Southport — UK General Election Results

Southport was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 5,789 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Southport from 1885 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1885–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 George Augustus Pilkington (Liberal) 3,741 51.1% John Edwards Edwards-Moss (Conservative) 160 (2.2 pts) 86.8%
1886 George Nathaniel Curzon (Conservative) 3,723 53.3% George Augustus Pilkington (Liberal) 461 (6.6 pts) 82.8%
1892 George Nathaniel Curzon (Conservative) 4,752 53.4% George Herbert Pollard (Liberal) 604 (6.8 pts) 84.6%
1895 George Nathaniel Curzon (Conservative) 5,162 54.0% Herbert Scarisbrick Naylor-Leyland (Liberal) 763 (8.0 pts) 83.0%
1900 Edward Marshall-Hall (Conservative) 5,522 51.0% George Augustus Pilkington (Liberal) 209 (1.9 pts) 82.3%
1906 John Meir Astbury (Liberal) 6,607 50.9% Edward Marshall-Hall (Conservative) 240 (1.8 pts) 87.3%
Jan 1910 Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White (Conservative) 7,637 51.4% Maurice Arnold de Forest (Liberal) 419 (2.8 pts) 89.2%
Dec 1910 Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White (Conservative) 7,467 52.3% Hubert Bayley Drysdale Woodcock (Liberal) 669 (4.7 pts) 85.6%
1918 Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White (Unionist) 14,707 72.0% Arthur Greenwood (Labour) 8,980 (44.0 pts) 61.6%
1922 Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White (Unionist) 13,733 53.2% John Fowler Leece Brunner (Liberal) 1,665 (6.5 pts) 76.3%
1923 John Fowler Leece Brunner (Liberal) 13,704 51.8% Thomas Comyn-Platt (Unionist) 928 (3.5 pts) 75.9%
1924 Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White (Unionist) 17,430 61.0% John Fowler Leece Brunner (Liberal) 6,272 (21.9 pts) 78.7%
1929 Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White (Unionist) 21,161 48.4% Cecil Beresford Ramage (Liberal) 3,941 (9.0 pts) 79.6%
1931 Robert Spear Hudson (Conservative) 30,307 68.4% Goronwy Moelwyn Hughes (Liberal) 16,324 (36.9 pts) 79.7%
1935 Robert Spear Hudson (Conservative) 29,652 72.2% Robert Carrington-Willis (Labour) 18,233 (44.4 pts) 70.9%
1945 Robert Spear Hudson (Conservative) 26,792 52.7% William Hamling (Labour) 13,196 (26.0 pts) 74.2%
1950 Robert Spear Hudson (Conservative) 29,766 56.3% John Petchell Bonney (Labour) 15,607 (29.5 pts) 81.8%
1951 Robert Spear Hudson (Conservative) 30,388 60.2% Owen Ellis (Labour) 17,853 (35.4 pts) 77.7%
1955 Roger Fleetwood-Hesketh (Conservative) 30,268 70.2% Peter Cameron (Labour) 17,441 (40.5 pts) 68.8%
1959 Walter Ian Percival (Conservative) 26,905 56.0% Sam Goldberg (Liberal) 15,613 (32.5 pts) 76.8%
1964 Walter Ian Percival (Conservative) 23,917 51.9% Leonard Goldwater (Labour) 12,345 (26.8 pts) 76.5%
1966 Walter Percival (Conservative) 22,324 51.0% John Prescott (Labour) 9,526 (21.8 pts) 72.7%
1970 Walter Percival (Conservative) 22,958 50.2% Ronald Fearn (Liberal) 9,149 (20.0 pts) 70.6%
Feb 1974 Walter Percival (Conservative) 23,975 47.2% Ronald Fearn (Liberal) 3,882 (7.6 pts) 77.4%
Oct 1974 Walter Percival (Conservative) 23,014 47.2% Ronald Fearn (Liberal) 5,627 (11.6 pts) 73.7%
1979 Walter Percival (Conservative) 25,953 50.8% Ronald Fearn (Liberal) 6,527 (12.8 pts) 74.7%
1983 Walter Percival (Conservative) 25,612 50.4% Ian Brodie-Browne (Liberal) 5,039 (9.9 pts) 72.5%
1987 Ronald Fearn (Liberal) 26,110 47.9% Nigel Thomas (Conservative) 1,849 (3.4 pts) 76.3%
1992 Matthew Banks (Conservative) 26,081 47.0% Ronald Fearn (Liberal Democrat) 3,063 (5.5 pts) 77.6%
1997 Ronald Fearn (Liberal Democrat) 24,356 48.1% Matthew Banks (Conservative) 6,170 (12.2 pts) 72.1%
2001 John Pugh (Liberal Democrat) 18,011 43.8% Laurence Jones (Conservative) 3,007 (7.3 pts) 58.1%
2005 John Pugh (Liberal Democrat) 19,093 46.3% Mark Bigley (Conservative) 3,838 (9.3 pts) 60.6%
2010 John Pugh (Liberal Democrat) 21,707 49.6% Brenda Porter (Conservative) 6,024 (13.8 pts) 65.4%
2015 John Pugh (Liberal Democrat) 13,652 31.0% Damien Moore (Conservative) 1,322 (3.0 pts) 65.8%
2017 Damien Moore (Conservative) 18,541 38.7% Liz Savage (Labour) 2,914 (6.1 pts) 69.2%
2019 Damien Moore (Conservative) 22,914 47.6% Liz Savage (Labour) 4,147 (8.6 pts) 68.3%
