South West Surrey — UK General Election Results

South West Surrey was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 8,817 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in South West Surrey from 1983 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1983–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Maurice Macmillan (Conservative) 31,067 59.7% George Scott (Liberal) 14,351 (27.6 pts) 74.5%
1987 Virginia Bottomley (Conservative) 34,024 59.5% Gavin Scott (Liberal) 14,343 (25.1 pts) 78.4%
1992 Virginia Bottomley (Conservative) 35,008 58.5% Neil Sherlock (Liberal Democrat) 14,975 (25.0 pts) 82.8%
1997 Virginia Bottomley (Conservative) 25,165 44.6% Neil Sherlock (Liberal Democrat) 2,694 (4.8 pts) 78.0%
2001 Virginia Bottomley (Conservative) 22,462 45.3% Simon Cordon (Liberal Democrat) 861 (1.7 pts) 66.9%
2005 Jeremy Hunt (Conservative) 26,420 50.4% Simon Cordon (Liberal Democrat) 5,711 (10.9 pts) 71.8%
2010 Jeremy Hunt (Conservative) 33,605 58.7% Mike Simpson (Liberal Democrat) 16,318 (28.5 pts) 75.0%
2015 Jeremy Hunt (Conservative) 34,199 59.9% Mark Webber (UKIP) 28,556 (50.0 pts) 74.0%
2017 Jeremy Hunt (Conservative) 33,683 55.7% Louise Irvine (National Health Action Party) 21,590 (35.7 pts) 77.6%
2019 Jeremy Hunt (Conservative) 32,191 53.3% Paul Follows (Liberal Democrat) 8,817 (14.6 pts) 76.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Maurice Macmillan Conservative 31,06759.7% Yes
George Scott Liberal 16,71632.1% No
Stephen Williams Labour 4,2398.1% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Virginia Bottomley Conservative 34,02459.5% Yes
Gavin Scott Liberal 19,68134.4% No
John Evers Labour 3,2245.6% No
Matthew Green Independent Conservative 2990.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Virginia Bottomley Conservative 35,00858.5% Yes
Neil Sherlock Liberal Democrat 20,03333.5% No
Phil Kelly Labour 3,8406.4% No
Nigel Bedrock Green 7101.2% No
Keith Campbell Natural Law 1470.2% No
Donald Newman Anglo-Saxon 980.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Virginia Bottomley Conservative 25,16544.6% Yes
Neil Sherlock Liberal Democrat 22,47139.8% No
Margaret Leicester Labour 5,3339.4% No
Judith Clementson Referendum Party 2,8305.0% No
James Kirby UKIP 4010.7% No
Josephine Quintavalle ProLife Alliance 2580.5% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Virginia Bottomley Conservative 22,46245.3% Yes
Simon Cordon Liberal Democrat 21,60143.6% No
Martin Whelton Labour 4,3218.7% No
Timothy Clark UKIP 1,2082.4% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeremy Hunt Conservative 26,42050.4% Yes
Simon Cordon Liberal Democrat 20,70939.5% No
Tom Sleigh Labour 4,1507.9% No
Timothy Clark UKIP 9581.8% No
Glenn Platt Veritas 1720.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeremy Hunt Conservative 33,60558.7% Yes
Mike Simpson Liberal Democrat 17,28730.2% No
Richard Mollet Labour 3,4196.0% No
Roger Meekins UKIP 1,4862.6% No
Cherry Allan Green 6901.2% No
Helen Hamilton BNP 6441.1% No
Luke Leighton Pirate Party UK 940.2% No
Arthur Price Independent 340.1% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeremy Hunt Conservative 34,19959.9% Yes
Mark Webber UKIP 5,6439.9% No
Howard Kaye Labour 5,4159.5% No
Louise Irvine National Health Action Party 4,8518.5% No
Patrick Haveron Liberal Democrat 3,5866.3% No
Susan Ryland Green 3,1055.4% No
Paul Robinson Something New 3200.6% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeremy Hunt Conservative 33,68355.7% Yes
Louise Irvine National Health Action Party 12,09320.0% No
David Black Labour 7,60612.6% No
Ollie Purkiss Liberal Democrat 5,9679.9% No
Mark Webber UKIP 1,0831.8% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeremy Hunt Conservative 32,19153.3% Yes
Paul Follows Liberal Democrat 23,37438.7% No
Tim Corry Labour 4,7757.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 27.6 pts 1987: Conservative margin 25.1 pts 1992: Conservative margin 25.0 pts 1997: Conservative margin 4.8 pts 2001: Conservative margin 1.7 pts 2005: Conservative margin 10.9 pts 2010: Conservative margin 28.5 pts 2015: Conservative margin 50.0 pts 2017: Conservative margin 35.7 pts 2019: Conservative margin 14.6 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

South West Surrey has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South West Surrey in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won South West Surrey in 2019 with 32,191 votes (53.3%), a majority of 8,817 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won South West Surrey since 1983?

Since 1983, South West Surrey has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in South West Surrey?

The closest result on record for South West Surrey was 2001, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 861 votes (1.7 percentage points).

Related Pages