West Ham South — UK General Election Results

West Ham South was won by Labour at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 13,477 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in West Ham South from 1885 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1885–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Joseph Lynn Leicester (Liberal-Labour) 3,527 58.1% Alfred John Pound (Conservative) 982 (16.2 pts) 67.9%
1886 George Edward Banes (Conservative) 2,778 52.9% Joseph Lynn Leicester (Liberal-Labour) 306 (5.8 pts) 58.7%
1892 James Keir Hardie (Independent Labour) 5,268 56.6% George Edward Banes (Conservative) 1,232 (13.2 pts) 59.8%
1895 George Edward Banes (Conservative) 4,750 54.4% James Keir Hardie (Independent Labour) 775 (8.9 pts) 55.4%
1900 George Edward Banes (Conservative) 5,615 55.8% William James Thorne (Labour) 1,176 (11.7 pts) 51.2%
1906 William James Thorne (Labour) 10,210 67.2% John Gardiner Nutting (Conservative) 5,237 (34.5 pts) 66.7%
Dec 1910 William James Thorne (Labour) 9,508 69.0% Thomas Walter Colby Carthew (Conservative) 5,228 (37.9 pts) 53.7%
Jan 1910 William James Thorne (Labour) 11,791 63.1% James Grimwood (Conservative) 4,882 (26.1 pts) 70.1%
1950 Frederick Elwyn Jones (Labour) 36,754 82.4% Mabel de la Motte (Conservative) 31,332 (70.3 pts) 78.5%
1951 Frederick Elwyn Jones (Labour) 37,195 85.0% Mabel de la Motte (Conservative) 30,609 (69.9 pts) 77.3%
1955 Frederick Elwyn Jones (Labour) 29,451 83.1% Elias Emden (Conservative) 23,454 (66.2 pts) 65.8%
1959 Frederick Elwyn Jones (Labour) 28,017 75.3% Peter Goldman (Conservative) 22,829 (61.3 pts) 71.1%
1964 Frederick Elwyn Jones (Labour) 23,599 74.4% Eugene Johnson (Liberal) 19,335 (61.0 pts) 63.9%
1966 Frederick Jones (Labour) 22,902 77.2% Robert Mitchell (Conservative) 19,492 (65.7 pts) 61.8%
1970 Frederick Jones (Labour) 18,899 77.7% Brian Balcomb (Conservative) 13,477 (55.4 pts) 48.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Lynn Leicester Liberal-Labour 3,52758.1% Yes
Alfred John Pound Conservative 2,54541.9% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Edward Banes Conservative 2,77852.9% Yes
Joseph Lynn Leicester Liberal-Labour 2,47247.1% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Keir Hardie Independent Labour 5,26856.6% Yes
George Edward Banes Conservative 4,03643.4% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Edward Banes Conservative 4,75054.4% Yes
James Keir Hardie Independent Labour 3,97545.6% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Edward Banes Conservative 5,61555.8% Yes
William James Thorne Labour 4,43944.2% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William James Thorne Labour 10,21067.2% Yes
John Gardiner Nutting Conservative 4,97332.8% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William James Thorne Labour 9,50869.0% Yes
Thomas Walter Colby Carthew Conservative 4,28031.0% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William James Thorne Labour 11,79163.1% Yes
James Grimwood Conservative 6,90936.9% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Elwyn Jones Labour 36,75482.4% Yes
Mabel de la Motte Conservative 5,42212.2% No
Geoffrey George Young Liberal 1,6863.8% No
William Joshua Frederick Norris Communist 7301.6% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Elwyn Jones Labour 37,19585.0% Yes
Mabel de la Motte Conservative 6,58615.0% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Elwyn Jones Labour 29,45183.1% Yes
Elias Emden Conservative 5,99716.9% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Elwyn Jones Labour 28,01775.3% Yes
Peter Goldman Conservative 5,18813.9% No
Oliver French Liberal 4,02010.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Elwyn Jones Labour 23,59974.4% Yes
Eugene Johnson Liberal 4,26413.5% No
Robert Mitchell Conservative 3,83512.1% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Jones Labour 22,90277.2% Yes
Robert Mitchell Conservative 3,41011.5% No
Eugene Johnson Liberal 3,36711.3% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick Jones Labour 18,89977.7% Yes
Brian Balcomb Conservative 5,42222.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal-Labour margin 16.2 pts 1886: Conservative margin 5.8 pts 1892: Independent Labour margin 13.2 pts 1895: Conservative margin 8.9 pts 1900: Conservative margin 11.7 pts 1906: Labour margin 34.5 pts Dec 1910: Labour margin 37.9 pts Jan 1910: Labour margin 26.1 pts 1950: Labour margin 70.3 pts 1951: Labour margin 69.9 pts 1955: Labour margin 66.2 pts 1959: Labour margin 61.3 pts 1964: Labour margin 61.0 pts 1966: Labour margin 65.7 pts 1970: Labour margin 55.4 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Dec 1910 Jan 1910 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

West Ham South has been contested at 15 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal-Labour, Conservative, Independent Labour, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won West Ham South in the 1970 general election?

Labour won West Ham South in 1970 with 18,899 votes (77.7%), a majority of 13,477 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won West Ham South since 1885?

Since 1885, West Ham South has been won by: Conservative, Independent Labour, Labour, Liberal-Labour.

What was the closest result in West Ham South?

The closest result on record for West Ham South was 1886, when Conservative beat Liberal-Labour by just 306 votes (5.8 percentage points).

Related Pages