Stoke-on-Trent North — UK General Election Results

Stoke-on-Trent North was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 5,082 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Stoke-on-Trent North from 2010 to 2024.

Full Election History, 2010–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 Joan Walley (Labour) 17,815 44.3% Andrew Large (Conservative) 8,235 (20.5 pts) 55.9%
2015 Ruth Smeeth (Labour) 15,429 39.9% Ben Adams (Conservative) 4,836 (12.5 pts) 54.3%
2017 Ruth Smeeth (Labour) 21,272 50.9% Ben Adams (Conservative) 2,359 (5.7 pts) 58.6%
2019 Jonathan Gullis (Conservative) 20,974 52.3% Ruth Smeeth (Labour) 6,286 (15.7 pts) 58.9%
2024 David Williams (Labour) 14,579 40.3% Jonathan Gullis (Conservative) 5,082 (14.1 pts) 51.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joan Walley Labour 17,81544.3% Yes
Andrew Large Conservative 9,58023.8% No
John Fisher Liberal Democrat 7,12017.7% No
Melanie Baddeley BNP 3,1968.0% No
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 2,4856.2% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ruth Smeeth Labour 15,42939.9% Yes
Ben Adams Conservative 10,59327.4% No
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 9,54224.7% No
Paul Roberts Liberal Democrat 1,1372.9% No
Sean Adam Green 1,0912.8% No
John Millward Independent 5081.3% No
Craig Pond Independent 3540.9% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ruth Smeeth Labour 21,27250.9% Yes
Ben Adams Conservative 18,91345.3% No
Richard Whelan Liberal Democrat 9162.2% No
Douglas Rouxel Green 6851.6% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonathan Gullis Conservative 20,97452.3% Yes
Ruth Smeeth Labour 14,68836.6% No
Richard Watkin Brexit Party 2,3745.9% No
Peter Andras Liberal Democrat 1,2683.2% No
Alan Borgars Green 5081.3% No
Matt Dilworth Independent 3220.8% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Williams Labour 14,57940.3% Yes
Jonathan Gullis Conservative 9,49726.3% No
Karl Beresford Reform UK 8,82424.4% No
Josh Harris Green 1,2363.4% No
Jag Boyapati Independent 1,1033.1% No
Lucy Hurds Liberal Democrat 9112.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Labour margin 20.5 pts 2015: Labour margin 12.5 pts 2017: Labour margin 5.7 pts 2019: Conservative margin 15.7 pts 2024: Labour margin 14.1 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Stoke-on-Trent North has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Stoke-on-Trent North in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Stoke-on-Trent North in 2024 with 14,579 votes (40.3%), a majority of 5,082 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Stoke-on-Trent North since 2010?

Since 2010, Stoke-on-Trent North has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Stoke-on-Trent North?

The closest result on record for Stoke-on-Trent North was 2017, when Labour beat Conservative by just 2,359 votes (5.7 percentage points).

Related Pages