St Helens South — UK General Election Results

St Helens South was won by Labour at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 9,309 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in St Helens South from 1983 to 2005.

Full Election History, 1983–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Gerry Bermingham (Labour) 22,906 46.9% Richard Bull (Conservative) 9,662 (19.8 pts) 70.6%
1987 Gerry Bermingham (Labour) 27,027 54.6% John Brown (Conservative) 13,801 (27.9 pts) 71.3%
1992 Gerry Bermingham (Labour) 30,391 61.0% Patricia Buzzard (Conservative) 18,209 (36.6 pts) 73.8%
1997 Gerry Bermingham (Labour) 30,367 68.6% Mary Russell (Conservative) 23,739 (53.6 pts) 66.5%
2001 Shaun Woodward (Labour) 16,799 49.7% Brian Spencer (Liberal Democrat) 8,985 (26.6 pts) 51.9%
2005 Shaun Woodward (Labour) 19,345 54.5% Brian Spencer (Liberal Democrat) 9,309 (26.2 pts) 54.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerry Bermingham Labour 22,90646.9% Yes
Richard Bull Conservative 13,24427.1% No
Philip Briers Social Democratic Party 10,93922.4% No
Melvyn Davies Independent 1,7803.6% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerry Bermingham Labour 27,02754.6% Yes
John Brown Conservative 13,22626.7% No
Philip Briers Social Democratic Party 9,25218.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerry Bermingham Labour 30,39161.0% Yes
Patricia Buzzard Conservative 12,18224.5% No
Brian Spencer Liberal Democrat 6,93313.9% No
Dr Harriet Jump Natural Law 2950.6% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerry Bermingham Labour 30,36768.6% Yes
Mary Russell Conservative 6,62815.0% No
Brian Spencer Liberal Democrat 5,91913.4% No
William Holdaway Referendum Party 1,1652.6% No
Dr Harriet Jump Natural Law 1790.4% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Shaun Woodward Labour 16,79949.7% Yes
Brian Spencer Liberal Democrat 7,81423.1% No
Lee Rotherham Conservative 4,67513.8% No
Neil Thompson Socialist Alliance 2,3256.9% No
Michael Perry Socialist Labour 1,5044.4% No
Bryan Slater UKIP 3361.0% No
Michael Murphy Independent 2710.8% No
David Braid Independent 800.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Shaun Woodward Labour 19,34554.5% Yes
Brian Spencer Liberal Democrat 10,03628.3% No
Una Riley Conservative 4,60213.0% No
Malcolm Nightingale UKIP 8472.4% No
Michael Perry Socialist Labour 6431.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 19.8 pts 1987: Labour margin 27.9 pts 1992: Labour margin 36.6 pts 1997: Labour margin 53.6 pts 2001: Labour margin 26.6 pts 2005: Labour margin 26.2 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005

Trend

St Helens South has been contested at 6 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won St Helens South in the 2005 general election?

Labour won St Helens South in 2005 with 19,345 votes (54.5%), a majority of 9,309 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won St Helens South since 1983?

Since 1983, St Helens South has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in St Helens South?

The closest result on record for St Helens South was 1983, when Labour beat Conservative by just 9,662 votes (19.8 percentage points).

Related Pages