South Thanet — UK General Election Results

South Thanet was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 10,587 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in South Thanet from 1983 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1983–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Jonathan Aitken (Conservative) 24,512 56.5% Ian Richard Philip Josephs (Liberal) 14,051 (32.4 pts) 70.0%
1987 Jonathan Aitken (Conservative) 25,135 54.3% Bill Pitt (Liberal) 13,683 (29.6 pts) 73.7%
1992 Jonathan Aitken (Conservative) 25,253 51.7% Mark James (Labour) 11,513 (23.6 pts) 78.2%
1997 Stephen Ladyman (Labour) 20,777 46.2% Jonathan Aitken (Conservative) 2,878 (6.4 pts) 71.6%
2001 Stephen Ladyman (Labour) 18,002 45.7% Mark MacGregor (Conservative) 1,792 (4.5 pts) 64.2%
2005 Stephen Ladyman (Labour) 16,660 40.4% Mark MacGregor (Conservative) 664 (1.6 pts) 65.0%
2010 Laura Sandys (Conservative) 22,043 48.0% Stephen Ladyman (Labour) 7,617 (16.6 pts) 65.7%
2015 Craig MacKinlay (Conservative) 18,838 38.1% Nigel Farage (UKIP) 2,812 (5.7 pts) 69.8%
2017 Craig Mackinlay (Conservative) 25,262 50.8% Raushan Ara (Labour) 6,387 (12.8 pts) 68.9%
2019 Craig Mackinlay (Conservative) 27,084 56.1% Rebecca Gordon-Nesbitt (Labour) 10,587 (21.9 pts) 66.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonathan Aitken Conservative 24,51256.5% Yes
Ian Richard Philip Josephs Liberal 10,46124.1% No
Martin Andrew Clark Labour 8,42919.4% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonathan Aitken Conservative 25,13554.3% Yes
Bill Pitt Liberal 11,45224.8% No
Chris Wright Labour 9,67320.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonathan Aitken Conservative 25,25351.7% Yes
Mark James Labour 13,74028.1% No
Bill Pitt Liberal Democrat 8,94818.3% No
Sue Peckham Green 8711.8% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Ladyman Labour 20,77746.2% Yes
Jonathan Aitken Conservative 17,89939.8% No
Barbara Hewitt-Silk Liberal Democrat 5,26311.7% No
Clarence Paul Crook Independent 6311.4% No
David Wheatley Green 4180.9% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Ladyman Labour 18,00245.7% Yes
Mark MacGregor Conservative 16,21041.1% No
Guy Voizey Liberal Democrat 3,7069.4% No
William Baldwin Independent 7702.0% No
Terry Eccott UKIP 5021.3% No
Bernard Franklin National Front 2420.6% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Ladyman Labour 16,66040.4% Yes
Mark MacGregor Conservative 15,99638.8% No
Guy Voizey Liberal Democrat 5,43113.2% No
Nigel Farage UKIP 2,0795.0% No
Howard Green Green 8882.2% No
Maude Kinsella Independent 1880.5% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Laura Sandys Conservative 22,04348.0% Yes
Stephen Ladyman Labour 14,42631.4% No
Peter Bucklitsch Liberal Democrat 6,93515.1% No
Trevor Shonk UKIP 2,5295.5% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Craig MacKinlay Conservative 18,83838.1% Yes
Nigel Farage UKIP 16,02632.4% No
Will Scobie Labour 11,74023.8% No
Ian Driver Green 1,0762.2% No
Russell Timpson Liberal Democrat 9321.9% No
Al Murray Independent 3180.6% No
Ruth Bailey Manston Airport Independent Party 1910.4% No
Nigel Askew We Are The Reality Party 1260.3% No
Grahame Birchall Party for a United Thanet 630.1% No
Dean McCastree Independent 610.1% No
Zebadiah Abu-Obadiah Al-Zebabist Nation of Ooog 300.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Craig Mackinlay Conservative 25,26250.8% Yes
Raushan Ara Labour 18,87537.9% No
Stuart Piper UKIP 2,9976.0% No
Jordan Williams Liberal Democrat 1,5143.0% No
Trevor Roper Green 8091.6% No
Tim Garbutt Independent 1810.4% No
Faith Fisher Christian Peoples Alliance 1150.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Craig Mackinlay Conservative 27,08456.1% Yes
Rebecca Gordon-Nesbitt Labour 16,49734.2% No
Martyn Pennington Liberal Democrat 2,7275.7% No
Becky Wing Green 1,9494.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 32.4 pts 1987: Conservative margin 29.6 pts 1992: Conservative margin 23.6 pts 1997: Labour margin 6.4 pts 2001: Labour margin 4.5 pts 2005: Labour margin 1.6 pts 2010: Conservative margin 16.6 pts 2015: Conservative margin 5.7 pts 2017: Conservative margin 12.8 pts 2019: Conservative margin 21.9 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

South Thanet has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Thanet in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won South Thanet in 2019 with 27,084 votes (56.1%), a majority of 10,587 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won South Thanet since 1983?

Since 1983, South Thanet has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in South Thanet?

The closest result on record for South Thanet was 2005, when Labour beat Conservative by just 664 votes (1.6 percentage points).

Related Pages