Thornbury and Yate — UK General Election Results

Thornbury and Yate was won by Liberal Democrat at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,014 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Thornbury and Yate from 2010 to 2024.

Full Election History, 2010–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 Steve Webb (Liberal Democrat) 25,032 51.9% Matthew Riddle (Conservative) 7,116 (14.8 pts) 75.4%
2015 Luke Hall (Conservative) 19,924 41.0% Steve Webb (Liberal Democrat) 1,495 (3.1 pts) 73.8%
2017 Luke Hall (Conservative) 28,008 55.3% Claire Young (Liberal Democrat) 12,071 (23.8 pts) 74.8%
2019 Luke Hall (Conservative) 30,202 57.8% Claire Young (Liberal Democrat) 12,369 (23.7 pts) 75.5%
2024 Claire Young (Liberal Democrat) 20,815 39.0% Luke Hall (Conservative) 3,014 (5.7 pts) 68.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Steve Webb Liberal Democrat 25,03251.9% Yes
Matthew Riddle Conservative 17,91637.2% No
Roxanne Egan Labour 3,3857.0% No
Jenny Knight UKIP 1,7093.5% No
Thomas Beacham Independents Federation UK 1260.3% No
Anthony Clements Independent 580.1% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Luke Hall Conservative 19,92441.0% Yes
Steve Webb Liberal Democrat 18,42937.9% No
Russ Martin UKIP 5,12610.6% No
Hadleigh Roberts Labour 3,7757.8% No
Iain Hamilton Green 1,3162.7% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Luke Hall Conservative 28,00855.3% Yes
Claire Young Liberal Democrat 15,93731.4% No
Brian Mead Labour 6,11212.1% No
Iain Hamilton Green 6331.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Luke Hall Conservative 30,20257.8% Yes
Claire Young Liberal Democrat 17,83334.1% No
Rob Logan Labour 4,2088.1% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Claire Young Liberal Democrat 20,81539.0% Yes
Luke Hall Conservative 17,80133.4% No
Andrew Banwell Reform UK 7,52914.1% No
Rob Logan Labour 5,0579.5% No
Alexandra Jenner-Fust Green 2,1654.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Liberal Democrat margin 14.8 pts 2015: Conservative margin 3.1 pts 2017: Conservative margin 23.8 pts 2019: Conservative margin 23.7 pts 2024: Liberal Democrat margin 5.7 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Thornbury and Yate has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal Democrat, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Thornbury and Yate in the 2024 general election?

Liberal Democrat won Thornbury and Yate in 2024 with 20,815 votes (39.0%), a majority of 3,014 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Thornbury and Yate since 2010?

Since 2010, Thornbury and Yate has been won by: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

What was the closest result in Thornbury and Yate?

The closest result on record for Thornbury and Yate was 2015, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 1,495 votes (3.1 percentage points).

Related Pages