South Staffordshire — UK General Election Results

South Staffordshire was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 28,250 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in South Staffordshire from 1832 to 2019.

This constituency elected more than one MP at once in some years. Before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 (and in a shrinking number of boroughs through 1948), most UK constituencies elected two or more MPs together by "multi-member plurality" (block vote): each elector could cast one vote per available seat, and the top vote-getters overall were all elected. In those elections below, "Elected" lists every MP returned, "Votes" is the count that secured the last seat, and "Majority" is the gap between that seat and the first candidate who missed out.

Full Election History, 1832–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 Edward John Littleton (Whig); John Wrottesley (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1835 Edward John Littleton (Whig); John Wrottesley (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1837 George Anson (Whig); Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot (Conservative) 3,126 25.7% (top seat) Richard Dyott (Conservative) 80 (0.7 pts) 78.4%
1841 George Anson (Whig); Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 George Anson (Whig); Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 George Anson (Whig); William Walter Legge (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1857 Henry John Wentworth Hodgetts-Foley (Whig); William Orme Foster (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1859 Henry John Wentworth Hodgetts-Foley (Liberal); William Orme Foster (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1865 Henry Hodgetts-Foley (Liberal); William Orme Foster (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1983 Patrick Cormack (Conservative) 32,764 59.2% Richard John Chambers (Liberal) 19,760 (35.7 pts) 75.8%
1987 Patrick Cormack (Conservative) 37,708 60.9% Frances Oborski (Liberal) 25,268 (40.8 pts) 78.2%
1992 Patrick Cormack (Conservative) 40,266 59.7% Bruce Anthony Wylie (Labour) 22,633 (33.5 pts) 81.5%
1997 Patrick Cormack (Conservative) 25,568 50.0% Judith LeMaistre (Labour) 7,821 (15.3 pts) 74.1%
2001 Sir Patrick Cormack (Conservative) 21,295 50.5% Paul Kalinauckas (Labour) 6,881 (16.3 pts) 60.3%
2005 Sir Patrick Cormack (Conservative) 13,343 52.0% Paul Kalinauckas (Labour) 8,847 (34.5 pts) 37.2%
2010 Gavin Williamson (Conservative) 26,834 53.2% Kevin McElduff (Labour) 16,590 (32.9 pts) 68.4%
2015 Gavin Williamson (Conservative) 29,478 59.4% Kevin McElduff (Labour) 20,371 (41.1 pts) 68.4%
2017 Gavin Williamson (Conservative) 35,656 69.8% Adam Freeman (Labour) 22,733 (44.5 pts) 69.8%
2019 Gavin Williamson (Conservative) 36,520 73.0% Adam Freeman (Labour) 28,250 (56.5 pts) 68.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward John Littleton Whig Unopposed Yes
John Wrottesley Whig Unopposed Yes

1835 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward John Littleton Whig Unopposed Yes
John Wrottesley Whig Unopposed Yes

1837 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Anson Whig 3,17325.7% Yes
Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot Conservative 3,12625.3% Yes
Richard Dyott Conservative 3,04624.7% No
John Wrottesley Whig 2,99324.3% No

1841 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Anson Whig Unopposed Yes
Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot Conservative Unopposed Yes

1847 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Anson Whig Unopposed Yes
Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot Conservative Unopposed Yes

1852 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Anson Whig Unopposed Yes
William Walter Legge Conservative Unopposed Yes

1857 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry John Wentworth Hodgetts-Foley Whig Unopposed Yes
William Orme Foster Whig Unopposed Yes

1859 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry John Wentworth Hodgetts-Foley Liberal Unopposed Yes
William Orme Foster Liberal Unopposed Yes

1865 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Hodgetts-Foley Liberal Unopposed Yes
William Orme Foster Liberal Unopposed Yes

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Cormack Conservative 32,76459.2% Yes
Richard John Chambers Liberal 13,00423.5% No
Martin John Cartwright Labour 9,56817.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Cormack Conservative 37,70860.9% Yes
Frances Oborski Liberal 12,44020.1% No
Philip Thomas Alexander Bateman Labour 11,80519.1% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Cormack Conservative 40,26659.7% Yes
Bruce Anthony Wylie Labour 17,63326.1% No
Ian Leonard Sadler Liberal Democrat 9,58414.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Cormack Conservative 25,56850.0% Yes
Judith LeMaistre Labour 17,74734.7% No
Jamie Calder Liberal Democrat 5,79711.3% No
Peter Carnell Referendum Party 2,0023.9% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Patrick Cormack Conservative 21,29550.5% Yes
Paul Kalinauckas Labour 14,41434.2% No
Josephine Harrison Liberal Democrat 4,89111.6% No
Mike Lynch UKIP 1,5803.7% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Patrick Cormack Conservative 13,34352.0% Yes
Paul Kalinauckas Labour 4,49617.5% No
Jo Crotty Liberal Democrat 3,54013.8% No
Malcolm Hurst UKIP 2,67510.4% No
Garry Bushell English Democrats 6432.5% No
Kate Spohrer Green 4371.7% No
Adrian Davies Freedom Party 4341.7% No
Rev. David Braid Clause 28 Children's Protection Christian Democrats 670.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gavin Williamson Conservative 26,83453.2% Yes
Kevin McElduff Labour 10,24420.3% No
Sarah Fellows Liberal Democrat 8,42716.7% No
Mike Nattrass UKIP 2,7535.5% No
David Bradnock BNP 1,9283.8% No
Andrew Morris Independent 2540.5% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gavin Williamson Conservative 29,47859.4% Yes
Kevin McElduff Labour 9,10718.4% No
Lyndon Jones UKIP 8,26716.7% No
Robert Woodthorpe Browne Liberal Democrat 1,4482.9% No
Claire McIlvenna Green 1,2982.6% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gavin Williamson Conservative 35,65669.8% Yes
Adam Freeman Labour 12,92325.3% No
Hilary Myers Liberal Democrat 1,3482.6% No
Claire McIlvenna Green 1,1822.3% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gavin Williamson Conservative 36,52073.0% Yes
Adam Freeman Labour 8,27016.5% No
Chris Fewtrell Liberal Democrat 3,2806.6% No
Claire McIlvenna Green 1,9353.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1837: Whig margin 0.7 pts 1983: Conservative margin 35.7 pts 1987: Conservative margin 40.8 pts 1992: Conservative margin 33.5 pts 1997: Conservative margin 15.3 pts 2001: Conservative margin 16.3 pts 2005: Conservative margin 34.5 pts 2010: Conservative margin 32.9 pts 2015: Conservative margin 41.1 pts 2017: Conservative margin 44.5 pts 2019: Conservative margin 56.5 pts 1837 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

South Staffordshire has been contested at 19 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Whig, Conservative, Liberal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Staffordshire in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won South Staffordshire in 2019 with 36,520 votes (73.0%), a majority of 28,250 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won South Staffordshire since 1832?

Since 1832, South Staffordshire has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Whig.

What was the closest result in South Staffordshire?

The closest result on record for South Staffordshire was 1837, when Whig beat Conservative by just 80 votes (0.7 percentage points).

Did South Staffordshire ever elect more than one MP at a time?

Yes -- like most UK constituencies before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, South Staffordshire elected multiple MPs at once in some elections on this page (a system called multi-member plurality, or 'block vote'), each voter casting one vote per available seat.

Related Pages