Wallsend — UK General Election Results

Wallsend was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 19,470 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Wallsend from 1918 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1918–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Matthew Turnbull Simm (National Democratic and Labour) 10,246 50.9% John Chapman (Labour) 3,411 (17.0 pts) 54.8%
1922 Patrick Gardiner Hastings (Labour) 14,248 46.8% Christopher William Lowther (Unionist) 2,823 (9.3 pts) 82.2%
1923 Patrick Gardiner Hastings (Labour) 16,126 55.5% Christopher William Lowther (Unionist) 3,176 (10.9 pts) 75.6%
1924 Patrick Gardiner Hastings (Labour) 17,274 52.4% Sam Howard (Unionist) 1,602 (4.9 pts) 85.4%
1929 Margaret Grace Bondfield (Labour) 20,057 49.5% Walter Waring (Unionist) 7,105 (17.5 pts) 80.2%
1931 Irene Mary Bewick Ward (Conservative) 25,999 58.6% Margaret Grace Bondfield (Labour) 7,606 (17.1 pts) 84.9%
1935 Irene Mary Bewick Ward (Conservative) 23,842 52.6% Margaret Grace Bondfield (Labour) 2,380 (5.2 pts) 81.3%
1945 John McKay (Labour) 32,065 60.1% Irene Mary Bewick Ward (Conservative) 10,746 (20.1 pts) 78.9%
1950 John McKay (Labour) 33,790 56.3% Dudley Fitz Mowbray Appleby (Conservative) 12,147 (20.3 pts) 87.5%
1951 John McKay (Labour) 35,678 58.7% Gerald Crangle (Conservative) 10,579 (17.4 pts) 87.2%
1955 John McKay (Labour) 34,625 57.8% Brian Baird (Conservative) 9,350 (15.6 pts) 81.0%
1959 John McKay (Labour) 37,862 56.5% Brian Baird (Conservative) 8,766 (13.1 pts) 83.5%
1964 William Edward Garrett (Labour) 39,841 60.4% Brian Baird (Conservative) 13,745 (20.8 pts) 81.5%
1966 William Garrett (Labour) 39,744 65.2% Peter Price (Conservative) 18,539 (30.4 pts) 77.5%
1970 William Garrett (Labour) 39,065 61.3% Earl White (Conservative) 14,415 (22.6 pts) 74.5%
Feb 1974 William Garrett (Labour) 41,811 62.0% Julia Frances Chambers (Conservative) 17,247 (25.6 pts) 75.4%
Oct 1974 William Garrett (Labour) 37,180 58.1% Julia Frances Chambers (Conservative) 21,269 (33.2 pts) 70.9%
1979 William Garrett (Labour) 38,214 55.1% Liddell Johnston (Conservative) 16,519 (23.8 pts) 75.9%
1983 William Garrett (Labour) 26,615 49.1% Mary Deborah Leigh (Conservative) 12,514 (23.1 pts) 71.1%
1987 William Garrett (Labour) 32,709 56.8% David Milburn (Conservative) 19,384 (33.7 pts) 75.0%
1992 Stephen Byers (Labour) 33,439 57.9% Mary Gibbon (Conservative) 19,470 (33.7 pts) 74.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Matthew Turnbull Simm National Democratic and Labour 10,24650.9% Yes
John Chapman Labour 6,83534.0% No
John Mackinnon Robertson Liberal 3,04715.1% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Gardiner Hastings Labour 14,24846.8% Yes
Christopher William Lowther Unionist 11,42537.6% No
Thomas George Graham Liberal 2,9089.6% No
Matthew Turnbull Simm National Democratic and Labour 1,8406.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Gardiner Hastings Labour 16,12655.5% Yes
Christopher William Lowther Unionist 12,95044.5% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Gardiner Hastings Labour 17,27452.4% Yes
Sam Howard Unionist 15,67247.6% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Margaret Grace Bondfield Labour 20,05749.5% Yes
Walter Waring Unionist 12,95231.9% No
Samuel Phillips Liberal 6,79016.7% No
Walter Hannington Communist 7441.8% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Mary Bewick Ward Conservative 25,99958.6% Yes
Margaret Grace Bondfield Labour 18,39341.4% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irene Mary Bewick Ward Conservative 23,84252.6% Yes
Margaret Grace Bondfield Labour 21,46247.4% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John McKay Labour 32,06560.1% Yes
Irene Mary Bewick Ward Conservative 21,31939.9% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John McKay Labour 33,79056.3% Yes
Dudley Fitz Mowbray Appleby Conservative 21,64336.1% No
John William Craggs Liberal 4,5327.6% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John McKay Labour 35,67858.7% Yes
Gerald Crangle Conservative 25,09941.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John McKay Labour 34,62557.8% Yes
Brian Baird Conservative 25,27542.2% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John McKay Labour 37,86256.5% Yes
Brian Baird Conservative 29,09643.5% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edward Garrett Labour 39,84160.4% Yes
Brian Baird Conservative 26,09639.6% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Garrett Labour 39,74465.2% Yes
Peter Price Conservative 21,20534.8% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Garrett Labour 39,06561.3% Yes
Earl White Conservative 24,65038.7% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Garrett Labour 41,81162.0% Yes
Julia Frances Chambers Conservative 24,56436.4% No
David Temple Workers Revolutionary 1,1081.6% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Garrett Labour 37,18058.1% Yes
Julia Frances Chambers Conservative 15,91124.9% No
Peter Hampton Liberal 10,45316.3% No
Kevin Flynn Workers Revolutionary 4350.7% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Garrett Labour 38,21455.1% Yes
Liddell Johnston Conservative 21,69531.3% No
Peter Ryan Liberal 8,51412.3% No
Ian Hunter National Front 4720.7% No
Kevin Flynn Workers Revolutionary 4120.6% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Garrett Labour 26,61549.1% Yes
Mary Deborah Leigh Conservative 14,10126.0% No
Joan Phylactou Social Democratic Party 13,52224.9% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Garrett Labour 32,70956.8% Yes
David Milburn Conservative 13,32523.2% No
Joan Phylactou Social Democratic Party 11,50820.0% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Byers Labour 33,43957.9% Yes
Mary Gibbon Conservative 13,96924.2% No
Michael Huscroft Liberal Democrat 10,36917.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: National Democratic and Labour margin 17.0 pts 1922: Labour margin 9.3 pts 1923: Labour margin 10.9 pts 1924: Labour margin 4.9 pts 1929: Labour margin 17.5 pts 1931: Conservative margin 17.1 pts 1935: Conservative margin 5.2 pts 1945: Labour margin 20.1 pts 1950: Labour margin 20.3 pts 1951: Labour margin 17.4 pts 1955: Labour margin 15.6 pts 1959: Labour margin 13.1 pts 1964: Labour margin 20.8 pts 1966: Labour margin 30.4 pts 1970: Labour margin 22.6 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 25.6 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 33.2 pts 1979: Labour margin 23.8 pts 1983: Labour margin 23.1 pts 1987: Labour margin 33.7 pts 1992: Labour margin 33.7 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Wallsend has been contested at 21 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: National Democratic and Labour, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Wallsend in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Wallsend in 1992 with 33,439 votes (57.9%), a majority of 19,470 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Wallsend since 1918?

Since 1918, Wallsend has been won by: Conservative, Labour, National Democratic and Labour.

What was the closest result in Wallsend?

The closest result on record for Wallsend was 1924, when Labour beat Unionist by just 1,602 votes (4.9 percentage points).

Related Pages