South East Wolverhampton — UK General Election Results

South East Wolverhampton was won by Labour at the 2005 general election, with a majority of 10,495 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in South East Wolverhampton from Feb 1974 to 2005.

Full Election History, Feb 1974–2005

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
Feb 1974 Robert Edwards (Labour) 21,746 54.9% John Stanley Heath (Conservative) 10,905 (27.5 pts) 72.1%
Oct 1974 Robert Edwards (Labour) 21,466 58.7% Elizabeth Jane Holt (Conservative) 11,698 (32.0 pts) 66.0%
1979 Robert Edwards (Labour) 20,798 55.8% Peter Anthony Chalkley (Conservative) 7,991 (21.5 pts) 69.1%
1983 Robert Edwards (Labour) 17,440 44.7% Patrick McLoughlin (Conservative) 5,012 (12.9 pts) 69.1%
1987 Dennis Turner (Labour) 19,760 48.9% John Mellor (Conservative) 6,398 (15.8 pts) 72.5%
1992 Dennis Turner (Labour) 23,215 56.7% Philip Bradbourn (Conservative) 10,240 (25.0 pts) 72.9%
1997 Dennis Turner (Labour) 22,202 63.7% William Hanbury (Conservative) 15,182 (43.6 pts) 64.2%
2001 Dennis Turner (Labour) 18,409 67.4% Adrian Pepper (Conservative) 12,464 (45.7 pts) 50.6%
2005 Pat McFadden (Labour) 16,790 59.4% James Fairbairn (Conservative) 10,495 (37.1 pts) 52.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Edwards Labour 21,74654.9% Yes
John Stanley Heath Conservative 10,84127.3% No
Terence Donald Bamford Liberal 5,51113.9% No
Joseph Charles Parker National Front 1,5463.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Edwards Labour 21,46658.7% Yes
Elizabeth Jane Holt Conservative 9,76826.7% No
Barry Peter Norcott Liberal 3,6369.9% No
George Frederick Oldland National Front 1,7034.7% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Edwards Labour 20,79855.8% Yes
Peter Anthony Chalkley Conservative 12,80734.4% No
Michael Leonard Parley Liberal 2,4996.7% No
Graham John Jones National Front 1,1393.1% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Edwards Labour 17,44044.7% Yes
Patrick McLoughlin Conservative 12,42831.9% No
Joseph Wernick SDP-Liberal Alliance 9,11223.4% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dennis Turner Labour 19,76048.9% Yes
John Mellor Conservative 13,36233.1% No
Richard Whitehouse SDP-Liberal Alliance 7,25818.0% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dennis Turner Labour 23,21556.7% Yes
Philip Bradbourn Conservative 12,97531.7% No
Richard Whitehouse Liberal Democrat 3,8819.5% No
Catherine Twelvetrees Liberal 8502.1% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dennis Turner Labour 22,20263.7% Yes
William Hanbury Conservative 7,02020.2% No
Richard Whitehouse Liberal Democrat 3,2929.5% No
Trevor Stevenson-Platt Referendum Party 9802.8% No
Nick Worth Socialist Labour 6892.0% No
Kenneth Bullman Liberal 6471.9% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dennis Turner Labour 18,40967.4% Yes
Adrian Pepper Conservative 5,94521.8% No
Pete Wild Liberal Democrat 2,3898.8% No
James Barry National Front 5542.0% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Pat McFadden Labour 16,79059.4% Yes
James Fairbairn Conservative 6,29522.3% No
David Murray Liberal Democrat 3,68213.0% No
Kevin Simmons UKIP 1,4845.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

Feb 1974: Labour margin 27.5 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 32.0 pts 1979: Labour margin 21.5 pts 1983: Labour margin 12.9 pts 1987: Labour margin 15.8 pts 1992: Labour margin 25.0 pts 1997: Labour margin 43.6 pts 2001: Labour margin 45.7 pts 2005: Labour margin 37.1 pts Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005

Trend

South East Wolverhampton has been contested at 9 general elections on record since Feb 1974. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South East Wolverhampton in the 2005 general election?

Labour won South East Wolverhampton in 2005 with 16,790 votes (59.4%), a majority of 10,495 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won South East Wolverhampton since Feb 1974?

Since Feb 1974, South East Wolverhampton has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in South East Wolverhampton?

The closest result on record for South East Wolverhampton was 1983, when Labour beat Conservative by just 5,012 votes (12.9 percentage points).

Related Pages