Wellington — UK General Election Results

Wellington was won by Liberal at the Dec 1910 general election, with a majority of 1,118 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Wellington from 1885 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1885–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Alexander Hargreaves Brown (Liberal) 4,801 65.1% William Slaney Kenyon-Slaney (Conservative) 2,230 (30.2 pts) 85.2%
1886 Alexander Hargreaves Brown (Liberal Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 Alexander Hargreaves Brown (Liberal Unionist) 3,963 59.7% James Harris Sanders (Liberal) 1,283 (19.3 pts) 79.1%
1895 Alexander Hargreaves Brown (Liberal Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 Alexander Hargreaves Brown (Liberal Unionist) 3,480 60.0% Robert Varty (Liberal) 1,162 (20.0 pts) 68.8%
1906 Charles Solomon Henry (Liberal) 4,806 60.7% Hildebrand Aubrey Harmsworth (Liberal Unionist) 1,692 (21.4 pts) 89.2%
Jan 1910 Charles Solomon Henry (Liberal) 4,673 57.3% Charles Peevor Boileau Wood (Liberal Unionist) 1,189 (14.6 pts) 93.2%
Dec 1910 Charles Solomon Henry (Liberal) 4,404 57.3% George Weld Forester (Conservative) 1,118 (14.5 pts) 87.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Hargreaves Brown Liberal 4,80165.1% Yes
William Slaney Kenyon-Slaney Conservative 2,57134.9% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Hargreaves Brown Liberal Unionist Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Hargreaves Brown Liberal Unionist 3,96359.7% Yes
James Harris Sanders Liberal 2,68040.3% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Hargreaves Brown Liberal Unionist Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Hargreaves Brown Liberal Unionist 3,48060.0% Yes
Robert Varty Liberal 2,31840.0% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Solomon Henry Liberal 4,80660.7% Yes
Hildebrand Aubrey Harmsworth Liberal Unionist 3,11439.3% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Solomon Henry Liberal 4,67357.3% Yes
Charles Peevor Boileau Wood Liberal Unionist 3,48442.7% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Solomon Henry Liberal 4,40457.3% Yes
George Weld Forester Conservative 3,28642.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 30.2 pts 1892: Liberal Unionist margin 19.3 pts 1900: Liberal Unionist margin 20.0 pts 1906: Liberal margin 21.4 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 14.6 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 14.5 pts 1885 1892 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

Wellington has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Liberal Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Wellington in the Dec 1910 general election?

Liberal won Wellington in Dec 1910 with 4,404 votes (57.3%), a majority of 1,118 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Wellington since 1885?

Since 1885, Wellington has been won by: Liberal, Liberal Unionist.

What was the closest result in Wellington?

The closest result on record for Wellington was Dec 1910, when Liberal beat Conservative by just 1,118 votes (14.5 percentage points).

Related Pages