South Holland and The Deepings — UK General Election Results

South Holland and The Deepings was won by Conservative at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 6,856 votes over Reform UK. This page covers every general election in South Holland and The Deepings from 1997 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1997–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 John Hayes (Conservative) 24,691 49.3% John Lewis (Labour) 7,991 (15.9 pts) 72.0%
2001 John Hayes (Conservative) 25,611 55.4% Graham Walker (Labour) 11,099 (24.0 pts) 62.5%
2005 John Hayes (Conservative) 27,544 57.1% Linda Woodings (Labour) 15,780 (32.7 pts) 62.3%
2010 John Hayes (Conservative) 29,639 59.1% Jenny Conroy (Liberal Democrat) 21,880 (43.6 pts) 65.9%
2015 John Hayes (Conservative) 29,303 59.6% David Parsons (UKIP) 18,567 (37.7 pts) 64.6%
2017 John Hayes (Conservative) 35,179 69.9% Voyteck Kowalewski (Labour) 24,897 (49.5 pts) 66.0%
2019 John Hayes (Conservative) 37,338 75.9% Mark Popple (Labour) 30,838 (62.7 pts) 65.0%
2024 John Hayes (Conservative) 17,462 38.0% Matt Swainson (Reform UK) 6,856 (14.9 pts) 58.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hayes Conservative 24,69149.3% Yes
John Lewis Labour 16,70033.3% No
Peter Millen Liberal Democrat 7,83615.6% No
Guy Erwood Independent Conservative 9021.8% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hayes Conservative 25,61155.4% Yes
Graham Walker Labour 14,51231.4% No
Grace Hill Liberal Democrat 4,76110.3% No
Malcolm Charlesworth UKIP 1,3182.9% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hayes Conservative 27,54457.1% Yes
Linda Woodings Labour 11,76424.4% No
Steve Jarvis Liberal Democrat 6,24412.9% No
Jamie Corney UKIP 1,9504.0% No
Paul Poll Independent 7471.5% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hayes Conservative 29,63959.1% Yes
Jenny Conroy Liberal Democrat 7,75915.5% No
Gareth Gould Labour 7,02414.0% No
Richard Fairman UKIP 3,2466.5% No
Roy Harban BNP 1,7963.6% No
Ashley Baxter Green 7241.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hayes Conservative 29,30359.6% Yes
David Parsons UKIP 10,73621.8% No
Matthew Mahabadi Labour 6,12212.4% No
Dan Wilshire Green 1,5803.2% No
Jiri Smid Liberal Democrat 1,4663.0% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hayes Conservative 35,17969.9% Yes
Voyteck Kowalewski Labour 10,28220.4% No
Nicola Smith UKIP 2,1854.3% No
Julia Cambridge Liberal Democrat 1,4332.8% No
Daniel Wilshire Green 8941.8% No
Rick Stringer Independent 3420.7% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hayes Conservative 37,33875.9% Yes
Mark Popple Labour 6,50013.2% No
Davina Kirby Liberal Democrat 3,2256.6% No
Martin Blake Green 1,6133.3% No
Rick Stringer Independent 5031.0% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hayes Conservative 17,46238.0% Yes
Matt Swainson Reform UK 10,60623.1% No
Paul Hilliar Labour 9,08619.8% No
Mark Le Sage Independent 5,03111.0% No
Jack Braginton Liberal Democrat 1,9454.2% No
Rhys Baker Green 1,8003.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Conservative margin 15.9 pts 2001: Conservative margin 24.0 pts 2005: Conservative margin 32.7 pts 2010: Conservative margin 43.6 pts 2015: Conservative margin 37.7 pts 2017: Conservative margin 49.5 pts 2019: Conservative margin 62.7 pts 2024: Conservative margin 14.9 pts 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

South Holland and The Deepings has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Holland and The Deepings in the 2024 general election?

Conservative won South Holland and The Deepings in 2024 with 17,462 votes (38.0%), a majority of 6,856 votes over Reform UK in second place.

Which parties have won South Holland and The Deepings since 1997?

Since 1997, South Holland and The Deepings has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in South Holland and The Deepings?

The closest result on record for South Holland and The Deepings was 2024, when Conservative beat Reform UK by just 6,856 votes (14.9 percentage points).

Related Pages