Stirlingshire — UK General Election Results

Stirlingshire was won by Liberal at the Dec 1910 general election, with a majority of 2,696 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Stirlingshire from 1832 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1832–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 Charles Elphinstone Fleeming (Whig) 995 68.2% William Forbes (Conservative) 530 (36.3 pts) 81.7%
1835 William Forbes (Conservative) 779 50.7% Charles Elphinstone Fleeming (Whig) 20 (1.3 pts) 79.0%
1837 William Forbes (Conservative) 859 50.0% George Ralph Campbell Abercromby (Whig) 1 (0.1 pts) 81.6%
1841 William Forbes (Conservative) 1,019 53.2% Michael Bruce (Whig) 124 (6.5 pts) 82.4%
1847 William Forbes (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 William Forbes (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1857 Peter Blackburn (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1859 Peter Blackburn (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1865 John Elphinstone Erskine (Liberal) 726 51.2% Peter Blackburn (Conservative) 34 (2.4 pts) 73.0%
1868 John Elphinstone Erskine (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1874 William Edmonstone (Conservative) 1,171 51.0% William Cunningham Bruce (Liberal) 44 (1.9 pts) 81.0%
1880 Joseph Cheney Bolton (Liberal) 1,606 56.3% William Edmonstone (Conservative) 360 (12.6 pts) 85.7%
1885 Joseph Cheney Bolton (Liberal) 6,454 62.1% Michael Hugh Shaw-Stewart (Conservative) 2,516 (24.2 pts) 83.2%
1886 Joseph Cheney Bolton (Liberal) 5,067 53.7% Ernest Noel (Liberal Unionist) 707 (7.5 pts) 75.5%
1892 William Jacks (Liberal) 5,296 50.4% Ernest Noel (Liberal Unionist) 746 (7.1 pts) 80.1%
1895 James MacKillop (Conservative) 5,916 51.9% William Jacks (Liberal) 427 (3.7 pts) 79.6%
1900 James MacKillop (Conservative) 6,325 51.2% George Scott Robertson (Liberal) 302 (2.5 pts) 76.3%
1906 Donald Mackenzie Smeaton (Liberal) 9,475 62.0% James Graham (Conservative) 3,669 (24.0 pts) 80.7%
Jan 1910 William Allan Chapple (Liberal) 10,122 61.2% Robert Stevenson Horne (Conservative) 3,705 (22.4 pts) 82.1%
Dec 1910 William Allan Chapple (Liberal) 9,183 58.6% Robert Stevenson Horne (Conservative) 2,696 (17.2 pts) 77.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Elphinstone Fleeming Whig 99568.2% Yes
William Forbes Conservative 46531.8% No

1835

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Forbes Conservative 77950.7% Yes
Charles Elphinstone Fleeming Whig 75949.3% No

1837

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Forbes Conservative 85950.0% Yes
George Ralph Campbell Abercromby Whig 85850.0% No

1841

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Forbes Conservative 1,01953.2% Yes
Michael Bruce Whig 89546.8% No

1847

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Forbes Conservative Unopposed Yes

1852

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Forbes Conservative Unopposed Yes

1857

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blackburn Conservative Unopposed Yes

1859

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blackburn Conservative Unopposed Yes

1865

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Elphinstone Erskine Liberal 72651.2% Yes
Peter Blackburn Conservative 69248.8% No

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Elphinstone Erskine Liberal Unopposed Yes

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Edmonstone Conservative 1,17151.0% Yes
William Cunningham Bruce Liberal 1,12749.0% No

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Cheney Bolton Liberal 1,60656.3% Yes
William Edmonstone Conservative 1,24643.7% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Cheney Bolton Liberal 6,45462.1% Yes
Michael Hugh Shaw-Stewart Conservative 3,93837.9% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Cheney Bolton Liberal 5,06753.7% Yes
Ernest Noel Liberal Unionist 4,36046.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Jacks Liberal 5,29650.4% Yes
Ernest Noel Liberal Unionist 4,55043.3% No
Robert Chisholm Robertson Scottish United Trades Councils Labour 6636.3% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James MacKillop Conservative 5,91651.9% Yes
William Jacks Liberal 5,48948.1% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James MacKillop Conservative 6,32551.2% Yes
George Scott Robertson Liberal 6,02348.8% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Donald Mackenzie Smeaton Liberal 9,47562.0% Yes
James Graham Conservative 5,80638.0% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Allan Chapple Liberal 10,12261.2% Yes
Robert Stevenson Horne Conservative 6,41738.8% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Allan Chapple Liberal 9,18358.6% Yes
Robert Stevenson Horne Conservative 6,48741.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1832: Whig margin 36.3 pts 1835: Conservative margin 1.3 pts 1837: Conservative margin 0.1 pts 1841: Conservative margin 6.5 pts 1865: Liberal margin 2.4 pts 1874: Conservative margin 1.9 pts 1880: Liberal margin 12.6 pts 1885: Liberal margin 24.2 pts 1886: Liberal margin 7.5 pts 1892: Liberal margin 7.1 pts 1895: Conservative margin 3.7 pts 1900: Conservative margin 2.5 pts 1906: Liberal margin 24.0 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 22.4 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 17.2 pts 1832 1835 1837 1841 1865 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

Stirlingshire has been contested at 20 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Conservative, Liberal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Stirlingshire in the Dec 1910 general election?

Liberal won Stirlingshire in Dec 1910 with 9,183 votes (58.6%), a majority of 2,696 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Stirlingshire since 1832?

Since 1832, Stirlingshire has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Whig.

What was the closest result in Stirlingshire?

The closest result on record for Stirlingshire was 1837, when Conservative beat Whig by just 1 votes (0.1 percentage points).

Related Pages