2024 Patrick Hurley (Labour) 17,252 38.3% Damien Moore (Conservative) 5,789 (12.8 pts) 61.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Augustus Pilkington Liberal 3,74151.1% Yes
John Edwards Edwards-Moss Conservative 3,58148.9% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Nathaniel Curzon Conservative 3,72353.3% Yes
George Augustus Pilkington Liberal 3,26246.7% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Nathaniel Curzon Conservative 4,75253.4% Yes
George Herbert Pollard Liberal 4,14846.6% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Nathaniel Curzon Conservative 5,16254.0% Yes
Herbert Scarisbrick Naylor-Leyland Liberal 4,39946.0% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Marshall-Hall Conservative 5,52251.0% Yes
George Augustus Pilkington Liberal 5,31349.0% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Meir Astbury Liberal 6,60750.9% Yes
Edward Marshall-Hall Conservative 6,36749.1% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White Conservative 7,63751.4% Yes
Maurice Arnold de Forest Liberal 7,21848.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White Conservative 7,46752.3% Yes
Hubert Bayley Drysdale Woodcock Liberal 6,79847.7% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White Unionist 14,70772.0% Yes
Arthur Greenwood Labour 5,72728.0% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White Unionist 13,73353.2% Yes
John Fowler Leece Brunner Liberal 12,06846.8% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Fowler Leece Brunner Liberal 13,70451.8% Yes
Thomas Comyn-Platt Unionist 12,77648.2% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White Unionist 17,43061.0% Yes
John Fowler Leece Brunner Liberal 11,15839.0% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Godfrey Dalrymple Dalrymple-White Unionist 21,16148.4% Yes
Cecil Beresford Ramage Liberal 17,22039.4% No
Arthur Leonard Williams Labour 5,38012.3% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Spear Hudson Conservative 30,30768.4% Yes
Goronwy Moelwyn Hughes Liberal 13,98331.6% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Spear Hudson Conservative 29,65272.2% Yes
Robert Carrington-Willis Labour 11,41927.8% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Spear Hudson Conservative 26,79252.7% Yes
William Hamling Labour 13,59626.8% No
Robert Martin Liberal 10,40420.5% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Spear Hudson Conservative 29,76656.3% Yes
John Petchell Bonney Labour 14,15926.8% No
Harry Ellington Liberal 8,93316.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Spear Hudson Conservative 30,38860.2% Yes
Owen Ellis Labour 12,53524.8% No
Hubert David Bentliff Liberal 7,57615.0% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roger Fleetwood-Hesketh Conservative 30,26870.2% Yes
Peter Cameron Labour 12,82729.8% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Ian Percival Conservative 26,90556.0% Yes
Sam Goldberg Liberal 11,29223.5% No
Charles W Hadfield Labour 9,80520.4% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Ian Percival Conservative 23,91751.9% Yes
Leonard Goldwater Labour 11,57225.1% No
C Jack Coleman Liberal 10,60923.0% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Percival Conservative 22,32451.0% Yes
John Prescott Labour 12,79829.3% No
Jack Coleman Liberal 8,63019.7% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Percival Conservative 22,95850.2% Yes
Ronald Fearn Liberal 13,80930.2% No
Bruce George Labour 8,95019.6% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Percival Conservative 23,97547.2% Yes
Ronald Fearn Liberal 20,09339.6% No
Peter Ward Labour 6,69013.2% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Percival Conservative 23,01447.2% Yes
Ronald Fearn Liberal 17,38735.7% No
I Gari James Labour 8,32317.1% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Percival Conservative 25,95350.8% Yes
Ronald Fearn Liberal 19,42638.0% No
I Gari James Labour 5,72511.2% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Percival Conservative 25,61250.4% Yes
Ian Brodie-Browne Liberal 20,57340.5% No
Francis Brady Labour 4,2338.3% No
Kevin Wood Independent 3740.7% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronald Fearn Liberal 26,11047.9% Yes
Nigel Thomas Conservative 24,26144.5% No
Audrey Moore Labour 3,4836.4% No
