Stirling — UK General Election Results

Stirling was won by SNP at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 9,254 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Stirling from 1983 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1983–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Michael Forsyth (Conservative) 17,039 40.0% Michael Connarty (Labour) 5,133 (12.0 pts) 75.7%
1987 Michael Forsyth (Conservative) 17,191 37.4% Michael Connarty (Labour) 548 (1.2 pts) 78.5%
1992 Michael Forsyth (Conservative) 19,174 40.0% Kate Phillips (Labour) 703 (1.5 pts) 82.3%
1997 Anne McGuire (Labour) 20,382 47.4% Michael Forsyth (Conservative) 6,411 (14.9 pts) 81.8%
2001 Anne McGuire (Labour) 15,175 42.2% Geoff Mawdsley (Conservative) 6,274 (17.5 pts) 67.7%
2005 Anne McGuire (Labour) 15,729 36.0% Stephen Kerr (Conservative) 4,767 (10.9 pts) 67.7%
2010 Anne McGuire (Labour) 19,558 41.8% Bob Dalrymple (Conservative) 8,304 (17.7 pts) 71.0%
2015 Steven Paterson (SNP) 23,783 45.6% Johanna Boyd (Labour) 10,480 (20.1 pts) 77.7%
2017 Stephen Kerr (Conservative) 18,291 37.1% Steven Paterson (SNP) 148 (0.3 pts) 74.4%
2019 Alyn Smith (SNP) 26,895 51.1% Stephen Kerr (Conservative) 9,254 (17.6 pts) 77.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Forsyth Conservative 17,03940.0% Yes
Michael Connarty Labour 11,90627.9% No
James Finnie Liberal 10,17423.9% No
William Houston SNP 3,4888.2% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Forsyth Conservative 17,19137.4% Yes
Michael Connarty Labour 16,64336.2% No
Ian McFarlane Liberal 6,80414.8% No
Iain Lawson SNP 4,89710.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Forsyth Conservative 19,17440.0% Yes
Kate Phillips Labour 18,47138.5% No
Gerard Fisher SNP 6,55813.7% No
Willie Brewster Robertson Liberal Democrat 3,3377.0% No
William Thompson Green 3420.7% No
Ross Sharp Monster Raving Loony 680.1% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anne McGuire Labour 20,38247.4% Yes
Michael Forsyth Conservative 13,97132.5% No
Ewan Dow SNP 5,75213.4% No
Alistair Tough Liberal Democrat 2,6756.2% No
William McMurdo UKIP 1540.4% No
Elaine Olsen Independent 240.1% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anne McGuire Labour 15,17542.2% Yes
Geoff Mawdsley Conservative 8,90124.8% No
Fiona Macaulay SNP 5,87716.4% No
Clive Freeman Liberal Democrat 4,20811.7% No
Dr Charles Mullen Scottish Socialist 1,0122.8% No
Mark Ruskell Green 7572.1% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anne McGuire Labour 15,72936.0% Yes
Stephen Kerr Conservative 10,96225.1% No
Kelvin Holdsworth Liberal Democrat 9,05220.7% No
Frances McGlinchey SNP 5,50312.6% No
Richard Illingworth Green 1,3023.0% No
Rowland Sheret Scottish Socialist 4581.0% No
James McDonald Independent 2610.6% No
Michael Willis Christian Vote 2150.5% No
Matthew Desmond UKIP 2090.5% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Anne McGuire Labour 19,55841.8% Yes
Bob Dalrymple Conservative 11,25424.0% No
Alison Lindsay SNP 8,09117.3% No
Graham Reed Liberal Democrat 6,79714.5% No
Mark Ruskell Green 7461.6% No
Paul Henke UKIP 3950.8% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Steven Paterson SNP 23,78345.6% Yes
Johanna Boyd Labour 13,30325.5% No
Stephen Kerr Conservative 12,05123.1% No
Mark Ruskell Green 1,6063.1% No
Elisabeth Wilson Liberal Democrat 1,3922.7% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Kerr Conservative 18,29137.1% Yes
Steven Paterson SNP 18,14336.8% No
Chris Kane Labour 10,90222.1% No
Wendy Chamberlain Liberal Democrat 1,6833.4% No
Kirstein Rummery Women's Equality Party 3370.7% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alyn Smith SNP 26,89551.1% Yes
Stephen Kerr Conservative 17,64133.5% No
Mary Kate Ross Labour 4,2758.1% No
Fayzan Rehman Liberal Democrat 2,8675.4% No
Bryan Quinn Green 9421.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 12.0 pts 1987: Conservative margin 1.2 pts 1992: Conservative margin 1.5 pts 1997: Labour margin 14.9 pts 2001: Labour margin 17.5 pts 2005: Labour margin 10.9 pts 2010: Labour margin 17.7 pts 2015: SNP margin 20.1 pts 2017: Conservative margin 0.3 pts 2019: SNP margin 17.6 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Stirling has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour, SNP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Stirling in the 2019 general election?

SNP won Stirling in 2019 with 26,895 votes (51.1%), a majority of 9,254 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Stirling since 1983?

Since 1983, Stirling has been won by: Conservative, Labour, SNP.

What was the closest result in Stirling?

The closest result on record for Stirling was 2017, when Conservative beat SNP by just 148 votes (0.3 percentage points).

Related Pages