South Bedfordshire — UK General Election Results

South Bedfordshire was won by Conservative at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 16,483 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in South Bedfordshire from 1950 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1950–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Edward Warner Moeran (Labour) 20,070 45.3% William Fearnley-Whittingstall (Conservative) 1,524 (3.4 pts) 86.9%
1951 Norman John Cole (Conservative) 22,917 50.9% Edward Warner Moeran (Labour) 849 (1.9 pts) 86.7%
1955 Norman John Cole (Conservative) 23,365 52.8% Edward Warner Moeran (Labour) 2,468 (5.6 pts) 81.9%
1959 Norman John Cole (Conservative) 25,861 47.1% Walter Hamlet Johnson (Labour) 4,759 (8.7 pts) 83.9%
1964 Norman John Cole (Conservative) 33,838 50.3% Dennis John Nisbet (Labour) 339 (0.5 pts) 80.8%
1966 Gwilym Roberts (Labour) 34,549 47.8% Norman Cole (Conservative) 4,230 (5.9 pts) 83.7%
1970 William Madel (Conservative) 38,085 48.7% Gwilym Roberts (Labour) 4,978 (6.4 pts) 77.2%
Feb 1974 William Madel (Conservative) 21,380 39.7% David Penwarden (Liberal) 4,758 (8.8 pts) 84.5%
Oct 1974 William Madel (Conservative) 20,794 41.3% Raymond Little (Labour) 4,443 (8.8 pts) 78.3%
1979 William Madel (Conservative) 32,988 56.4% John Gardner (Labour) 16,483 (28.2 pts) 79.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Warner Moeran Labour 20,07045.3% Yes
William Fearnley-Whittingstall Conservative 18,54641.8% No
James Stewart Knight Liberal 5,72512.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman John Cole Conservative 22,91750.9% Yes
Edward Warner Moeran Labour 22,06849.1% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman John Cole Conservative 23,36552.8% Yes
Edward Warner Moeran Labour 20,89747.2% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman John Cole Conservative 25,86147.1% Yes
Walter Hamlet Johnson Labour 21,10238.5% No
Renee Rachel Soskin Liberal 7,91214.4% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman John Cole Conservative 33,83850.3% Yes
Dennis John Nisbet Labour 33,49949.7% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gwilym Roberts Labour 34,54947.8% Yes
Norman Cole Conservative 30,31941.9% No
Hamilton Simonds-Gooding Liberal 7,48410.3% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Madel Conservative 38,08548.7% Yes
Gwilym Roberts Labour 33,10742.4% No
Godfrey Shocket Liberal 6,9568.9% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Madel Conservative 21,38039.7% Yes
David Penwarden Liberal 16,62230.9% No
Paul Tinnion Labour 15,84729.4% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Madel Conservative 20,79441.3% Yes
Raymond Little Labour 16,35132.5% No
David Penwarden Liberal 13,19426.2% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Madel Conservative 32,98856.4% Yes
John Gardner Labour 16,50528.2% No
Malcolm Turner Liberal 8,40214.4% No
Laurence Smith National Front 6261.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Labour margin 3.4 pts 1951: Conservative margin 1.9 pts 1955: Conservative margin 5.6 pts 1959: Conservative margin 8.7 pts 1964: Conservative margin 0.5 pts 1966: Labour margin 5.9 pts 1970: Conservative margin 6.4 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 8.8 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 8.8 pts 1979: Conservative margin 28.2 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

South Bedfordshire has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Bedfordshire in the 1979 general election?

Conservative won South Bedfordshire in 1979 with 32,988 votes (56.4%), a majority of 16,483 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won South Bedfordshire since 1950?

Since 1950, South Bedfordshire has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in South Bedfordshire?

The closest result on record for South Bedfordshire was 1964, when Conservative beat Labour by just 339 votes (0.5 percentage points).

Related Pages