West Kingston upon Hull — UK General Election Results

West Kingston upon Hull was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 10,585 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in West Kingston upon Hull from 1885 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1885–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Charles Henry Wilson (Liberal) 5,247 58.7% Albert Kaye Rollit (Conservative) 1,550 (17.3 pts) 77.7%
1886 Charles Henry Wilson (Liberal) 4,623 60.3% Arthur Knocker Dibb (Conservative) 1,578 (20.6 pts) 66.6%
1892 Charles Henry Wilson (Liberal) 6,283 64.2% Goldwin Smith (Liberal Unionist) 2,783 (28.4 pts) 70.2%
1895 Charles Henry Wilson (Liberal) 6,637 82.6% Tom McCarthy (Independent Labour) 5,237 (65.2 pts) 55.4%
1900 Charles Henry Wilson (Liberal) 6,364 59.0% John Bouch Willows (Conservative) 1,945 (18.0 pts) 64.3%
1906 Charles Henry Wellesley Wilson (Liberal) 8,652 57.5% John Sherburn (Liberal Unionist) 2,247 (14.9 pts) 74.6%
Jan 1910 Guy Greville Wilson (Liberal) 10,005 54.7% John Sherburn (Liberal Unionist) 1,717 (9.4 pts) 80.9%
Dec 1910 Guy Greville Wilson (Liberal) 9,236 53.8% Albert Lambert Ward (Conservative) 1,293 (7.5 pts) 76.0%
1955 Mark Hewitson (Labour) 25,785 56.0% Reginald Northam (Conservative) 5,523 (12.0 pts) 70.1%
1959 Mark Hewitson (Labour) 25,446 52.5% Tom HF Farrell (Conservative) 2,435 (5.0 pts) 75.6%
1964 James Johnson (Labour) 24,855 56.9% John George Bellak (Conservative) 6,030 (13.8 pts) 70.9%
1966 James Johnson (Labour) 26,816 64.8% John Shaw (Conservative) 12,265 (29.6 pts) 70.4%
1970 James Johnson (Labour) 24,050 62.3% Timothy Edward Forrow (Conservative) 9,513 (24.6 pts) 64.8%
Feb 1974 James Johnson (Labour) 20,719 49.3% Charles Taylor (Conservative) 7,931 (18.9 pts) 73.6%
Oct 1974 James Johnson (Labour) 20,393 54.9% Charles Taylor (Conservative) 10,121 (27.2 pts) 64.6%
1979 James Johnson (Labour) 19,750 55.8% Rodney Edward Smith (Conservative) 8,160 (23.0 pts) 67.5%
1983 Stuart Randall (Labour) 15,361 41.9% Martin Robert Charles Humphreys (Conservative) 3,654 (10.0 pts) 63.5%
1987 Stuart Randall (Labour) 19,527 51.9% Martin Robert Charles Humphreys (Conservative) 8,130 (21.6 pts) 67.6%
1992 Stuart Randall (Labour) 21,139 57.3% Donald Stewart (Conservative) 10,585 (28.7 pts) 65.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Henry Wilson Liberal 5,24758.7% Yes
Albert Kaye Rollit Conservative 3,69741.3% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Henry Wilson Liberal 4,62360.3% Yes
Arthur Knocker Dibb Conservative 3,04539.7% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Henry Wilson Liberal 6,28364.2% Yes
Goldwin Smith Liberal Unionist 3,50035.8% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Henry Wilson Liberal 6,63782.6% Yes
Tom McCarthy Independent Labour 1,40017.4% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Henry Wilson Liberal 6,36459.0% Yes
John Bouch Willows Conservative 4,41941.0% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Henry Wellesley Wilson Liberal 8,65257.5% Yes
John Sherburn Liberal Unionist 6,40542.5% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Guy Greville Wilson Liberal 10,00554.7% Yes
John Sherburn Liberal Unionist 8,28845.3% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Guy Greville Wilson Liberal 9,23653.8% Yes
Albert Lambert Ward Conservative 7,94346.2% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark Hewitson Labour 25,78556.0% Yes
Reginald Northam Conservative 20,26244.0% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark Hewitson Labour 25,44652.5% Yes
Tom HF Farrell Conservative 23,01147.5% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Johnson Labour 24,85556.9% Yes
John George Bellak Conservative 18,82543.1% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Johnson Labour 26,81664.8% Yes
John Shaw Conservative 14,55135.2% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Johnson Labour 24,05062.3% Yes
Timothy Edward Forrow Conservative 14,53737.7% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Johnson Labour 20,71949.3% Yes
Charles Taylor Conservative 12,78830.4% No
Trevor Silverwood Liberal 8,49720.2% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Johnson Labour 20,39354.9% Yes
Charles Taylor Conservative 10,27227.6% No
Anthony Ronald Michell Liberal 6,50817.5% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Johnson Labour 19,75055.8% Yes
Rodney Edward Smith Conservative 11,59032.7% No
Stephen Geoffrey Foston Liberal 3,65610.3% No
Michael David Fox National Front 4111.2% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stuart Randall Labour 15,36141.9% Yes
Martin Robert Charles Humphreys Conservative 11,70731.9% No
Stephen William Unwin Social Democratic Party 9,57526.1% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stuart Randall Labour 19,52751.9% Yes
Martin Robert Charles Humphreys Conservative 11,39730.3% No
Martyn Arthur Bond Social Democratic Party 6,66917.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stuart Randall Labour 21,13957.3% Yes
Donald Stewart Conservative 10,55428.6% No
Robert Tress Liberal Democrat 4,86713.2% No
Barry Franklin Natural Law 3080.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 17.3 pts 1886: Liberal margin 20.6 pts 1892: Liberal margin 28.4 pts 1895: Liberal margin 65.2 pts 1900: Liberal margin 18.0 pts 1906: Liberal margin 14.9 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 9.4 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 7.5 pts 1955: Labour margin 12.0 pts 1959: Labour margin 5.0 pts 1964: Labour margin 13.8 pts 1966: Labour margin 29.6 pts 1970: Labour margin 24.6 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 18.9 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 27.2 pts 1979: Labour margin 23.0 pts 1983: Labour margin 10.0 pts 1987: Labour margin 21.6 pts 1992: Labour margin 28.7 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

West Kingston upon Hull has been contested at 19 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won West Kingston upon Hull in the 1992 general election?

Labour won West Kingston upon Hull in 1992 with 21,139 votes (57.3%), a majority of 10,585 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won West Kingston upon Hull since 1885?

Since 1885, West Kingston upon Hull has been won by: Labour, Liberal.

What was the closest result in West Kingston upon Hull?

The closest result on record for West Kingston upon Hull was 1959, when Labour beat Conservative by just 2,435 votes (5.0 percentage points).

Related Pages