Southwark and Bermondsey — UK General Election Results

Southwark and Bermondsey was won by Liberal Democrat at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 9,845 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Southwark and Bermondsey from 1983 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1983–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Simon Hughes (Liberal) 17,185 49.9% John Tilley (Labour) 5,164 (15.0 pts) 61.7%
1987 Simon Hughes (Liberal) 17,072 47.4% John Bryan (Labour) 2,779 (7.7 pts) 64.9%
1992 Simon Hughes (Liberal Democrat) 21,459 56.9% Richard Balfe (Labour) 9,845 (26.1 pts) 62.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Simon Hughes Liberal 17,18549.9% Yes
John Tilley Labour 12,02134.9% No
Robert Hughes Conservative 4,48113.0% No
James Sneath National Front 4741.4% No
Kevin Mason New Britain 1540.4% No
Afzal Farehk Revolutionary Communist 540.2% No
Thomas Keen Independent 500.1% No
Susan McKenzie Nationalist Party 500.1% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Simon Hughes Liberal 17,07247.4% Yes
John Bryan Labour 14,29339.7% No
Oliver Heald Conservative 4,52212.6% No
Peter Power Communist 1080.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Simon Hughes Liberal Democrat 21,45956.9% Yes
Richard Balfe Labour 11,61430.8% No
Andy Raca Conservative 3,79410.1% No
Stephen Tyler BNP 5301.4% No
Terry Blackham National Front 1680.4% No
Dr Graham Barnett Natural Law 1130.3% No
John Grogan Communist League 560.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Liberal margin 15.0 pts 1987: Liberal margin 7.7 pts 1992: Liberal Democrat margin 26.1 pts 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Southwark and Bermondsey has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Liberal Democrat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Southwark and Bermondsey in the 1992 general election?

Liberal Democrat won Southwark and Bermondsey in 1992 with 21,459 votes (56.9%), a majority of 9,845 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Southwark and Bermondsey since 1983?

Since 1983, Southwark and Bermondsey has been won by: Liberal, Liberal Democrat.

What was the closest result in Southwark and Bermondsey?

The closest result on record for Southwark and Bermondsey was 1987, when Liberal beat Labour by just 2,779 votes (7.7 percentage points).

Related Pages