Torrington — UK General Election Results

Torrington was won by Conservative at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 9,873 votes over Liberal. This page covers every general election in Torrington from 1950 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1950–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 George Lambert (Conservative) 19,128 51.1% Elizabeth Rashleigh (Liberal) 9,539 (25.5 pts) 83.2%
1951 George Lambert (Conservative) 23,162 66.2% George Rupert Sargeant (Labour) 11,350 (32.5 pts) 76.4%
1955 George Lambert (Conservative) 20,124 65.1% Leonard Lamb (Labour) 9,312 (30.1 pts) 69.2%
1959 Percy Basil Browne (Conservative) 17,283 45.6% Mark Raymond Bonham Carter (Liberal) 2,265 (6.0 pts) 86.2%
1964 Peter McLay Mills (Conservative) 16,899 44.9% Mark Raymond Bonham Carter (Liberal) 2,068 (5.5 pts) 85.1%
1966 Peter Mills (Conservative) 17,912 47.1% Lewis Lacey (Liberal) 3,652 (9.6 pts) 85.8%
1970 Peter Mills (Conservative) 21,328 54.0% Lewis Lacey (Liberal) 9,873 (25.0 pts) 81.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Lambert Conservative 19,12851.1% Yes
Elizabeth Rashleigh Liberal 9,58925.6% No
Thomas Chappell Labour 8,73523.3% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Lambert Conservative 23,16266.2% Yes
George Rupert Sargeant Labour 11,81233.8% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Lambert Conservative 20,12465.1% Yes
Leonard Lamb Labour 10,81234.9% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Percy Basil Browne Conservative 17,28345.6% Yes
Mark Raymond Bonham Carter Liberal 15,01839.6% No
Raymond Francis Harvey Dobson Labour 5,63314.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter McLay Mills Conservative 16,89944.9% Yes
Mark Raymond Bonham Carter Liberal 14,83139.4% No
David Anthony Llewellyn Owen Labour 5,86715.6% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Mills Conservative 17,91247.1% Yes
Lewis Lacey Liberal 14,26037.5% No
Frank Paton Labour 5,89115.5% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Mills Conservative 21,32854.0% Yes
Lewis Lacey Liberal 11,45529.0% No
Terence Marston Labour 6,69517.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 25.5 pts 1951: Conservative margin 32.5 pts 1955: Conservative margin 30.1 pts 1959: Conservative margin 6.0 pts 1964: Conservative margin 5.5 pts 1966: Conservative margin 9.6 pts 1970: Conservative margin 25.0 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Torrington has been contested at 7 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Torrington in the 1970 general election?

Conservative won Torrington in 1970 with 21,328 votes (54.0%), a majority of 9,873 votes over Liberal in second place.

Which parties have won Torrington since 1950?

Since 1950, Torrington has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Torrington?

The closest result on record for Torrington was 1964, when Conservative beat Liberal by just 2,068 votes (5.5 percentage points).

Related Pages