West Lothian — UK General Election Results

West Lothian was won by Labour at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 20,082 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in West Lothian from 1950 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1950–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 George Mathers (Labour) 27,236 60.6% William Mcewan Younger (Unionist) 11,237 (25.0 pts) 79.1%
1951 John Taylor (Labour) 28,906 60.5% Humphrey Edward Gregory Atkins (Unionist) 10,052 (21.1 pts) 84.9%
1955 John Taylor (Labour) 25,654 59.7% William Grieve (Unionist) 8,307 (19.3 pts) 75.4%
1959 John Taylor (Labour) 27,454 60.3% W Ian Stewart (Unionist) 9,371 (20.6 pts) 77.9%
1964 Thomas Dalyell (Labour) 24,933 50.3% William Cuthbertson Wolfe (SNP) 9,846 (19.9 pts) 79.5%
1966 Tam Dalyell (Labour) 26,662 52.4% William Wolfe (SNP) 8,707 (17.1 pts) 79.6%
1970 Tam Dalyell (Labour) 29,360 52.9% William Wolfe (SNP) 13,740 (24.8 pts) 76.7%
Feb 1974 Tam Dalyell (Labour) 28,112 45.3% William Wolfe (SNP) 6,422 (10.3 pts) 80.6%
Oct 1974 Tom Dalyell (Labour) 27,687 45.3% William Wolfe (SNP) 2,690 (4.4 pts) 78.8%
1979 Tom Dalyell (Labour) 36,713 54.9% William Wolfe (SNP) 20,082 (30.0 pts) 78.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Mathers Labour 27,23660.6% Yes
William Mcewan Younger Unionist 15,99935.6% No
Maxwell Hynd Scottish Self-Government 1,0392.3% No
James Borrowman Communist 6641.5% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Taylor Labour 28,90660.5% Yes
Humphrey Edward Gregory Atkins Unionist 18,85439.5% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Taylor Labour 25,65459.7% Yes
William Grieve Unionist 17,34740.3% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Taylor Labour 27,45460.3% Yes
W Ian Stewart Unionist 18,08339.7% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Dalyell Labour 24,93350.3% Yes
William Cuthbertson Wolfe SNP 15,08730.4% No
RA Gordon Stuart Unionist 8,91918.0% No
Irene Swan Communist 6101.2% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tam Dalyell Labour 26,66252.4% Yes
William Wolfe SNP 17,95535.3% No
Dr David MacKinnon Conservative 5,72611.2% No
Irene Swan Communist 5671.1% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tam Dalyell Labour 29,36052.9% Yes
William Wolfe SNP 15,62028.2% No
Michael Ancram Conservative 10,04818.1% No
Christopher Bett Communist 4590.8% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tam Dalyell Labour 28,11245.3% Yes
William Wolfe SNP 21,69035.0% No
Alexander Pollock Conservative 11,80419.0% No
Christ Bett Communist 4380.7% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Dalyell Labour 27,68745.3% Yes
William Wolfe SNP 24,99740.9% No
Anthony Lester Conservative 6,08610.0% No
Hector MacAulay Liberal 2,0833.4% No
Christ Bett Communist 2470.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Dalyell Labour 36,71354.9% Yes
William Wolfe SNP 16,63124.9% No
John Whyte Conservative 13,16219.7% No
William Sneddon Communist 4040.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Labour margin 25.0 pts 1951: Labour margin 21.1 pts 1955: Labour margin 19.3 pts 1959: Labour margin 20.6 pts 1964: Labour margin 19.9 pts 1966: Labour margin 17.1 pts 1970: Labour margin 24.8 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 10.3 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 4.4 pts 1979: Labour margin 30.0 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

West Lothian has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won West Lothian in the 1979 general election?

Labour won West Lothian in 1979 with 36,713 votes (54.9%), a majority of 20,082 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won West Lothian since 1950?

Since 1950, West Lothian has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in West Lothian?

The closest result on record for West Lothian was Oct 1974, when Labour beat SNP by just 2,690 votes (4.4 percentage points).

Related Pages