South Armagh — UK General Election Results

South Armagh was won by Irish Parliamentary Party at the 1918 general election, with a majority of 4,266 votes over Sinn Féin. This page covers every general election in South Armagh from 1885 to 1918.

Full Election History, 1885–1918

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Alexander Blane (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1886 Alexander Blane (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 Edward McHugh (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,439 59.9% Caesar Litton Falkiner (Irish Unionist) 1,197 (20.8 pts) 76.3%
1895 Edward McHugh (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,378 62.9% Walter McMurrough Kavanagh (Irish Unionist) 1,383 (25.7 pts) 74.1%
1900 John Campbell (Healyite Nationalist) 1,646 56.6% Charles O'Neill (Irish Parliamentary Party) 385 (13.2 pts) 40.6%
1906 William McKillop (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Jan 1910 Charles O'Neill (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Dec 1910 Charles O'Neill (Irish Parliamentary Party) 2,890 74.2% Stephen Hugh Moynagh (All-for-Ireland) 1,887 (48.5 pts) 57.2%
1918 Patrick Donnelly (Irish Parliamentary Party) 4,345 98.2% James Thomas McKee (Sinn Féin) 4,266 (96.4 pts) 27.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Blane Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Blane Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward McHugh Irish Parliamentary Party 3,43959.9% Yes
Caesar Litton Falkiner Irish Unionist 2,24239.1% No
Alexander Blaine Irish Parliamentary Party 591.0% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward McHugh Irish Parliamentary Party 3,37862.9% Yes
Walter McMurrough Kavanagh Irish Unionist 1,99537.1% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Campbell Healyite Nationalist 1,64656.6% Yes
Charles O'Neill Irish Parliamentary Party 1,26143.4% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William McKillop Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles O'Neill Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles O'Neill Irish Parliamentary Party 2,89074.2% Yes
Stephen Hugh Moynagh All-for-Ireland 1,00325.8% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Donnelly Irish Parliamentary Party 4,34598.2% Yes
James Thomas McKee Sinn Féin 791.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1892: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 20.8 pts 1895: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 25.7 pts 1900: Healyite Nationalist margin 13.2 pts Dec 1910: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 48.5 pts 1918: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 96.4 pts 1892 1895 1900 Dec 1910 1918

Trend

South Armagh has been contested at 9 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Irish Parliamentary Party, Healyite Nationalist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Armagh in the 1918 general election?

Irish Parliamentary Party won South Armagh in 1918 with 4,345 votes (98.2%), a majority of 4,266 votes over Sinn Féin in second place.

Which parties have won South Armagh since 1885?

Since 1885, South Armagh has been won by: Healyite Nationalist, Irish Parliamentary Party.

What was the closest result in South Armagh?

The closest result on record for South Armagh was 1900, when Healyite Nationalist beat Irish Parliamentary Party by just 385 votes (13.2 percentage points).

Related Pages