Twickenham — UK General Election Results

Twickenham was won by Liberal Democrat at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 21,457 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Twickenham from 1918 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1918–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 William Joynson-Hicks (Unionist) 14,015 83.2% Humphrey Chalmers (Labour) 11,192 (66.5 pts) 48.2%
1922 William Joynson-Hicks (Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1923 William Joynson-Hicks (Unionist) 12,903 55.4% Stanley Simon Sherman (Labour) 7,394 (31.8 pts) 62.0%
1924 William Joynson-Hicks (Unionist) 18,889 70.4% Stanley Simon Sherman (Labour) 10,944 (40.8 pts) 70.0%
1929 William Joynson Hicks (Unionist) 21,087 48.5% Thomas Jackson Mason (Labour) 5,966 (13.7 pts) 49.5%
1931 John Ferguson (Conservative) 39,161 74.0% Percy Holman (Labour) 25,368 (47.9 pts) 71.3%
1935 Edward Herbert Keeling (Conservative) 37,635 62.2% Percy Holman (Labour) 14,812 (24.5 pts) 66.5%
1945 Edward Herbert Keeling (Conservative) 26,045 48.0% Arthur James Irvine (Labour) 3,309 (6.1 pts) 74.1%
1950 Edward Herbert Keeling (Conservative) 36,757 55.9% John Thomson Stonehouse (Labour) 13,669 (20.8 pts) 85.7%
1951 Edward Herbert Keeling (Conservative) 39,080 62.1% Ethel Chipchase (Labour) 15,209 (24.2 pts) 81.3%
1955 Roger Gresham Cooke (Conservative) 33,726 58.3% Pat O'Gorman (Labour) 16,276 (28.2 pts) 77.0%
1959 Roger Gresham Cooke (Conservative) 33,677 57.2% Anne Patricia Kerr (Labour) 17,039 (28.9 pts) 79.8%
1964 Roger Gresham Cooke (Conservative) 27,427 48.9% W Eric Wolff (Labour) 12,196 (21.8 pts) 77.7%
1966 Roger Cooke (Conservative) 26,512 47.7% David Carlton (Labour) 7,628 (13.7 pts) 78.6%
1970 Toby Jessel (Conservative) 28,571 54.4% John Grant (Labour) 11,621 (22.1 pts) 71.0%
Feb 1974 Toby Jessel (Conservative) 27,595 46.3% Susan Kramer (Liberal) 11,503 (19.3 pts) 83.1%
Oct 1974 Toby Jessel (Conservative) 24,959 46.5% Mavis Cunningham (Labour) 9,507 (17.7 pts) 74.4%
1979 Toby Jessel (Conservative) 30,017 52.2% John Waller (Liberal) 12,848 (22.4 pts) 80.3%
1983 Toby Jessel (Conservative) 25,110 50.4% John Waller (Liberal) 4,792 (9.6 pts) 77.8%
1987 Toby Jessel (Conservative) 27,331 51.9% John Waller (Liberal) 7,127 (13.5 pts) 81.5%
1992 Toby Jessel (Conservative) 26,804 50.4% John Vincent Cable (Liberal Democrat) 5,711 (10.7 pts) 84.3%
1997 Vince Cable (Liberal Democrat) 26,237 45.1% Toby Jessel (Conservative) 4,281 (7.4 pts) 79.3%
2001 Vince Cable (Liberal Democrat) 24,344 48.7% Nicholas Longworth (Conservative) 7,655 (15.3 pts) 67.4%
2005 Vince Cable (Liberal Democrat) 26,696 51.6% Paul Maynard (Conservative) 9,965 (19.3 pts) 71.8%
2010 Vincent Cable (Liberal Democrat) 32,483 54.4% Deborah Thomas (Conservative) 12,140 (20.3 pts) 74.3%
2015 Tania Mathias (Conservative) 25,580 41.3% Vincent Cable (Liberal Democrat) 2,017 (3.2 pts) 77.4%
2017 Vince Cable (Liberal Democrat) 34,969 52.8% Tania Mathias (Conservative) 9,762 (14.7 pts) 79.7%
2019 Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat) 36,166 56.1% Isobel Grant (Conservative) 14,121 (21.9 pts) 76.3%
2024 Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat) 30,185 56.3% Jonathan Hulley (Conservative) 21,457 (40.0 pts) 71.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Joynson-Hicks Unionist 14,01583.2% Yes
Humphrey Chalmers Labour 2,82316.8% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Joynson-Hicks Unionist Unopposed Yes

