Teignbridge — UK General Election Results

Teignbridge was won by Liberal Democrat at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 6,215 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Teignbridge from 1983 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1983–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Patrick Nicholls (Conservative) 28,265 54.0% John Cottingham Alderson (SDP-Liberal Alliance) 8,218 (15.7 pts) 77.5%
1987 Patrick Nicholls (Conservative) 30,693 53.2% Richard Hood Jack Dudley Ryder (SDP-Liberal Alliance) 10,425 (18.1 pts) 80.3%
1992 Patrick Nicholls (Conservative) 31,274 50.0% Richard Younger-Ross (Liberal Democrat) 8,858 (14.2 pts) 83.4%
1997 Patrick Nicholls (Conservative) 24,679 39.2% Richard Younger-Ross (Liberal Democrat) 281 (0.4 pts) 77.1%
2001 Richard Younger-Ross (Liberal Democrat) 26,343 44.4% Patrick Nicholls (Conservative) 3,011 (5.1 pts) 69.3%
2005 Richard Younger-Ross (Liberal Democrat) 27,808 45.7% Stanley Johnson (Conservative) 6,215 (10.2 pts) 68.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Nicholls Conservative 28,26554.0% Yes
John Cottingham Alderson SDP-Liberal Alliance 20,04738.3% No
Michael Paul Loughlin Labour 3,7497.2% No
Alan Hope Monster Raving Loony 2410.5% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Nicholls Conservative 30,69353.2% Yes
Richard Hood Jack Dudley Ryder SDP-Liberal Alliance 20,26835.1% No
Justin Rodney Greenwood Labour 6,41311.1% No
Alan Golding Monster Raving Loony 3120.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Nicholls Conservative 31,27450.0% Yes
Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat 22,41635.9% No
Robert Kennedy Labour 8,12813.0% No
Alan Hope Monster Raving Loony 4370.7% No
Nicholas Hayes Natural Law 2340.4% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Nicholls Conservative 24,67939.2% Yes
Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat 24,39838.8% No
Sue Dann Labour 11,31118.0% No
Steven Anthony Stokes UKIP 1,6012.5% No
Nick Banwell Green 8171.3% No
Lorraine Golding Rainbow Dream Ticket 1390.2% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat 26,34344.4% Yes
Patrick Nicholls Conservative 23,33239.3% No
Christopher Bain Labour 7,36612.4% No
Paul Exmouth UKIP 2,2693.8% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat 27,80845.7% Yes
Stanley Johnson Conservative 21,59335.5% No
Chris Sherwood Labour 6,93111.4% No
Trevor Colman UKIP 3,8816.4% No
Reginald Wills Liberal 6851.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 15.7 pts 1987: Conservative margin 18.1 pts 1992: Conservative margin 14.2 pts 1997: Conservative margin 0.4 pts 2001: Liberal Democrat margin 5.1 pts 2005: Liberal Democrat margin 10.2 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005

Trend

Teignbridge has been contested at 6 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Teignbridge in the 2005 general election?

Liberal Democrat won Teignbridge in 2005 with 27,808 votes (45.7%), a majority of 6,215 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Teignbridge since 1983?

Since 1983, Teignbridge has been won by: Conservative, Liberal Democrat.

What was the closest result in Teignbridge?

The closest result on record for Teignbridge was 1997, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 281 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages