Vale of York — UK General Election Results

Vale of York was won by Conservative at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 13,892 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Vale of York from 1997 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1997–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 Anne McIntosh (Conservative) 23,815 44.7% Matt Carter (Labour) 9,721 (18.2 pts) 76.0%
2001 Anne McIntosh (Conservative) 25,033 51.6% Chris Jukes (Labour) 12,517 (25.8 pts) 66.1%
2005 Anne McIntosh (Conservative) 26,205 51.8% David Scott (Labour) 13,892 (27.5 pts) 66.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anne McIntosh Conservative 23,81544.7% Yes
Matt Carter Labour 14,09426.5% No
Charles Hall Liberal Democrat 12,65623.8% No
Clive Fairclough Referendum Party 2,5034.7% No
Tony Pelton Social Democratic Party 1970.4% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anne McIntosh Conservative 25,03351.6% Yes
Chris Jukes Labour 12,51625.8% No
Greg Stone Liberal Democrat 9,79920.2% No
Peter Thornber UKIP 1,1422.4% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anne McIntosh Conservative 26,20551.8% Yes
David Scott Labour 12,31324.4% No
Jeremy Wilcock Liberal Democrat 12,04023.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Conservative margin 18.2 pts 2001: Conservative margin 25.8 pts 2005: Conservative margin 27.5 pts 1997 2001 2005

Trend

Vale of York has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Vale of York in the 2005 general election?

Conservative won Vale of York in 2005 with 26,205 votes (51.8%), a majority of 13,892 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Vale of York since 1997?

Since 1997, Vale of York has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Vale of York?

The closest result on record for Vale of York was 1997, when Conservative beat Labour by just 9,721 votes (18.2 percentage points).

Related Pages