% Reginald Chrimes (Labour) 15,239 (30.5 pts) 81.7%
1955 John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd (Conservative) 33,027 67.4% Reginald Chrimes (Labour) 17,051 (34.8 pts) 76.5%
1959 John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd (Conservative) 39,807 67.9% Frederick W Venables (Labour) 21,002 (35.8 pts) 82.5%
1964 John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd (Conservative) 32,084 50.1% Millicent Aspin (Labour) 14,639 (22.8 pts) 81.3%
1966 John Lloyd (Conservative) 31,477 48.1% Dennis Hunt (Labour) 9,853 (15.1 pts) 79.7%
1970 John Lloyd (Conservative) 38,655 55.1% R Gordon Paterson (Labour) 16,458 (23.5 pts) 74.2%
Feb 1974 John Lloyd (Conservative) 38,452 51.1% Alan John Whipp (Labour) 15,847 (21.1 pts) 81.5%
Oct 1974 John Lloyd (Conservative) 35,705 50.8% Philip Robert Thomas (Labour) 13,488 (19.2 pts) 75.5%
1979 David Hunt (Conservative) 44,519 59.0% Christopher Ryder (Labour) 23,331 (30.9 pts) 77.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton Conservative 4,75659.3% Yes
James Tomkinson Liberal 3,26140.7% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton Conservative Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton-Jodrell Conservative 5,59964.7% Yes
Bernard Charles March-Phillipps De Lisle Liberal 3,05135.3% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Thomas Davenant Cotton-Jodrell Conservative Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Hoult Conservative 6,08454.5% Yes
William Hesketh Lever Liberal 5,07945.5% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Hesketh Lever Liberal 8,83355.3% Yes
Joseph Hoult Conservative 7,13244.7% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gershom Stewart Conservative 10,30953.8% Yes
Peter Jones Liberal 8,86246.2% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gershom Stewart Conservative 10,04356.5% Yes
Arthur Jacob Ashton Liberal 7,72743.5% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gershom Stewart Unionist Unopposed Yes

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gershom Stewart Unionist 12,88851.0% Yes
Stephen Roxby Dodds Liberal 8,01431.7% No
James Edward Cameron Grant Labour 4,36317.3% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Roxby Dodds Liberal 13,63153.6% Yes
Gershom Stewart Unionist 11,79146.4% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Grace Unionist 17,70560.2% Yes
Stephen Roxby Dodds Liberal 11,69739.8% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Grace Unionist 23,52247.5% Yes
Stephen Roxby Dodds Liberal 15,15830.6% No
George Beardsworth Labour 10,87621.9% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Christopher Clayton Conservative 44,93581.6% Yes
Stanley Wormald Labour 10,11718.4% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Crosland Graham Conservative 41,61772.5% Yes
Stanley Wormald Labour 15,80127.5% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd Conservative 42,54451.4% Yes
Agnes Bulley Labour 25,91931.3% No
Eric Edward Dorman-Smith Liberal 14,30217.3% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd Conservative 29,23257.0% Yes
Herbert Arthur Kelly Labour 15,99331.2% No
Thomas Mercer Banks Liberal 6,01811.7% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd Conservative 32,63165.2% Yes
Reginald Chrimes Labour 17,39234.8% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd Conservative 33,02767.4% Yes
Reginald Chrimes Labour 15,97632.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd Conservative 39,80767.9% Yes
Frederick W Venables Labour 18,80532.1% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd Conservative 32,08450.1% Yes
Millicent Aspin Labour 17,44527.2% No
Peter Howell Williams Liberal 14,57422.7% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Lloyd Conservative 31,47748.1% Yes
Dennis Hunt Labour 21,62433.1% No
Peter Williams Liberal 12,31318.8% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Lloyd Conservative 38,65555.1% Yes
R Gordon Paterson Labour 22,19731.7% No
Geraldine Jones Liberal 9,27613.2% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Lloyd Conservative 38,45251.1% Yes
Alan John Whipp Labour 22,60530.1% No
Michael Gayford Liberal 14,12318.8% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Lloyd Conservative 35,70550.8% Yes
Philip Robert Thomas Labour 22,21731.6% No
Michael Gayford Liberal 12,34517.6% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Hunt Conservative 44,51959.0% Yes
Christopher Ryder Labour 21,18828.1% No
Richard Anthony Barnett Liberal 9,76912.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Conservative margin 18.6 pts 1892: Conservative margin 29.5 pts 1900: Conservative margin 9.0 pts 1906: Liberal margin 10.7 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 7.5 pts Dec 1910: Conservative margin 13.0 pts 1922: Unionist margin 19.3 pts 1923: Liberal margin 7.2 pts 1924: Unionist margin 20.4 pts 1929: Unionist margin 16.9 pts 1931: Conservative margin 63.2 pts 1935: Conservative margin 45.0 pts 1945: Conservative margin 20.1 pts 1950: Conservative margin 25.8 pts 1951: Conservative margin 30.5 pts 1955: Conservative margin 34.8 pts 1959: Conservative margin 35.8 pts 1964: Conservative margin 22.8 pts 1966: Conservative margin 15.1 pts 1970: Conservative margin 23.5 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 21.1 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 19.2 pts 1979: Conservative margin 30.9 pts 1885 1892 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Wirral has been contested at 26 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Wirral in the 1979 general election?

Conservative won Wirral in 1979 with 44,519 votes (59.0%), a majority of 23,331 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Wirral since 1885?

Since 1885, Wirral has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Wirral?

The closest result on record for Wirral was 1923, when Liberal beat Unionist by just 1,840 votes (7.2 percentage points).

Related Pages