South Antrim — UK General Election Results

South Antrim was won by Ulster Unionist at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 7,512 votes over DUP. This page covers every general election in South Antrim from 1885 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1885–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 William Grey Ellison-Macartney (Irish Unionist) 5,047 57.8% John Dougherty Barbour (Liberal) 1,367 (15.7 pts) 80.6%
1886 William Grey Ellison-Macartney (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 William Grey Ellison-Macartney (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1895 William Grey Ellison-Macartney (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 William Grey Ellison-Macartney (Irish Unionist) 3,674 54.4% Samuel Lawther (Independent Unionist) 593 (8.8 pts) 65.1%
1906 Charles Curtis Craig (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Jan 1910 Charles Curtis Craig (Irish Unionist) 5,310 69.4% William Moffat Clow (Liberal) 2,970 (38.8 pts) 77.3%
Dec 1910 Charles Curtis Craig (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1918 Charles Curtis Craig (Irish Unionist) 13,270 85.1% Kevin Roantree O'Shiel (Sinn Féin) 10,952 (70.3 pts) 67.1%
1950 Douglas Lloyd Savory (Ulster Unionist) 41,023 83.6% Edward Brown (NI Labour) 32,955 (67.1 pts) 63.3%
1951 Douglas Lloyd Savory (Ulster Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1955 Samuel Knox Cunningham (Ulster Unionist) 50,347 90.7% Michael Traynor (Sinn Féin) 45,192 (81.4 pts) 65.3%
1959 Knox Cunningham (Ulster Unionist) 52,786 95.1% Michael Traynor (Sinn Féin) 50,041 (90.1 pts) 59.3%
1964 Knox Cunningham (Ulster Unionist) 47,325 69.9% Sydney Stewart (NI Labour) 30,794 (45.5 pts) 64.3%
1966 Knox Cunningham (Ulster Unionist) 40,840 64.3% Sydney Stewart (NI Labour) 18,168 (28.6 pts) 55.9%
1970 James Molyneaux (Ulster Unionist) 59,589 61.1% Robert Johnston (NI Labour) 39,618 (40.7 pts) 68.0%
Feb 1974 James Molyneaux (Ulster Unionist) 48,203 67.6% Charles Kinahan (Alliance) 35,644 (50.0 pts) 61.1%
Oct 1974 James Molyneaux (Ulster Unionist) 48,892 71.5% Charles Kinahan (Alliance) 38,432 (56.2 pts) 58.1%
1979 James Molyneaux (Ulster Unionist) 50,782 69.0% Charles Kinahan (Alliance) 38,868 (52.8 pts) 58.2%
1983 Clifford Forsythe (Ulster Unionist) 17,727 45.7% Roy Thompson (DUP) 6,792 (17.5 pts) 65.6%
1987 Clifford Forsythe (Ulster Unionist) 25,395 69.8% Gordon Mawhinney (Alliance) 19,587 (53.8 pts) 59.1%
1992 Clifford Forsythe (Ulster Unionist) 29,956 70.9% Donovan McClelland (SDLP) 24,559 (58.1 pts) 62.1%
1997 Clifford Forsythe (Ulster Unionist) 23,108 57.5% Donovan McClelland (SDLP) 16,611 (41.3 pts) 56.6%
2001 David Burnside (Ulster Unionist) 16,366 37.1% William McCrea (DUP) 1,011 (2.3 pts) 62.5%
2005 William McCrea (DUP) 14,507 38.2% David Burnside (Ulster Unionist) 3,448 (9.1 pts) 57.0%
2010 William McCrea (DUP) 11,536 33.9% Reg Empey (Independent) 1,183 (3.5 pts) 54.1%
2015 Danny Kinahan (Ulster Unionist) 11,942 32.7% William McCrea (DUP) 949 (2.6 pts) 54.5%
2017 Paul Girvan (DUP) 16,508 38.2% Danny Kinahan (Ulster Unionist) 3,208 (7.4 pts) 63.4%
2019 Paul Girvan (DUP) 15,149 35.3% Danny Kinahan (Ulster Unionist) 2,689 (6.3 pts) 60.2%
2024 Robin Swann (Ulster Unionist) 16,311 38.0% Paul Girvan (DUP) 7,512 (17.5 pts) 55.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Grey Ellison-Macartney Irish Unionist 5,04757.8% Yes
John Dougherty Barbour Liberal 3,68042.2% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Grey Ellison-Macartney Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Grey Ellison-Macartney Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Grey Ellison-Macartney Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Grey Ellison-Macartney Irish Unionist 3,67454.4% Yes
Samuel Lawther Independent Unionist 3,08145.6% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Curtis Craig Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Curtis Craig Irish Unionist 5,31069.4% Yes
