St Pancras South West — UK General Election Results

St Pancras South West was won by Labour at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 3,671 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in St Pancras South West from 1918 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1918–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Richard Whieldon Barnett (Unionist) 7,119 58.6% Arthur Strettell Comyns Carr (Liberal) 2,440 (20.1 pts) 45.2%
1922 Richard Whieldon Barnett (Unionist) 8,289 49.4% Arthur Strettell Comyns Carr (Liberal) 2,756 (16.4 pts) 57.9%
1923 Richard Whieldon Barnett (Unionist) 7,097 41.9% George Horne (Labour) 1,776 (10.5 pts) 56.9%
1924 Richard Whieldon Barnett (Unionist) 11,877 57.9% Ernest Nathaniel Bennett (Labour) 3,247 (15.8 pts) 66.9%
1929 William Carter (Labour) 12,010 45.6% William Patrick Spens (Unionist) 1,779 (6.8 pts) 62.0%
1931 George Gibson Mitcheson (Conservative) 18,737 71.4% William Carter (Labour) 11,223 (42.8 pts) 62.5%
1935 George Gibson Mitcheson (Conservative) 13,035 55.0% James Edmond Sears (Labour) 2,365 (10.0 pts) 59.4%
1945 Haydn Davies (Labour) 9,533 61.9% Lionel Frederick Heald (Conservative) 3,671 (23.8 pts) 61.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Whieldon Barnett Unionist 7,11958.6% Yes
Arthur Strettell Comyns Carr Liberal 4,67938.5% No
Joseph Charles Sherrott Independent Business 3522.9% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Whieldon Barnett Unionist 8,28949.4% Yes
Arthur Strettell Comyns Carr Liberal 5,53333.0% No
George Horne Labour 2,94717.6% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Whieldon Barnett Unionist 7,09741.9% Yes
George Horne Labour 5,32131.4% No
William Charles Pilley Liberal 4,50526.6% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Whieldon Barnett Unionist 11,87757.9% Yes
Ernest Nathaniel Bennett Labour 8,63042.1% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Carter Labour 12,01045.6% Yes
William Patrick Spens Unionist 10,23138.8% No
Haydn Davies Liberal 4,10315.6% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Gibson Mitcheson Conservative 18,73771.4% Yes
William Carter Labour 7,51428.6% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Gibson Mitcheson Conservative 13,03555.0% Yes
James Edmond Sears Labour 10,67045.0% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Haydn Davies Labour 9,53361.9% Yes
Lionel Frederick Heald Conservative 5,86238.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 20.1 pts 1922: Unionist margin 16.4 pts 1923: Unionist margin 10.5 pts 1924: Unionist margin 15.8 pts 1929: Labour margin 6.8 pts 1931: Conservative margin 42.8 pts 1935: Conservative margin 10.0 pts 1945: Labour margin 23.8 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

St Pancras South West has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won St Pancras South West in the 1945 general election?

Labour won St Pancras South West in 1945 with 9,533 votes (61.9%), a majority of 3,671 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won St Pancras South West since 1918?

Since 1918, St Pancras South West has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Unionist.

What was the closest result in St Pancras South West?

The closest result on record for St Pancras South West was 1929, when Labour beat Unionist by just 1,779 votes (6.8 percentage points).

Related Pages