Justin Walker Green 6531.2% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Matthew Banks Conservative 26,08147.0% Yes
Ronald Fearn Liberal Democrat 23,01841.5% No
James King Labour 5,63710.2% No
Justin Walker Green 5451.0% No
Geoffrey Clements Natural Law 1590.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronald Fearn Liberal Democrat 24,35648.1% Yes
Matthew Banks Conservative 18,18635.9% No
Sarah Norman Labour 6,12912.1% No
Frank Buckle Referendum Party 1,3682.7% No
Susan Ashton Liberal 3860.8% No
Elizabeth Lines Natural Law 930.2% No
Michael Middleton National Democrats 920.2% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Pugh Liberal Democrat 18,01143.8% Yes
Laurence Jones Conservative 15,00436.5% No
Paul Brant Labour 6,81616.6% No
David Green Liberal 7671.9% No
Gerry Kelley UKIP 5551.3% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Pugh Liberal Democrat 19,09346.3% Yes
Mark Bigley Conservative 15,25537.0% No
Paul Brant Labour 5,27712.8% No
Terry Durrance UKIP 7491.8% No
Bill Givens Your Party 5891.4% No
Harry Forster Veritas 2380.6% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Pugh Liberal Democrat 21,70749.6% Yes
Brenda Porter Conservative 15,68335.8% No
Jim Conalty Labour 4,1169.4% No
Terry Durrance UKIP 2,2515.1% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Pugh Liberal Democrat 13,65231.0% Yes
Damien Moore Conservative 12,33028.0% No
Liz Savage Labour 8,46819.2% No
Terry Durrance UKIP 7,42916.8% No
Laurence Rankin Green 1,2302.8% No
Jacqueline Barlow The Southport Party 9922.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Damien Moore Conservative 18,54138.7% Yes
Liz Savage Labour 15,62732.6% No
Sue McGuire Liberal Democrat 12,66126.4% No
Terry Durrance UKIP 1,1272.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Damien Moore Conservative 22,91447.6% Yes
Liz Savage Labour 18,76739.0% No
John Wright Liberal Democrat 6,49913.5% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Hurley Labour 17,25238.3% Yes
Damien Moore Conservative 11,46325.4% No
Andrew Lynn Reform UK 7,39516.4% No
Erin Harvey Liberal Democrat 5,86813.0% No
Edwin Black Green 2,1594.8% No
Sean Halsall Independent 9222.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 2.2 pts 1886: Conservative margin 6.6 pts 1892: Conservative margin 6.8 pts 1895: Conservative margin 8.0 pts 1900: Conservative margin 1.9 pts 1906: Liberal margin 1.8 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 2.8 pts Dec 1910: Conservative margin 4.7 pts 1918: Unionist margin 44.0 pts 1922: Unionist margin 6.5 pts 1923: Liberal margin 3.5 pts 1924: Unionist margin 21.9 pts 1929: Unionist margin 9.0 pts 1931: Conservative margin 36.9 pts 1935: Conservative margin 44.4 pts 1945: Conservative margin 26.0 pts 1950: Conservative margin 29.5 pts 1951: Conservative margin 35.4 pts 1955: Conservative margin 40.5 pts 1959: Conservative margin 32.5 pts 1964: Conservative margin 26.8 pts 1966: Conservative margin 21.8 pts 1970: Conservative margin 20.0 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 7.6 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 11.6 pts 1979: Conservative margin 12.8 pts 1983: Conservative margin 9.9 pts 1987: Liberal margin 3.4 pts 1992: Conservative margin 5.5 pts 1997: Liberal Democrat margin 12.2 pts 2001: Liberal Democrat margin 7.3 pts 2005: Liberal Democrat margin 9.3 pts 2010: Liberal Democrat margin 13.8 pts 2015: Liberal Democrat margin 3.0 pts 2017: Conservative margin 6.1 pts 2019: Conservative margin 8.6 pts 2024: Labour margin 12.8 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Southport has been contested at 37 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Conservative, Unionist, Liberal Democrat, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Southport in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Southport in 2024 with 17,252 votes (38.3%), a majority of 5,789 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Southport since 1885?

Since 1885, Southport has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Liberal Democrat, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Southport?

The closest result on record for Southport was 1906, when Liberal beat Conservative by just 240 votes (1.8 percentage points).

Related Pages