Wembley North — UK General Election Results

Wembley North was won by Conservative at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 6,429 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Wembley North from 1945 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1945–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1945 Charles Rider Hobson (Labour) 15,677 43.6% Peter Markham Scott (Conservative) 432 (1.2 pts) 76.8%
1950 Eric Edward Bullus (Conservative) 22,430 51.9% Bernard Lewis (Labour) 7,443 (17.2 pts) 88.5%
1951 Eric Edward Bullus (Conservative) 24,112 55.9% Bernard Lewis (Labour) 8,718 (20.2 pts) 87.1%
1955 Eric Edward Bullus (Conservative) 22,701 56.5% Jane Phillips (Labour) 10,109 (25.1 pts) 82.3%
1959 Eric Edward Bullus (Conservative) 22,211 56.2% Ronald M Lewis (Labour) 11,080 (28.0 pts) 83.1%
1964 Eric Edward Bullus (Conservative) 18,325 49.4% Illtyd Harrington (Labour) 6,365 (17.2 pts) 80.6%
1966 Eric Bullus (Conservative) 17,497 48.1% Kenneth Childerhouse (Labour) 4,207 (11.6 pts) 80.9%
1970 Eric Bullus (Conservative) 18,345 53.4% Kenneth Childerhouse (Labour) 6,429 (18.7 pts) 72.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Rider Hobson Labour 15,67743.6% Yes
Peter Markham Scott Conservative 15,24542.4% No
Ian Clive Baillieu Liberal 5,01914.0% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Edward Bullus Conservative 22,43051.9% Yes
Bernard Lewis Labour 14,98734.7% No
Bernard Dann Liberal 5,77013.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Edward Bullus Conservative 24,11255.9% Yes
Bernard Lewis Labour 15,39435.7% No
Richard Arden Winch Liberal 3,6078.4% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Edward Bullus Conservative 22,70156.5% Yes
Jane Phillips Labour 12,59231.3% No
Ruth Abrahams Liberal 4,91612.2% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Edward Bullus Conservative 22,21156.2% Yes
Ronald M Lewis Labour 11,13128.2% No
Donald G Valentine Liberal 6,17115.6% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Edward Bullus Conservative 18,32549.4% Yes
Illtyd Harrington Labour 11,96032.2% No
William G Crauford Liberal 6,80518.3% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Bullus Conservative 17,49748.1% Yes
Kenneth Childerhouse Labour 13,29036.5% No
Philip Cowen Liberal 5,58715.4% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Bullus Conservative 18,34553.4% Yes
Kenneth Childerhouse Labour 11,91634.7% No
John Kingsbury Liberal 4,08311.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1945: Labour margin 1.2 pts 1950: Conservative margin 17.2 pts 1951: Conservative margin 20.2 pts 1955: Conservative margin 25.1 pts 1959: Conservative margin 28.0 pts 1964: Conservative margin 17.2 pts 1966: Conservative margin 11.6 pts 1970: Conservative margin 18.7 pts 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Wembley North has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1945. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Wembley North in the 1970 general election?

Conservative won Wembley North in 1970 with 18,345 votes (53.4%), a majority of 6,429 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Wembley North since 1945?

Since 1945, Wembley North has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Wembley North?

The closest result on record for Wembley North was 1945, when Labour beat Conservative by just 432 votes (1.2 percentage points).

Related Pages