Torridge and West Devon — UK General Election Results

Torridge and West Devon was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 24,992 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Torridge and West Devon from 1983 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1983–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Peter Mills (Conservative) 31,156 58.0% Victor Terry Howell (Liberal) 12,351 (23.0 pts) 76.0%
1987 Emma Nicholson (Conservative) 29,484 50.3% John Burnett (Liberal) 6,468 (11.0 pts) 78.7%
1992 Emma Nicholson (Conservative) 29,627 47.3% David McBride (Liberal Democrat) 3,614 (5.8 pts) 81.5%
1997 John Burnett (Liberal Democrat) 24,744 41.8% Ian Liddell-Grainger (Conservative) 1,957 (3.3 pts) 77.9%
2001 John Burnett (Liberal Democrat) 23,474 42.2% Geoffrey Cox (Conservative) 1,194 (2.1 pts) 70.5%
2005 Geoffrey Cox (Conservative) 25,013 42.7% David Walter (Liberal Democrat) 3,236 (5.5 pts) 70.2%
2010 Geoffrey Cox (Conservative) 25,230 45.7% Adam Symons (Liberal Democrat) 2,957 (5.3 pts) 71.5%
2015 Geoffrey Cox (Conservative) 28,774 50.9% Derek Sargent (UKIP) 18,403 (32.5 pts) 72.2%
2017 Geoffrey Cox (Conservative) 33,612 56.5% Vince Barry (Labour) 20,686 (34.8 pts) 74.0%
2019 Geoffrey Cox (Conservative) 35,904 60.1% David Chalmers (Liberal Democrat) 24,992 (41.8 pts) 74.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Mills Conservative 31,15658.0% Yes
Victor Terry Howell Liberal 18,80535.0% No
William Arthur Tupman Labour 3,5316.6% No
Michael John Beale Independent 1160.2% No
Henrietta Rous Wessex Regionalist 1130.2% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Emma Nicholson Conservative 29,48450.3% Yes
John Burnett Liberal 23,01639.2% No
David Brenton Labour 4,9908.5% No
Frank Williamson Green 1,1682.0% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Emma Nicholson Conservative 29,62747.3% Yes
David McBride Liberal Democrat 26,01341.5% No
David Brenton Labour 5,9979.6% No
Frank Williamson Green 8981.4% No
David Collins Natural Law 1410.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Burnett Liberal Democrat 24,74441.8% Yes
Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative 22,78738.5% No
David Brenton Labour 7,31912.4% No
Roger Lea Referendum Party 1,9463.3% No
Matthew Jackson UKIP 1,8413.1% No
Michael Pithouse Liberal 5080.9% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Burnett Liberal Democrat 23,47442.2% Yes
Geoffrey Cox Conservative 22,28040.0% No
David Brenton Labour 5,95910.7% No
Bob Edwards UKIP 2,6744.8% No
Martin Quinn Green 1,2972.3% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geoffrey Cox Conservative 25,01342.7% Yes
David Walter Liberal Democrat 21,77737.2% No
Rebecca Richards Labour 6,00110.2% No
Matthew Jackson UKIP 3,7906.5% No
Peter Christie Green 2,0033.4% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geoffrey Cox Conservative 25,23045.7% Yes
Adam Symons Liberal Democrat 22,27340.3% No
Robin Julian UKIP 3,0215.5% No
Darren Jones Labour 2,9175.3% No
Cathrine Simmons Green 1,0501.9% No
Nick Baker BNP 7661.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geoffrey Cox Conservative 28,77450.9% Yes
Derek Sargent UKIP 10,37118.3% No
Paula Dolphin Liberal Democrat 7,48313.2% No
Mike Sparling Labour 6,01510.6% No
Cathrine Simmons Green 3,9417.0% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geoffrey Cox Conservative 33,61256.5% Yes
Vince Barry Labour 12,92621.7% No
David Chalmers Liberal Democrat 10,52617.7% No
Chris Jordan Green 1,6222.7% No
Robin Julian Independent 7941.3% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geoffrey Cox Conservative 35,90460.1% Yes
David Chalmers Liberal Democrat 10,91218.3% No
Siobhan Strode Labour 10,29017.2% No
Chris Jordan Green 2,0773.5% No
Bob Wootton Independent 5470.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 23.0 pts 1987: Conservative margin 11.0 pts 1992: Conservative margin 5.8 pts 1997: Liberal Democrat margin 3.3 pts 2001: Liberal Democrat margin 2.1 pts 2005: Conservative margin 5.5 pts 2010: Conservative margin 5.3 pts 2015: Conservative margin 32.5 pts 2017: Conservative margin 34.8 pts 2019: Conservative margin 41.8 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Torridge and West Devon has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Torridge and West Devon in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won Torridge and West Devon in 2019 with 35,904 votes (60.1%), a majority of 24,992 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Torridge and West Devon since 1983?

Since 1983, Torridge and West Devon has been won by: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

What was the closest result in Torridge and West Devon?

The closest result on record for Torridge and West Devon was 2001, when Liberal Democrat beat Conservative by just 1,194 votes (2.1 percentage points).

Related Pages