Sudbury and Woodbridge — UK General Election Results

Sudbury and Woodbridge was won by Conservative at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 20,572 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Sudbury and Woodbridge from 1950 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1950–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 John Hugh Hare (Conservative) 23,599 48.3% Roland Hamilton (Labour) 4,537 (9.3 pts) 84.5%
1951 John Hugh Hare (Conservative) 27,262 56.1% Richard Lewis (Labour) 5,952 (12.2 pts) 82.1%
1955 John Hugh Hare (Conservative) 25,185 53.7% Richard Lewis (Labour) 7,190 (15.3 pts) 79.7%
1959 John Hugh Hare (Conservative) 26,130 53.0% Robert B Stirling (Labour) 9,882 (20.1 pts) 81.1%
1964 Keith Monin Stainton (Conservative) 26,370 50.5% Frank E Woodbridge (Labour) 8,592 (16.5 pts) 81.8%
1966 Keith Stainton (Conservative) 26,689 50.2% Maxwell Madden (Labour) 7,009 (13.2 pts) 80.2%
1970 Keith Stainton (Conservative) 32,393 54.6% Brian Orriss (Labour) 12,564 (21.2 pts) 76.0%
Oct 1974 Keith Stainton (Conservative) 30,049 47.5% Robert Edward Russell (Labour) 12,063 (19.1 pts) 75.0%
Feb 1974 Keith Stainton (Conservative) 31,987 46.7% Neville Lewis (Liberal) 13,701 (20.0 pts) 81.9%
1979 Keith Stainton (Conservative) 39,544 55.0% Jill Benham Hills (Labour) 20,572 (28.6 pts) 78.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hugh Hare Conservative 23,59948.3% Yes
Roland Hamilton Labour 19,06239.0% No
Frederick Ernest James Liberal 6,21912.7% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hugh Hare Conservative 27,26256.1% Yes
Richard Lewis Labour 21,31043.9% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hugh Hare Conservative 25,18553.7% Yes
Richard Lewis Labour 17,99538.3% No
Agnes Scott Liberal 3,7608.0% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hugh Hare Conservative 26,13053.0% Yes
Robert B Stirling Labour 16,24833.0% No
Aubrey Herbert Liberal 6,91414.0% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Keith Monin Stainton Conservative 26,37050.5% Yes
Frank E Woodbridge Labour 17,77834.1% No
Edward Michael Wheeler Liberal 8,04415.4% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Keith Stainton Conservative 26,68950.2% Yes
Maxwell Madden Labour 19,68037.0% No
Edward Wheeler Liberal 6,83912.9% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Keith Stainton Conservative 32,39354.6% Yes
Brian Orriss Labour 19,82933.4% No
Edward Wheeler Liberal 7,13612.0% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Keith Stainton Conservative 30,04947.5% Yes
Robert Edward Russell Labour 17,98628.4% No
Neville Lewis Liberal 15,20624.0% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Keith Stainton Conservative 31,98746.7% Yes
Neville Lewis Liberal 18,28626.7% No
Brian Orriss Labour 18,22826.6% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Keith Stainton Conservative 39,54455.0% Yes
Jill Benham Hills Labour 18,97226.4% No
J Roderic C Beale Liberal 13,43518.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 9.3 pts 1951: Conservative margin 12.2 pts 1955: Conservative margin 15.3 pts 1959: Conservative margin 20.1 pts 1964: Conservative margin 16.5 pts 1966: Conservative margin 13.2 pts 1970: Conservative margin 21.2 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 19.1 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 20.0 pts 1979: Conservative margin 28.6 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979

Trend

Sudbury and Woodbridge has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Sudbury and Woodbridge in the 1979 general election?

Conservative won Sudbury and Woodbridge in 1979 with 39,544 votes (55.0%), a majority of 20,572 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Sudbury and Woodbridge since 1950?

Since 1950, Sudbury and Woodbridge has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Sudbury and Woodbridge?

The closest result on record for Sudbury and Woodbridge was 1950, when Conservative beat Labour by just 4,537 votes (9.3 percentage points).

Related Pages