Willesden West — UK General Election Results

Willesden West was won by Labour at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 11,755 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Willesden West from 1918 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1918–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Charles Pinkham (Unionist) 10,503 54.1% Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 3,286 (16.9 pts) 53.3%
1922 George James Furness (Unionist) 13,328 51.5% Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 799 (3.1 pts) 66.7%
1923 Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 14,004 51.3% George James Furness (Unionist) 5,748 (21.1 pts) 69.1%
1924 Samuel Philip Viant (Labour) 14,884 47.3% Mitford Brice (Unionist) 1,345 (4.3 pts) 77.6%
1929 Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 20,583 52.2% Malcolm Stewart McCorquodale (Unionist) 7,804 (19.8 pts) 73.4%
1931 Mavis Constance Tate (Conservative) 23,910 60.6% Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 8,360 (21.2 pts) 71.7%
1935 Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 19,402 54.1% Sigmund Samuel (Conservative) 2,930 (8.2 pts) 64.3%
1945 Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 26,566 72.2% John Basil Cartland (Conservative) 16,330 (44.4 pts) 70.5%
1950 Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 33,963 61.1% Attracta Genevieve Rewcastle (Conservative) 16,115 (29.0 pts) 83.2%
1951 Samuel Philip Viant (Labour) 35,296 64.3% John Bott (Conservative) 15,664 (28.5 pts) 82.7%
1955 Samuel Phillip Viant (Labour) 29,185 61.8% Peter Kenyon (Conservative) 11,111 (23.5 pts) 74.4%
1959 Laurence Anstice Pavitt (Labour) 25,680 57.1% Pamela S Brookes (Conservative) 7,734 (17.2 pts) 73.0%
1964 Laurence Anstice Pavitt (Labour) 23,862 62.9% John S Grose (Conservative) 10,901 (28.7 pts) 63.5%
1966 Laurence Pavitt (Labour) 24,944 68.4% Pamela Thomas (Conservative) 14,582 (40.0 pts) 63.6%
1970 Laurence Pavitt (Labour) 21,918 67.2% Ronald Dyason (Conservative) 11,755 (36.1 pts) 59.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Pinkham Unionist 10,50354.1% Yes
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 7,21737.2% No
John Smyth Crone Liberal 1,6978.7% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George James Furness Unionist 13,32851.5% Yes
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 12,52948.5% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 14,00451.3% Yes
George James Furness Unionist 8,25630.3% No
David Cleghorn Thomson Liberal 5,03018.4% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Philip Viant Labour 14,88447.3% Yes
Mitford Brice Unionist 13,53943.0% No
James McCulloch Liberal 3,0619.7% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 20,58352.2% Yes
Malcolm Stewart McCorquodale Unionist 12,77932.4% No
Arthur Lewis Leighton Liberal 6,03815.3% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mavis Constance Tate Conservative 23,91060.6% Yes
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 15,55039.4% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 19,40254.1% Yes
Sigmund Samuel Conservative 16,47245.9% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 26,56672.2% Yes
John Basil Cartland Conservative 10,23627.8% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 33,96361.1% Yes
Attracta Genevieve Rewcastle Conservative 17,84832.1% No
Sirdar Karan Ahluwalia Liberal 2,8535.1% No
David Michaelson Communist 9381.7% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Philip Viant Labour 35,29664.3% Yes
John Bott Conservative 19,63235.7% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Phillip Viant Labour 29,18561.8% Yes
Peter Kenyon Conservative 18,07438.2% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Laurence Anstice Pavitt Labour 25,68057.1% Yes
Pamela S Brookes Conservative 17,94639.9% No
Leslie G Burt Communist 1,3242.9% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Laurence Anstice Pavitt Labour 23,86262.9% Yes
John S Grose Conservative 12,96134.2% No
Leslie G Burt Communist 1,1303.0% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Laurence Pavitt Labour 24,94468.4% Yes
Pamela Thomas Conservative 10,36228.4% No
Leslie Burt Communist 1,1403.1% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Laurence Pavitt Labour 21,91867.2% Yes
Ronald Dyason Conservative 10,16331.2% No
Leslie Burt Communist 5151.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 16.9 pts 1922: Unionist margin 3.1 pts 1923: Labour margin 21.1 pts 1924: Labour margin 4.3 pts 1929: Labour margin 19.8 pts 1931: Conservative margin 21.2 pts 1935: Labour margin 8.2 pts 1945: Labour margin 44.4 pts 1950: Labour margin 29.0 pts 1951: Labour margin 28.5 pts 1955: Labour margin 23.5 pts 1959: Labour margin 17.2 pts 1964: Labour margin 28.7 pts 1966: Labour margin 40.0 pts 1970: Labour margin 36.1 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Willesden West has been contested at 15 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Willesden West in the 1970 general election?

Labour won Willesden West in 1970 with 21,918 votes (67.2%), a majority of 11,755 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Willesden West since 1918?

Since 1918, Willesden West has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Willesden West?

The closest result on record for Willesden West was 1922, when Unionist beat Labour by just 799 votes (3.1 percentage points).

Related Pages