South Donegal — UK General Election Results

South Donegal was won by Sinn Féin at the 1918 general election, with a majority of 1,035 votes over Irish Parliamentary Party. This page covers every general election in South Donegal from 1885 to 1918.

Full Election History, 1885–1918

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Bernard Kelly (Irish Parliamentary Party) 5,055 78.7% Arthur William Hamilton Foster (Irish Unionist) 3,686 (57.4 pts) 81.8%
1886 Bernard Kelly (Irish Parliamentary Party) 4,905 77.8% Arthur William Hamilton Foster (Irish Unionist) 3,506 (55.6 pts) 80.3%
1892 John Gordon Swift MacNeill (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,930 73.7% Henry Stubbs (Irish Unionist) 2,530 (47.5 pts) 79.4%
1895 John Gordon Swift MacNeill (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,614 73.4% Henry Stubbs (Irish Unionist) 2,301 (46.7 pts) 77.2%
1900 John Gordon Swift MacNeill (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 John Gordon Swift MacNeill (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Jan 1910 John Gordon Swift MacNeill (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Dec 1910 John Gordon Swift MacNeill (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1918 Peter Joseph Ward (Sinn Féin) 5,787 54.9% John Thomas Donovan (Irish Parliamentary Party) 1,035 (9.8 pts) 62.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bernard Kelly Irish Parliamentary Party 5,05578.7% Yes
Arthur William Hamilton Foster Irish Unionist 1,36921.3% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bernard Kelly Irish Parliamentary Party 4,90577.8% Yes
Arthur William Hamilton Foster Irish Unionist 1,39922.2% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Gordon Swift MacNeill Irish Parliamentary Party 3,93073.7% Yes
Henry Stubbs Irish Unionist 1,40026.3% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Gordon Swift MacNeill Irish Parliamentary Party 3,61473.4% Yes
Henry Stubbs Irish Unionist 1,31326.6% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Gordon Swift MacNeill Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Gordon Swift MacNeill Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Gordon Swift MacNeill Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Gordon Swift MacNeill Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Joseph Ward Sinn Féin 5,78754.9% Yes
John Thomas Donovan Irish Parliamentary Party 4,75245.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 57.4 pts 1886: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 55.6 pts 1892: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 47.5 pts 1895: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 46.7 pts 1918: Sinn Féin margin 9.8 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1918

Trend

South Donegal has been contested at 9 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Irish Parliamentary Party, Sinn Féin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Donegal in the 1918 general election?

Sinn Féin won South Donegal in 1918 with 5,787 votes (54.9%), a majority of 1,035 votes over Irish Parliamentary Party in second place.

Which parties have won South Donegal since 1885?

Since 1885, South Donegal has been won by: Irish Parliamentary Party, Sinn Féin.

What was the closest result in South Donegal?

The closest result on record for South Donegal was 1918, when Sinn Féin beat Irish Parliamentary Party by just 1,035 votes (9.8 percentage points).

Related Pages