South Tyrone — UK General Election Results

South Tyrone was won by Irish Unionist at the 1918 general election, with a majority of 5,179 votes over Sinn Féin. This page covers every general election in South Tyrone from 1885 to 1918.

Full Election History, 1885–1918

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 William O'Brien (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,435 50.4% Somerset Henry Maxwell (Irish Unionist) 53 (0.8 pts) 88.2%
1886 Thomas Wallace Russell (Liberal Unionist) 3,481 50.7% William O'Brien (Irish Parliamentary Party) 99 (1.4 pts) 88.8%
1892 Thomas Wallace Russell (Liberal Unionist) 3,468 52.8% Thomas Alexander Dickson (Liberal) 372 (5.7 pts) 92.8%
1895 Thomas Wallace Russell (Liberal Unionist) 3,239 51.5% Thomas Shillington (Irish Nationalist) 193 (3.1 pts) 93.4%
1900 Thomas Wallace Russell (Liberal Unionist) 2,499 48.0% Edward Charles Thompson (Irish Nationalist) 90 (1.7 pts) 83.8%
1906 Thomas Wallace Russell (Russellite Unionist) 2,954 52.5% Andrew Long Horner (Irish Unionist) 283 (5.0 pts) 94.0%
Jan 1910 Andrew Long Horner (Irish Unionist) 3,054 52.4% Thomas Wallace Russell (Liberal) 284 (4.9 pts) 96.1%
Dec 1910 Andrew Long Horner (Irish Unionist) 2,962 52.7% Robert Nathaniel Boyd (Liberal) 300 (5.3 pts) 92.8%
1918 William Coote (Irish Unionist) 10,616 56.9% Denis McCullough (Sinn Féin) 5,179 (27.8 pts) 83.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William O'Brien Irish Parliamentary Party 3,43550.4% Yes
Somerset Henry Maxwell Irish Unionist 3,38249.6% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wallace Russell Liberal Unionist 3,48150.7% Yes
William O'Brien Irish Parliamentary Party 3,38249.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wallace Russell Liberal Unionist 3,46852.8% Yes
Thomas Alexander Dickson Liberal 3,09647.2% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wallace Russell Liberal Unionist 3,23951.5% Yes
Thomas Shillington Irish Nationalist 3,04648.5% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wallace Russell Liberal Unionist 2,49948.0% Yes
Edward Charles Thompson Irish Nationalist 2,40946.2% No
Robert James Howard Independent Unionist 3035.8% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Wallace Russell Russellite Unionist 2,95452.5% Yes
Andrew Long Horner Irish Unionist 2,67147.5% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew Long Horner Irish Unionist 3,05452.4% Yes
Thomas Wallace Russell Liberal 2,77047.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew Long Horner Irish Unionist 2,96252.7% Yes
Robert Nathaniel Boyd Liberal 2,66247.3% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Coote Irish Unionist 10,61656.9% Yes
Denis McCullough Sinn Féin 5,43729.1% No
John Skeffington Irish Nationalist 2,60213.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 0.8 pts 1886: Liberal Unionist margin 1.4 pts 1892: Liberal Unionist margin 5.7 pts 1895: Liberal Unionist margin 3.1 pts 1900: Liberal Unionist margin 1.7 pts 1906: Russellite Unionist margin 5.0 pts Jan 1910: Irish Unionist margin 4.9 pts Dec 1910: Irish Unionist margin 5.3 pts 1918: Irish Unionist margin 27.8 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918

Trend

South Tyrone has been contested at 9 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Irish Parliamentary Party, Liberal Unionist, Russellite Unionist, Irish Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Tyrone in the 1918 general election?

Irish Unionist won South Tyrone in 1918 with 10,616 votes (56.9%), a majority of 5,179 votes over Sinn Féin in second place.

Which parties have won South Tyrone since 1885?

Since 1885, South Tyrone has been won by: Irish Parliamentary Party, Irish Unionist, Liberal Unionist, Russellite Unionist.

What was the closest result in South Tyrone?

The closest result on record for South Tyrone was 1885, when Irish Parliamentary Party beat Irish Unionist by just 53 votes (0.8 percentage points).

Related Pages