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Joynson-Hicks Unionist 12,90355.4% Yes
Stanley Simon Sherman Labour 5,50923.7% No
Charles Baker Liberal 4,85820.9% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Joynson-Hicks Unionist 18,88970.4% Yes
Stanley Simon Sherman Labour 7,94529.6% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Joynson Hicks Unionist 21,08748.5% Yes
Thomas Jackson Mason Labour 15,12134.8% No
Frederick Graham Paterson Liberal 7,24616.7% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Ferguson Conservative 39,16174.0% Yes
Percy Holman Labour 13,79326.0% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Herbert Keeling Conservative 37,63562.2% Yes
Percy Holman Labour 22,82337.8% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Herbert Keeling Conservative 26,04548.0% Yes
Arthur James Irvine Labour 22,73641.9% No
George Granville Slack Liberal 5,50910.1% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Herbert Keeling Conservative 36,75755.9% Yes
John Thomson Stonehouse Labour 23,08835.1% No
Derek Alan Forwood Liberal 5,9509.0% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Herbert Keeling Conservative 39,08062.1% Yes
Ethel Chipchase Labour 23,87137.9% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Gresham Cooke Conservative 33,72658.3% Yes
Pat O'Gorman Labour 17,45030.2% No
Margaret Neilson Liberal 6,62611.5% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Gresham Cooke Conservative 33,67757.2% Yes
Anne Patricia Kerr Labour 16,63828.2% No
Kenwyn Arthur Powell Liberal 8,58914.6% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Gresham Cooke Conservative 27,42748.9% Yes
W Eric Wolff Labour 15,23127.2% No
John Woolfe Liberal 12,30622.0% No
Michael H Craft Independent Nuclear Disarmarment 1,0731.9% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Cooke Conservative 26,51247.7% Yes
David Carlton Labour 18,88434.0% No
Simon Goldblatt Liberal 10,16018.3% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Toby Jessel Conservative 28,57154.4% Yes
John Grant Labour 16,95032.3% No
David Rebak Liberal 6,51612.4% No
Richard Franklin Independent 4620.9% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Toby Jessel Conservative 27,59546.3% Yes
Susan Kramer Liberal 16,09227.0% No
Ronald Martin Taylor Labour 15,90926.7% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Toby Jessel Conservative 24,95946.5% Yes
Mavis Cunningham Labour 15,45228.8% No
Susan Kramer Liberal 13,02124.2% No
William Burgess Anti EEC 2870.5% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Toby Jessel Conservative 30,01752.2% Yes
John Waller Liberal 17,16929.9% No
David Wetzel Labour 9,59116.7% No
Martin Frederick Braithwaite National Front 6861.2% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Toby Jessel Conservative 25,11050.4% Yes
John Waller Liberal 20,31840.8% No
Patricia Anne Nicholas Labour 3,7327.5% No
John James Clarke Green 4240.9% No
Terence John Denville-Faulkner National Front 2340.5% No
Roger Willian Kenyon Independent 400.1% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Toby Jessel Conservative 27,33151.9% Yes
John Waller Liberal 20,20438.3% No
Valerie Vaz Labour 4,4158.4% No
David Batchelor Green 7461.4% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Toby Jessel Conservative 26,80450.4% Yes
John Vincent Cable Liberal Democrat 21,09339.7% No
Michael Gold Labour 4,9199.3% No
Gary Gill Natural Law 1520.3% No
David William Griffith Democratic Liberal and Conservatives 1030.2% No
Adrian James Miners Liberal 850.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Vince Cable Liberal Democrat 26,23745.1% Yes
Toby Jessel Conservative 21,95637.8% No
Eva Tutchell Labour 9,06515.6% No
Jane Harrison Independent English Conservative and Referendum 5891.0% No
