Southwark — UK General Election Results

Southwark was won by Labour at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 9,794 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Southwark from 1832 to 1970.

This constituency elected more than one MP at once in some years. Before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 (and in a shrinking number of boroughs through 1948), most UK constituencies elected two or more MPs together by "multi-member plurality" (block vote): each elector could cast one vote per available seat, and the top vote-getters overall were all elected. In those elections below, "Elected" lists every MP returned, "Votes" is the count that secured the last seat, and "Majority" is the gap between that seat and the first candidate who missed out.

Full Election History, 1832–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 William Brougham (Whig); John Humphery (Whig) 1,708 45.2% (top seat) Lancelot Baugh Allen (Whig) 668 (13.3 pts) 58.8%
1835 John Humphery (Whig); Daniel Whittle Harvey (Radical) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1837 John Humphery (Whig); Daniel Whittle Harvey (Radical) 1,927 41.1% (top seat) John Richards (Conservative) 1,080 (22.9 pts) 43.1%
1841 John Humphery (Whig); Benjamin Wood (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 John Humphery (Whig); William Molesworth (Radical) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 William Molesworth (Radical); Apsley Pellatt (Radical) 3,887 36.7% (top seat) George Scovell (Radical) 978 (9.1 pts) 56.8%
1857 Charles John Napier (Radical); John Locke (Radical) 3,647 39.4% (top seat) Apsley Pellatt (Radical) 1,148 (11.3 pts) 49.8%
1859 Charles John Napier (Liberal); John Locke (Liberal) 4,255 38.9% (top seat) Apsley Pellatt (Liberal) 1,525 (13.3 pts) 53.9%
1865 John Locke (Liberal); Austen Henry Layard (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1868 John Locke (Liberal); Austen Henry Layard (Liberal) 5,908 41.8% (top seat) William James Richmond Cotton (Conservative) 3,413 (23.6 pts) 40.8%
1874 John Locke (Liberal); Francis Marcus Beresford (Conservative) 5,716 32.4% (top seat) George Odger (Liberal-Labour) 2,220 (12.2 pts) 38.8%
1880 Arthur Cohen (Liberal); James Edwin Thorold Rogers (Liberal) 9,521 27.7% (top seat) Edward George Clarke (Conservative) 1,358 (3.9 pts) 74.7%
1950 George Alfred Isaacs (Labour) 35,049 68.3% James Mantle Greenwood (Conservative) 22,378 (43.6 pts) 74.0%
1951 George Alfred Isaacs (Labour) 36,586 72.3% James Mantle Greenwood (Conservative) 22,554 (44.6 pts) 72.3%
1955 George Alfred Isaacs (Labour) 28,174 70.3% James Mantle Greenwood (Conservative) 17,230 (43.0 pts) 60.2%
1959 Raymond Jones Gunter (Labour) 25,036 64.0% James Mantle Greenwood (Conservative) 12,340 (31.5 pts) 63.4%
1964 Raymond Jones Gunter (Labour) 22,426 68.8% Anthony Paul R Noble (Conservative) 13,863 (42.5 pts) 55.9%
1966 Ray Gunter (Labour) 21,855 73.6% Paul Noble (Conservative) 15,401 (51.8 pts) 54.0%
1970 Ray Gunter (Labour) 16,834 67.3% Jeffrey Gordon (Conservative) 9,794 (39.2 pts) 48.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Brougham Whig 2,26445.2% Yes
John Humphery Whig 1,70834.1% Yes
Lancelot Baugh Allen Whig 1,04020.8% No
Thomas Lamie Murray Radical 00.0% No

1835 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Humphery Whig Unopposed Yes
Daniel Whittle Harvey Radical Unopposed Yes

1837 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Humphery Whig 1,94141.1% Yes
Daniel Whittle Harvey Radical 1,92740.9% Yes
John Richards Conservative 84718.0% No
Benjamin Harrison Conservative 20.0% No

