Spennymoor — UK General Election Results

Spennymoor was won by Labour at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 15,076 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Spennymoor from 1918 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1918–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Samuel Galbraith (Liberal) 9,443 53.5% Joseph Batey (Labour) 1,247 (7.1 pts) 55.8%
1922 Joseph Batey (Labour) 13,766 50.3% Robert Anthony Eden (Unionist) 6,199 (22.6 pts) 81.2%
1923 Joseph Batey (Labour) 15,567 65.7% William Appleby (Unionist) 7,451 (31.5 pts) 69.7%
1924 Joseph Batey (Labour) 17,211 63.0% Herbert Conyers Surtees (Unionist) 7,110 (26.0 pts) 78.3%
1929 Joseph Batey (Labour) 20,858 71.8% Francis Page Gourlay (Unionist) 12,656 (43.5 pts) 72.7%
1931 Joseph Batey (Labour) 18,072 56.2% Michael Dodds McCarthy (Conservative) 4,000 (12.4 pts) 79.4%
1935 Joseph Batey (Labour) 21,473 71.2% Michael Dodds McCarthy (Conservative) 12,777 (42.4 pts) 74.4%
1945 James Dixon Murray (Labour) 22,586 69.9% Frank Douglas Nicholson (Conservative) 15,076 (46.7 pts) 79.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Galbraith Liberal 9,44353.5% Yes
Joseph Batey Labour 8,19646.5% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Batey Labour 13,76650.3% Yes
Robert Anthony Eden Unionist 7,56727.6% No
Thomas Edward Wing Liberal 6,04622.1% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Batey Labour 15,56765.7% Yes
William Appleby Unionist 8,11634.3% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Batey Labour 17,21163.0% Yes
Herbert Conyers Surtees Unionist 10,10137.0% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Batey Labour 20,85871.8% Yes
Francis Page Gourlay Unionist 8,20228.2% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Batey Labour 18,07256.2% Yes
Michael Dodds McCarthy Conservative 14,07243.8% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Batey Labour 21,47371.2% Yes
Michael Dodds McCarthy Conservative 8,69628.8% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Dixon Murray Labour 22,58669.9% Yes
Frank Douglas Nicholson Conservative 7,51023.2% No
Charles Joseph French Savill Independent 2,2226.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Liberal margin 7.1 pts 1922: Labour margin 22.6 pts 1923: Labour margin 31.5 pts 1924: Labour margin 26.0 pts 1929: Labour margin 43.5 pts 1931: Labour margin 12.4 pts 1935: Labour margin 42.4 pts 1945: Labour margin 46.7 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Spennymoor has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Spennymoor in the 1945 general election?

Labour won Spennymoor in 1945 with 22,586 votes (69.9%), a majority of 15,076 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Spennymoor since 1918?

Since 1918, Spennymoor has been won by: Labour, Liberal.

What was the closest result in Spennymoor?

The closest result on record for Spennymoor was 1918, when Liberal beat Labour by just 1,247 votes (7.1 percentage points).

Related Pages