Terence Haggar Rainbow Dream Ticket 1550.3% No
Anthony Hardy Natural Law 1420.2% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Vince Cable Liberal Democrat 24,34448.7% Yes
Nicholas Longworth Conservative 16,68933.4% No
Dean Rogers Labour 6,90313.8% No
Judith Maciejowska Green 1,4232.8% No
Ray Hollebone UKIP 5791.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Vince Cable Liberal Democrat 26,69651.6% Yes
Paul Maynard Conservative 16,73132.4% No
Brian Whitington Labour 5,86811.4% No
Henry Leveson-Gower Green 1,4452.8% No
Douglas Orchard UKIP 7661.5% No
Brian Gibert Independent 1170.2% No
Rainbow George Weiss Rainbow Dream Ticket 640.1% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Vincent Cable Liberal Democrat 32,48354.4% Yes
Deborah Thomas Conservative 20,34334.1% No
Brian Tomlinson Labour 4,5837.7% No
Brian Gilbert UKIP 8681.5% No
Stephen Roest Green 6741.1% No
Chris Hurst BNP 6541.1% No
Harry Cole Citizens for Undead Rights and Equality 760.1% No
Paul Armstrong The Magna Carta Party 400.1% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tania Mathias Conservative 25,58041.3% Yes
Vincent Cable Liberal Democrat 23,56338.0% No
Nick Grant Labour 7,12911.5% No
Barry Edwards UKIP 3,0694.9% No
Tanya Williams Green 2,4634.0% No
Dominic Stockford Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 1740.3% No
David Wedgwood Magna Carta Conservation Party Great Britain 260.0% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Vince Cable Liberal Democrat 34,96952.8% Yes
Tania Mathias Conservative 25,20738.0% No
Katherine Dunne Labour 6,1149.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Munira Wilson Liberal Democrat 36,16656.1% Yes
Isobel Grant Conservative 22,04534.2% No
Ranjeev Walia Labour 5,4768.5% No
Stuart Wells Brexit Party 8161.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Munira Wilson Liberal Democrat 30,18556.3% Yes
Jonathan Hulley Conservative 8,72816.3% No
Tom Bruce Labour 6,69312.5% No
Alex Starling Reform UK 4,0927.6% No
Chantal Kerr-Sheppard Green 3,5906.7% No
Umair Malik Workers Party of Britain 3470.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 66.5 pts 1923: Unionist margin 31.8 pts 1924: Unionist margin 40.8 pts 1929: Unionist margin 13.7 pts 1931: Conservative margin 47.9 pts 1935: Conservative margin 24.5 pts 1945: Conservative margin 6.1 pts 1950: Conservative margin 20.8 pts 1951: Conservative margin 24.2 pts 1955: Conservative margin 28.2 pts 1959: Conservative margin 28.9 pts 1964: Conservative margin 21.8 pts 1966: Conservative margin 13.7 pts 1970: Conservative margin 22.1 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 19.3 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 17.7 pts 1979: Conservative margin 22.4 pts 1983: Conservative margin 9.6 pts 1987: Conservative margin 13.5 pts 1992: Conservative margin 10.7 pts 1997: Liberal Democrat margin 7.4 pts 2001: Liberal Democrat margin 15.3 pts 2005: Liberal Democrat margin 19.3 pts 2010: Liberal Democrat margin 20.3 pts 2015: Conservative margin 3.2 pts 2017: Liberal Democrat margin 14.7 pts 2019: Liberal Democrat margin 21.9 pts 2024: Liberal Democrat margin 40.0 pts 1918 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Twickenham has been contested at 29 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Twickenham in the 2024 general election?

Liberal Democrat won Twickenham in 2024 with 30,185 votes (56.3%), a majority of 21,457 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Twickenham since 1918?

Since 1918, Twickenham has been won by: Conservative, Liberal Democrat, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Twickenham?

The closest result on record for Twickenham was 2015, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 2,017 votes (3.2 percentage points).

Related Pages