Tonbridge — UK General Election Results

Tonbridge was won by Conservative at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 11,166 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Tonbridge from 1918 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1918–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Herbert Henry Spender-Clay (Unionist) 14,622 68.1% John Palmer (Labour) 9,616 (44.8 pts) 57.4%
1922 Herbert Henry Spender-Clay (Unionist) 14,797 53.0% Joseph Thomas Davies (Labour) 7,132 (25.5 pts) 72.5%
1923 Hebert Henry Spender-Clay (Unionist) 13,910 49.8% Albert Charles Crane (Liberal) 6,477 (23.2 pts) 70.6%
1924 Herbert Henry Spender-Clay (Unionist) 17,392 58.3% William Frederick Toynbee (Labour) 10,828 (36.3 pts) 74.3%
1929 Herbert Henry Spender-Clay (Unionist) 19,018 49.8% Gordon Alchin (Liberal) 8,993 (23.5 pts) 72.3%
1931 Herbert Henry Spender-Clay (Conservative) 30,602 78.9% Constance Elizabeth Borrett (Labour) 22,394 (57.7 pts) 69.2%
1935 Herbert Henry Spender-Clay (Conservative) 23,460 61.3% Frederic Moses Landau (Labour) 14,055 (36.7 pts) 68.2%
1945 Gerald Wellington Williams (Conservative) 23,081 49.9% Vera Dart (Labour) 6,491 (14.0 pts) 72.9%
1950 Gerald Wellington Williams (Conservative) 27,893 51.9% Brian Clapham (Labour) 8,368 (15.6 pts) 83.5%
1951 Gerald Wellington Williams (Conservative) 31,377 59.8% Bernard Bagnari (Labour) 10,268 (19.6 pts) 80.6%
1955 Gerald Wellington Williams (Conservative) 29,521 60.4% Robert Fagg (Labour) 10,196 (20.9 pts) 75.5%
1959 Richard Phipps Hornby (Conservative) 31,687 59.9% Kenneth W May (Labour) 10,506 (19.9 pts) 78.5%
1964 Richard Phipps Hornby (Conservative) 27,802 49.2% Donald Savage (Labour) 8,765 (15.5 pts) 78.7%
1966 Richard Hornby (Conservative) 26,896 46.7% Eric Wolff (Labour) 6,828 (11.9 pts) 77.3%
1970 Richard Hornby (Conservative) 31,890 53.2% Maureen Colquhoun (Labour) 13,993 (23.3 pts) 72.0%
2024 Tom Tugendhat (Conservative) 20,517 40.8% Lewis Bailey (Labour) 11,166 (22.2 pts) 69.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Henry Spender-Clay Unionist 14,62268.1% Yes
John Palmer Labour 5,00623.3% No
Thomas Fowell Buxton Liberal 1,8518.6% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Henry Spender-Clay Unionist 14,79753.0% Yes
Joseph Thomas Davies Labour 7,66527.4% No
Albert Charles Craine Liberal 5,47219.6% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hebert Henry Spender-Clay Unionist 13,91049.8% Yes
Albert Charles Crane Liberal 7,43326.6% No
Joseph Thomas Davis Labour 6,61023.6% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Henry Spender-Clay Unionist 17,39258.3% Yes
William Frederick Toynbee Labour 6,56422.0% No
James Millard Tucker Liberal 5,89819.8% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Henry Spender-Clay Unionist 19,01849.8% Yes
Gordon Alchin Liberal 10,02526.2% No
William Frederick Toynbee Labour 9,14924.0% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Henry Spender-Clay Conservative 30,60278.9% Yes
Constance Elizabeth Borrett Labour 8,20821.1% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Henry Spender-Clay Conservative 23,46061.3% Yes
Frederic Moses Landau Labour 9,40524.6% No
Ladislaus Herbert Richard Pope-Hennessy Liberal 5,40314.1% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerald Wellington Williams Conservative 23,08149.9% Yes
Vera Dart Labour 16,59035.9% No
John Metcalfe Liberal 5,35111.6% No
EF St John Lyburn Medical 1,2492.7% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerald Wellington Williams Conservative 27,89351.9% Yes
Brian Clapham Labour 19,52536.3% No
Leslie Albert Willard Liberal 5,63410.5% No
St John Lyburn Independent Conservative 7391.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerald Wellington Williams Conservative 31,37759.8% Yes
Bernard Bagnari Labour 21,10940.2% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerald Wellington Williams Conservative 29,52160.4% Yes
Robert Fagg Labour 19,32539.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Phipps Hornby Conservative 31,68759.9% Yes
Kenneth W May Labour 21,18140.1% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Phipps Hornby Conservative 27,80249.2% Yes
Donald Savage Labour 19,03733.7% No
Edward Babbs Liberal 9,68217.1% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Hornby Conservative 26,89646.7% Yes
Eric Wolff Labour 20,06834.9% No
Colin Bloy Liberal 10,58618.4% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Hornby Conservative 31,89053.2% Yes
Maureen Colquhoun Labour 17,89729.9% No
Harry Hill Liberal 10,16717.0% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Tugendhat Conservative 20,51740.8% Yes
Lewis Bailey Labour 9,35118.6% No
Anna Cope Green 7,59615.1% No
Teresa Hansford Reform UK 7,54815.0% No
John Woollcombe Liberal Democrat 4,2348.4% No
Tim Shaw Independent Alliance (Kent) 9261.8% No
Ian Grattidge Social Democratic Party 1560.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 44.8 pts 1922: Unionist margin 25.5 pts 1923: Unionist margin 23.2 pts 1924: Unionist margin 36.3 pts 1929: Unionist margin 23.5 pts 1931: Conservative margin 57.7 pts 1935: Conservative margin 36.7 pts 1945: Conservative margin 14.0 pts 1950: Conservative margin 15.6 pts 1951: Conservative margin 19.6 pts 1955: Conservative margin 20.9 pts 1959: Conservative margin 19.9 pts 1964: Conservative margin 15.5 pts 1966: Conservative margin 11.9 pts 1970: Conservative margin 23.3 pts 2024: Conservative margin 22.2 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 2024

Trend

Tonbridge has been contested at 16 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Tonbridge in the 2024 general election?

Conservative won Tonbridge in 2024 with 20,517 votes (40.8%), a majority of 11,166 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Tonbridge since 1918?

Since 1918, Tonbridge has been won by: Conservative, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Tonbridge?

The closest result on record for Tonbridge was 1966, when Conservative beat Labour by just 6,828 votes (11.9 percentage points).

Related Pages