Welwyn Hatfield — UK General Election Results

Welwyn Hatfield was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,799 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Welwyn Hatfield from Feb 1974 to 2024.

Full Election History, Feb 1974–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
Feb 1974 Lord Balniel (Conservative) 22,581 39.8% Christopher William Sewell (Labour) 1,415 (2.5 pts) 85.3%
Oct 1974 Helene Hayman (Labour) 23,339 42.8% Lord Balniel (Conservative) 520 (0.9 pts) 81.3%
1979 Christopher Murphy (Conservative) 28,892 48.6% Helene Hayman (Labour) 3,474 (5.8 pts) 85.0%
1983 Christopher Murphy (Conservative) 27,498 47.7% Lindsay Patricia Granshaw (Social Democratic Party) 12,246 (21.2 pts) 79.4%
1987 David Evans (Conservative) 27,164 45.6% Lindsay Patricia Granshaw (Social Democratic Party) 10,903 (18.3 pts) 80.9%
1992 David Evans (Conservative) 29,447 48.4% Raymond Alfred Little (Labour) 8,465 (13.9 pts) 84.4%
1997 Melanie Johnson (Labour) 24,936 47.1% David Evans (Conservative) 5,595 (10.6 pts) 78.6%
2001 Melanie Johnson (Labour) 18,484 43.2% Grant Shapps (Conservative) 1,196 (2.8 pts) 63.9%
2005 Grant Shapps (Conservative) 22,172 49.6% Melanie Johnson (Labour) 5,946 (13.3 pts) 68.1%
2010 Grant Shapps (Conservative) 27,894 57.0% Mike Hobday (Labour) 17,423 (35.6 pts) 68.1%
2015 Grant Shapps (Conservative) 25,281 50.4% Anawar Miah (Labour) 12,153 (24.2 pts) 68.8%
2017 Grant Shapps (Conservative) 26,374 51.0% Anawar Miah (Labour) 7,369 (14.3 pts) 71.0%
2019 Grant Shapps (Conservative) 27,394 52.6% Rosie Newbigging (Labour) 10,955 (21.1 pts) 69.8%
2024 Andrew Lewin (Labour) 19,877 41.0% Grant Shapps (Conservative) 3,799 (7.8 pts) 64.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Lord Balniel Conservative 22,58139.8% Yes
Christopher William Sewell Labour 21,16637.3% No
Paul Harry Robinson Liberal 12,92322.8% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Helene Hayman Labour 23,33942.8% Yes
Lord Balniel Conservative 22,81941.8% No
Paul Harry Robinson Liberal 8,41815.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Christopher Murphy Conservative 28,89248.6% Yes
Helene Hayman Labour 25,41842.8% No
Jane Winifred Hurd Liberal 4,6887.9% No
Philip Arthur Ruddock National Front 4590.8% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Christopher Murphy Conservative 27,49847.7% Yes
Lindsay Patricia Granshaw Social Democratic Party 15,25226.5% No
John France Labour 14,89825.8% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Evans Conservative 27,16445.6% Yes
Lindsay Patricia Granshaw Social Democratic Party 16,26127.3% No
Christopher Pond Labour 15,69926.4% No
Bruce Ian Dyson Independent Conservative 4010.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Evans Conservative 29,44748.4% Yes
Raymond Alfred Little Labour 20,98234.5% No
Robin Parker Liberal Democrat 10,19616.7% No
Eva Teresa Lucas Natural Law 2640.4% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Melanie Johnson Labour 24,93647.1% Yes
David Evans Conservative 19,34136.5% No
Rodney Schwartz Liberal Democrat 7,16113.5% No
V Ernest Cox Residents Association 1,2632.4% No
Helen Harrold ProLife Alliance 2670.5% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Melanie Johnson Labour 18,48443.2% Yes
Grant Shapps Conservative 17,28840.4% No
Daniel Cooke Liberal Democrat 6,02114.1% No
Malcolm Biggs UKIP 7981.9% No
Fiona Pinto ProLife Alliance 2300.5% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Grant Shapps Conservative 22,17249.6% Yes
Melanie Johnson Labour 16,22636.3% No
Sara Bedford Liberal Democrat 6,31814.1% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Grant Shapps Conservative 27,89457.0% Yes
Mike Hobday Labour 10,47121.4% No
Paul Zukowskyj Liberal Democrat 8,01016.4% No
David Platt UKIP 1,6433.4% No
Jill Weston Green 7961.6% No
Nigel Parker Independent 1580.3% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Grant Shapps Conservative 25,28150.4% Yes
Anawar Miah Labour 13,12826.1% No
Arthur Stevens UKIP 6,55613.1% No
Hugh Annand Liberal Democrat 3,1406.3% No
Marc Scheimann Green 1,7423.5% No
Michael Green Independent 2160.4% No
Richard Shattock Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1420.3% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Grant Shapps Conservative 26,37451.0% Yes
Anawar Miah Labour 19,00536.8% No
Nigel Quinton Liberal Democrat 3,8367.4% No
Dean Milliken UKIP 1,4412.8% No
Christianne Sayers Green 8351.6% No
Melvyn Jones Independent 1780.3% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Grant Shapps Conservative 27,39452.6% Yes
Rosie Newbigging Labour 16,43931.6% No
Paul Zukowskyj Liberal Democrat 6,60212.7% No
Oliver Sayers Green 1,6183.1% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew Lewin Labour 19,87741.0% Yes
Grant Shapps Conservative 16,07833.2% No
Jack Aaron Reform UK 6,39713.2% No
John Munro Liberal Democrat 3,1176.4% No
Sarah Butcher Green 2,9866.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

Feb 1974: Conservative margin 2.5 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 0.9 pts 1979: Conservative margin 5.8 pts 1983: Conservative margin 21.2 pts 1987: Conservative margin 18.3 pts 1992: Conservative margin 13.9 pts 1997: Labour margin 10.6 pts 2001: Labour margin 2.8 pts 2005: Conservative margin 13.3 pts 2010: Conservative margin 35.6 pts 2015: Conservative margin 24.2 pts 2017: Conservative margin 14.3 pts 2019: Conservative margin 21.1 pts 2024: Labour margin 7.8 pts Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Welwyn Hatfield has been contested at 14 general elections on record since Feb 1974. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Welwyn Hatfield in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Welwyn Hatfield in 2024 with 19,877 votes (41.0%), a majority of 3,799 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Welwyn Hatfield since Feb 1974?

Since Feb 1974, Welwyn Hatfield has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Welwyn Hatfield?

The closest result on record for Welwyn Hatfield was Oct 1974, when Labour beat Conservative by just 520 votes (0.9 percentage points).

Related Pages