Stoke Newington — UK General Election Results

Stoke Newington was won by Labour at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 4,201 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Stoke Newington from 1918 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1918–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 George William Henry Jones (Unionist) 5,918 54.2% H J Ormond (Independent) 3,089 (28.3 pts) 54.4%
1922 George William Henry Jones (Unionist) 9,753 63.0% Percy Holt Heffer (Liberal) 4,016 (25.9 pts) 65.0%
1923 George Ernest Spero (Liberal) 8,365 53.5% George William Henry Jones (Unionist) 1,101 (7.0 pts) 63.5%
1924 George William Henry Jones (Unionist) 10,688 56.7% George Ernest Spero (Liberal) 5,930 (31.4 pts) 76.0%
1929 George William Henry Jones (Unionist) 9,030 38.1% Frederick William Norwood (Liberal) 1,072 (4.5 pts) 70.0%
1931 George William Henry Jones (Conservative) 16,035 73.3% Ferdinand Louis Kerran (Labour) 10,198 (46.6 pts) 63.2%
1935 George William Henry Jones (Conservative) 11,213 53.3% David Weitzman (Labour) 3,765 (17.9 pts) 61.5%
1945 David Weitzman (Labour) 9,356 51.5% George William Henry Jones (Conservative) 4,201 (23.1 pts) 67.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Henry Jones Unionist 5,91854.2% Yes
H J Ormond Independent 2,82925.9% No
Percy Holt Heffer Liberal 2,18120.0% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Henry Jones Unionist 9,75363.0% Yes
Percy Holt Heffer Liberal 5,73737.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Ernest Spero Liberal 8,36553.5% Yes
George William Henry Jones Unionist 7,26446.5% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Henry Jones Unionist 10,68856.7% Yes
George Ernest Spero Liberal 4,75825.2% No
Lewis Silkin Labour 3,42018.1% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Henry Jones Unionist 9,03038.1% Yes
Frederick William Norwood Liberal 7,95833.6% No
Ferdinand Louis Kerran Labour 6,72328.4% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Henry Jones Conservative 16,03573.3% Yes
Ferdinand Louis Kerran Labour 5,83726.7% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Henry Jones Conservative 11,21353.3% Yes
David Weitzman Labour 7,44835.4% No
John Howard Whitehouse Liberal 2,36411.2% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Weitzman Labour 9,35651.5% Yes
George William Henry Jones Conservative 5,15528.4% No
Hubert Blake Liberal 3,65120.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 28.3 pts 1922: Unionist margin 25.9 pts 1923: Liberal margin 7.0 pts 1924: Unionist margin 31.4 pts 1929: Unionist margin 4.5 pts 1931: Conservative margin 46.6 pts 1935: Conservative margin 17.9 pts 1945: Labour margin 23.1 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Stoke Newington has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Liberal, Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Stoke Newington in the 1945 general election?

Labour won Stoke Newington in 1945 with 9,356 votes (51.5%), a majority of 4,201 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Stoke Newington since 1918?

Since 1918, Stoke Newington has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Stoke Newington?

The closest result on record for Stoke Newington was 1929, when Unionist beat Liberal by just 1,072 votes (4.5 percentage points).

Related Pages