West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle — UK General Election Results

West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle was won by Labour at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 9,450 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle from 1997 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1997–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 Alan Johnson (Labour) 22,520 58.7% Bob Tress (Liberal Democrat) 15,525 (40.5 pts) 58.3%
2001 Alan Johnson (Labour) 16,880 58.4% John Sharp (Conservative) 10,951 (37.9 pts) 45.8%
2005 Alan Johnson (Labour) 15,305 55.0% David Nolan (Liberal Democrat) 9,450 (34.0 pts) 45.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Johnson Labour 22,52058.7% Yes
Bob Tress Liberal Democrat 6,99518.2% No
Cormach Moore Conservative 6,93318.1% No
Richard Bate Referendum Party 1,5964.2% No
David Skinner Natural Law 3100.8% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Johnson Labour 16,88058.4% Yes
John Sharp Conservative 5,92920.5% No
Angela Wastling Liberal Democrat 4,36415.1% No
John Cornforth UKIP 8783.0% No
David Harris Independent 5121.8% No
David Skinner Socialist Labour 3531.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Johnson Labour 15,30555.0% Yes
David Nolan Liberal Democrat 5,85521.0% No
Karen Woods Conservative 5,76920.7% No
Stephen Wallis Veritas 8893.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Labour margin 40.5 pts 2001: Labour margin 37.9 pts 2005: Labour margin 34.0 pts 1997 2001 2005

Trend

West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle in the 2005 general election?

Labour won West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle in 2005 with 15,305 votes (55.0%), a majority of 9,450 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle since 1997?

Since 1997, West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle?

The closest result on record for West Kingston upon Hull and Hessle was 2005, when Labour beat Liberal Democrat by just 9,450 votes (34.0 percentage points).

Related Pages