Torfaen — UK General Election Results

Torfaen was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 7,322 votes over Reform UK. This page covers every general election in Torfaen from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Leo Abse (Labour) 20,678 47.3% Graham Blackburn (Liberal) 8,285 (18.9 pts) 74.4%
1987 Paul Murphy (Labour) 26,577 58.7% Graham Blackburn (Liberal) 17,550 (38.8 pts) 75.6%
1992 Paul Murphy (Labour) 30,352 64.1% Mark Watkins (Conservative) 20,754 (43.8 pts) 77.5%
1997 Paul Murphy (Labour) 29,863 69.1% Neil Parish (Conservative) 24,536 (56.7 pts) 71.7%
2001 Paul Murphy (Labour) 21,883 62.1% Jason Evans (Conservative) 16,280 (46.2 pts) 57.7%
2005 Paul Murphy (Labour) 20,472 56.9% Nick Ramsay (Conservative) 14,791 (41.1 pts) 59.3%
2010 Paul Murphy (Labour) 16,847 44.8% Jon Burns (Conservative) 9,306 (24.7 pts) 61.6%
2015 Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour) 16,938 44.6% Graham Smith (Conservative) 8,169 (21.5 pts) 61.4%
2017 Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour) 22,134 57.6% Graham Smith (Conservative) 10,240 (26.7 pts) 62.2%
2019 Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour) 15,546 41.8% Graham Smith (Conservative) 3,742 (10.1 pts) 59.8%
2024 Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour) 15,176 42.5% Ian Williams (Reform UK) 7,322 (20.5 pts) 49.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leo Abse Labour 20,67847.3% Yes
Graham Blackburn Liberal 12,39328.3% No
Peter Martin Conservative 9,75122.3% No
Phyllis Cox Plaid Cymru 8962.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Murphy Labour 26,57758.7% Yes
Graham Blackburn Liberal 9,02719.9% No
Robert Gordon Conservative 8,63219.1% No
Jill Evans Plaid Cymru 5771.3% No
Melvin Witherden Green 4501.0% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Murphy Labour 30,35264.1% Yes
Mark Watkins Conservative 9,59820.3% No
Malcolm Hewson Liberal Democrat 6,17813.1% No
John Cox Plaid Cymru-Greens Alliance 1,2102.6% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Murphy Labour 29,86369.1% Yes
Neil Parish Conservative 5,32712.3% No
Jean Gray Liberal Democrat 5,24912.1% No
Deborah Holler Referendum Party 1,2452.9% No
Robert Gough Plaid Cymru 1,0422.4% No
Roger Coghill Green 5191.2% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Murphy Labour 21,88362.1% Yes
Jason Evans Conservative 5,60315.9% No
Alan Masters Liberal Democrat 3,93611.2% No
Stephen Smith Plaid Cymru 2,7207.7% No
Brenda Vipass UKIP 6571.9% No
Stephen Bell Socialist Alliance 4431.3% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Murphy Labour 20,47256.9% Yes
Nick Ramsay Conservative 5,68115.8% No
Veronica Watkins Liberal Democrat 5,67815.8% No
Aneurin Preece Plaid Cymru 2,2426.2% No
David Rowlands UKIP 1,1453.2% No
Richard Turner-Thomas Independent 7612.1% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Murphy Labour 16,84744.8% Yes
Jon Burns Conservative 7,54120.0% No
David Morgan Liberal Democrat 6,26416.6% No
Rhys ab ab Elis Plaid Cymru 2,0055.3% No
Jennifer Noble BNP 1,6574.4% No
Fred Wildgust Independent 1,4193.8% No
Gareth Dunn UKIP 8622.3% No
Richard Turner-Thomas Independent 6071.6% No
Owen Clarke Green 4381.2% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Nick Thomas-Symonds Labour 16,93844.6% Yes
Graham Smith Conservative 8,76923.1% No
Ken Beswick UKIP 7,20319.0% No
Boydd Hackley-Green Plaid Cymru 2,1695.7% No
Alison Willott Liberal Democrat 1,2713.4% No
Matt Cooke Green 7462.0% No
John Cox Socialist Labour 6971.8% No
Mark Griffiths Communist 1440.4% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Nick Thomas-Symonds Labour 22,13457.6% Yes
Graham Smith Conservative 11,89431.0% No
Jeff Rees Plaid Cymru 2,0595.4% No
Ian Williams UKIP 1,4903.9% No
Andrew Best Liberal Democrat 8522.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Nick Thomas-Symonds Labour 15,54641.8% Yes
Graham Smith Conservative 11,80431.8% No
David Thomas Brexit Party 5,74215.4% No
John Miller Liberal Democrat 1,8314.9% No
Morgan Bowler-Brown Plaid Cymru 1,4413.9% No
Andrew Heygate-Browne Green 8122.2% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Nick Thomas-Symonds Labour 15,17642.5% Yes
Ian Williams Reform UK 7,85422.0% No
Nathan Edmunds Conservative 5,73716.1% No
Matthew Jones Plaid Cymru 2,5717.2% No
Philip Davies Green 1,7054.8% No
Brendan Roberts Liberal Democrat 1,6444.6% No
Lee Dunning Independent 8812.5% No
Nikki Brooke Heritage Party 1370.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 18.9 pts 1987: Labour margin 38.8 pts 1992: Labour margin 43.8 pts 1997: Labour margin 56.7 pts 2001: Labour margin 46.2 pts 2005: Labour margin 41.1 pts 2010: Labour margin 24.7 pts 2015: Labour margin 21.5 pts 2017: Labour margin 26.7 pts 2019: Labour margin 10.1 pts 2024: Labour margin 20.5 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Torfaen has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Torfaen in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Torfaen in 2024 with 15,176 votes (42.5%), a majority of 7,322 votes over Reform UK in second place.

Which parties have won Torfaen since 1983?

Since 1983, Torfaen has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Torfaen?

The closest result on record for Torfaen was 2019, when Labour beat Conservative by just 3,742 votes (10.1 percentage points).

Related Pages