1841 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Humphery Whig Unopposed Yes
Benjamin Wood Whig Unopposed Yes

1847 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Humphery Whig Unopposed Yes
William Molesworth Radical Unopposed Yes

1852 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Molesworth Radical 3,94136.7% Yes
Apsley Pellatt Radical 3,88736.2% Yes
George Scovell Radical 2,90927.1% No

1857 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles John Napier Radical 3,99139.4% Yes
John Locke Radical 3,64736.0% Yes
Apsley Pellatt Radical 2,49924.7% No

1859 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles John Napier Liberal 4,44638.9% Yes
John Locke Liberal 4,25537.2% Yes
Apsley Pellatt Liberal 2,73023.9% No

1865 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Locke Liberal Unopposed Yes
Austen Henry Layard Liberal Unopposed Yes

1868 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Locke Liberal 6,02741.8% Yes
Austen Henry Layard Liberal 5,90840.9% Yes
William James Richmond Cotton Conservative 2,49517.3% No

1874 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Locke Liberal 5,90132.4% Yes
Francis Marcus Beresford Conservative 5,71631.3% Yes
George Odger Liberal-Labour 3,49619.2% No
Andrew Dunn Liberal 3,12117.1% No

1880 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Cohen Liberal 9,69327.7% Yes
James Edwin Thorold Rogers Liberal 9,52127.2% Yes
Edward George Clarke Conservative 8,16323.3% No
Mark Cattley Conservative 7,67421.9% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Alfred Isaacs Labour 35,04968.3% Yes
James Mantle Greenwood Conservative 12,67124.7% No
Lionel Fowler Liberal 2,9505.7% No
Spencer John Bent Communist 6681.3% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Alfred Isaacs Labour 36,58672.3% Yes
James Mantle Greenwood Conservative 14,03227.7% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Alfred Isaacs Labour 28,17470.3% Yes
James Mantle Greenwood Conservative 10,94427.3% No
Spencer John Bent Communist 9592.4% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Raymond Jones Gunter Labour 25,03664.0% Yes
James Mantle Greenwood Conservative 12,69632.4% No
Spencer John Bent Communist 1,3953.6% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Raymond Jones Gunter Labour 22,42668.8% Yes
Anthony Paul R Noble Conservative 8,56326.3% No
Spencer John Bent Communist 1,5994.9% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ray Gunter Labour 21,85573.6% Yes
Paul Noble Conservative 6,45421.7% No
Joe Bent Communist 1,4044.7% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ray Gunter Labour 16,83467.3% Yes
Jeffrey Gordon Conservative 7,04028.2% No
Earle Hume Communist 1,1284.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1832: Whig margin 13.3 pts 1837: Whig margin 22.9 pts 1852: Radical margin 9.1 pts 1857: Radical margin 11.3 pts 1859: Liberal margin 13.3 pts 1868: Liberal margin 23.6 pts 1874: Liberal margin 12.2 pts 1880: Liberal margin 3.9 pts 1950: Labour margin 43.6 pts 1951: Labour margin 44.6 pts 1955: Labour margin 43.0 pts 1959: Labour margin 31.5 pts 1964: Labour margin 42.5 pts 1966: Labour margin 51.8 pts 1970: Labour margin 39.2 pts 1832 1837 1852 1857 1859 1868 1874 1880 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Southwark has been contested at 19 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Radical, Liberal, Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Southwark in the 1970 general election?

Labour won Southwark in 1970 with 16,834 votes (67.3%), a majority of 9,794 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Southwark since 1832?

Since 1832, Southwark has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Radical, Whig.

What was the closest result in Southwark?

The closest result on record for Southwark was 1880, when Liberal beat Conservative by just 1,358 votes (3.9 percentage points).

Did Southwark ever elect more than one MP at a time?

Yes -- like most UK constituencies before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, Southwark elected multiple MPs at once in some elections on this page (a system called multi-member plurality, or 'block vote'), each voter casting one vote per available seat.

Related Pages