South Lanarkshire — UK General Election Results

South Lanarkshire was won by Liberal at the Dec 1910 general election, with a majority of 1,197 votes over Liberal Unionist. This page covers every general election in South Lanarkshire from 1868 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1868–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1868 John Glencairn Carter Hamilton (Liberal) 1,328 54.5% Norman Macdonald Lockhart (Conservative) 221 (9.1 pts) 84.8%
1874 Windham Charles James Carmichael-Anstruther (Conservative) 1,347 50.4% John Glencairn Carter Hamilton (Liberal) 21 (0.8 pts) 83.2%
1880 John Glencairn Carter Hamilton (Liberal) 1,808 55.8% Windham Charles James Carmichael-Anstruther (Conservative) 378 (11.7 pts) 88.3%
1885 John Glencairn Carter Hamilton (Liberal) 4,583 58.5% James Henry Cecil Hozier (Conservative) 1,338 (17.1 pts) 87.2%
1886 James Henry Cecil Hozier (Conservative) 3,577 50.1% John Glencairn Carter Hamilton (Liberal) 18 (0.2 pts) 79.5%
1892 James Henry Cecil Hozier (Conservative) 4,032 52.4% Thomas Charles Hunter Hedderwick (Liberal) 368 (4.8 pts) 87.3%
1895 James Henry Cecil Hozier (Conservative) 4,053 51.5% Robert Lambie (Liberal) 230 (2.9 pts) 86.2%
1900 James Henry Cecil Hozier (Conservative) 3,968 53.0% Walter Menzies (Liberal) 452 (6.0 pts) 81.9%
1906 Walter Menzies (Liberal) 4,816 57.6% James Dennistoun Mitchell (Conservative) 1,275 (15.3 pts) 84.0%
Jan 1910 Walter Menzies (Liberal) 5,346 59.0% James Dennistoun Mitchell (Conservative) 1,631 (18.0 pts) 85.3%
Dec 1910 Walter Menzies (Liberal) 5,160 56.6% Charles Mackinnon Douglas (Liberal Unionist) 1,197 (13.1 pts) 84.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Glencairn Carter Hamilton Liberal 1,32854.5% Yes
Norman Macdonald Lockhart Conservative 1,10745.5% No

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Windham Charles James Carmichael-Anstruther Conservative 1,34750.4% Yes
John Glencairn Carter Hamilton Liberal 1,32649.6% No

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Glencairn Carter Hamilton Liberal 1,80855.8% Yes
Windham Charles James Carmichael-Anstruther Conservative 1,43044.2% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Glencairn Carter Hamilton Liberal 4,58358.5% Yes
James Henry Cecil Hozier Conservative 3,24541.5% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Cecil Hozier Conservative 3,57750.1% Yes
John Glencairn Carter Hamilton Liberal 3,55949.9% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Cecil Hozier Conservative 4,03252.4% Yes
Thomas Charles Hunter Hedderwick Liberal 3,66447.6% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Cecil Hozier Conservative 4,05351.5% Yes
Robert Lambie Liberal 3,82348.5% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Henry Cecil Hozier Conservative 3,96853.0% Yes
Walter Menzies Liberal 3,51647.0% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Menzies Liberal 4,81657.6% Yes
James Dennistoun Mitchell Conservative 3,54142.4% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Menzies Liberal 5,34659.0% Yes
James Dennistoun Mitchell Conservative 3,71541.0% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Menzies Liberal 5,16056.6% Yes
Charles Mackinnon Douglas Liberal Unionist 3,96343.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1868: Liberal margin 9.1 pts 1874: Conservative margin 0.8 pts 1880: Liberal margin 11.7 pts 1885: Liberal margin 17.1 pts 1886: Conservative margin 0.2 pts 1892: Conservative margin 4.8 pts 1895: Conservative margin 2.9 pts 1900: Conservative margin 6.0 pts 1906: Liberal margin 15.3 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 18.0 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 13.1 pts 1868 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

South Lanarkshire has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1868. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Lanarkshire in the Dec 1910 general election?

Liberal won South Lanarkshire in Dec 1910 with 5,160 votes (56.6%), a majority of 1,197 votes over Liberal Unionist in second place.

Which parties have won South Lanarkshire since 1868?

Since 1868, South Lanarkshire has been won by: Conservative, Liberal.

What was the closest result in South Lanarkshire?

The closest result on record for South Lanarkshire was 1886, when Conservative beat Liberal by just 18 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages