West Aberdeen and Kincardine — UK General Election Results

West Aberdeen and Kincardine was won by Unionist at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 642 votes over Liberal. This page covers every general election in West Aberdeen and Kincardine from 1918 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1918–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Arthur Cecil Murray (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 Arthur Cecil Murray (Liberal) 6,224 62.3% William Mitchell (National Liberal) 2,457 (24.6 pts) 44.6%
1923 Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey (Unionist) 6,639 51.0% Arthur Cecil Murray (Liberal) 270 (2.1 pts) 57.8%
1924 Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey (Unionist) 8,260 54.5% James Scott (Liberal) 1,371 (9.0 pts) 67.3%
1929 James Scott (Liberal) 9,839 51.8% Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey (Unionist) 668 (3.5 pts) 66.3%
1931 Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey (Unionist) 14,266 61.6% James Scott (Liberal) 5,376 (23.2 pts) 80.5%
1935 Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey (Unionist) 12,477 55.9% Arthur James Irvine (Liberal) 2,636 (11.8 pts) 75.6%
1945 Colin Norman Thorton-Kemsley (Unionist) 10,932 51.5% John Donald Brown Junor (Liberal) 642 (3.0 pts) 68.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Cecil Murray Liberal Unopposed Yes

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Cecil Murray Liberal 6,22462.3% Yes
William Mitchell National Liberal 3,76737.7% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey Unionist 6,63951.0% Yes
Arthur Cecil Murray Liberal 6,36949.0% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey Unionist 8,26054.5% Yes
James Scott Liberal 6,88945.5% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Scott Liberal 9,83951.8% Yes
Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey Unionist 9,17148.2% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey Unionist 14,26661.6% Yes
James Scott Liberal 8,89038.4% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Malcolm Barclay-Harvey Unionist 12,47755.9% Yes
Arthur James Irvine Liberal 9,84144.1% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Colin Norman Thorton-Kemsley Unionist 10,93251.5% Yes
John Donald Brown Junor Liberal 10,29048.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1922: Liberal margin 24.6 pts 1923: Unionist margin 2.1 pts 1924: Unionist margin 9.0 pts 1929: Liberal margin 3.5 pts 1931: Unionist margin 23.2 pts 1935: Unionist margin 11.8 pts 1945: Unionist margin 3.0 pts 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

West Aberdeen and Kincardine has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won West Aberdeen and Kincardine in the 1945 general election?

Unionist won West Aberdeen and Kincardine in 1945 with 10,932 votes (51.5%), a majority of 642 votes over Liberal in second place.

Which parties have won West Aberdeen and Kincardine since 1918?

Since 1918, West Aberdeen and Kincardine has been won by: Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in West Aberdeen and Kincardine?

The closest result on record for West Aberdeen and Kincardine was 1923, when Unionist beat Liberal by just 270 votes (2.1 percentage points).

Related Pages