William Moffat Clow Liberal 2,34030.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Curtis Craig Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Curtis Craig Irish Unionist 13,27085.1% Yes
Kevin Roantree O'Shiel Sinn Féin 2,31814.9% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Lloyd Savory Ulster Unionist 41,02383.6% Yes
Edward Brown NI Labour 8,06816.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Lloyd Savory Ulster Unionist Unopposed Yes

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Samuel Knox Cunningham Ulster Unionist 50,34790.7% Yes
Michael Traynor Sinn Féin 5,1559.3% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Knox Cunningham Ulster Unionist 52,78695.1% Yes
Michael Traynor Sinn Féin 2,7454.9% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Knox Cunningham Ulster Unionist 47,32569.9% Yes
Sydney Stewart NI Labour 16,53124.4% No
Leo Wilson Independent Republican 3,8305.7% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Knox Cunningham Ulster Unionist 40,84064.3% Yes
Sydney Stewart NI Labour 22,67235.7% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Molyneaux Ulster Unionist 59,58961.1% Yes
Robert Johnston NI Labour 19,97120.5% No
Tom Caldwell Independent Unionist 10,93811.2% No
Daniel MacAllister National Democratic (NI) 6,0376.2% No
Rodney Smith Ulster Liberal 9130.9% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Molyneaux Ulster Unionist 48,20367.6% Yes
Charles Kinahan Alliance 12,55917.6% No
Patrick John Rowan SDLP 8,76912.3% No
Bob Kidd Independent 1,8012.5% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Molyneaux Ulster Unionist 48,89271.5% Yes
Charles Kinahan Alliance 10,46015.3% No
Patrick Rowan SDLP 9,06113.2% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Molyneaux Ulster Unionist 50,78269.0% Yes
Charles Kinahan Alliance 11,91416.2% No
Patrick Rowan SDLP 7,43210.1% No
Bob Kidd United Labour Party 1,8952.6% No
Kevin Smyth Republican Clubs 1,6152.2% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Clifford Forsythe Ulster Unionist 17,72745.7% Yes
Roy Thompson DUP 10,93528.2% No
Gordon Mawhinney Alliance 4,61211.9% No
Alban Maginness SDLP 3,3778.7% No
Sean Laverty Sinn Féin 1,6294.2% No
Kevin Smyth Workers' Party 5491.4% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Clifford Forsythe Ulster Unionist 25,39569.8% Yes
Gordon Mawhinney Alliance 5,80816.0% No
Donovan McClelland SDLP 3,6119.9% No
Henry Cushinan Sinn Féin 1,5924.4% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Clifford Forsythe Ulster Unionist 29,95670.9% Yes
Donovan McClelland SDLP 5,39712.8% No
John Blair Alliance 5,24412.4% No
Henry Cushinan Sinn Féin 1,2202.9% No
Denis Dino Martin Independent 4421.0% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Clifford Forsythe Ulster Unionist 23,10857.5% Yes
Donovan McClelland SDLP 6,49716.2% No
David Ford Alliance 4,66811.6% No
Hugh Smyth PUP 3,4908.7% No
Henry Cushinan Sinn Féin 2,2295.5% No
Barbara Briggs Natural Law 2030.5% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Burnside Ulster Unionist 16,36637.1% Yes
William McCrea DUP 15,35534.8% No
Sean McKee SDLP 5,33612.1% No
Martin Meehan Sinn Féin 4,1609.4% No
David Ford Alliance 1,9694.5% No
Norman Boyd NI Unionist 9722.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William McCrea DUP 14,50738.2% Yes
David Burnside Ulster Unionist 11,05929.1% No
Noreen McClelland SDLP 4,70612.4% No
Henry Cushinan Sinn Féin 4,40711.6% No
David Ford Alliance 3,2788.6% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William McCrea DUP 11,53633.9% Yes
Reg Empey Independent 10,35330.4% No
Mitchel McLaughlin Sinn Féin 4,72913.9% No
Michelle Byrne SDLP 2,9558.7% No
Alan Lawther Alliance 2,6077.7% No
Melwyn Lucas Traditional Unionist Voice 1,8295.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Danny Kinahan Ulster Unionist 11,94232.7% Yes
William McCrea DUP 10,99330.1% No
Declan Kearney Sinn Féin 4,69912.9% No
Neil Kelly Alliance 3,5769.8% No
Roisin Lynch SDLP 2,9908.2% No
Richard Cairns Traditional Unionist Voice 1,9085.2% No
Alan Dunlop Conservative 4151.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Girvan DUP 16,50838.2% Yes
Danny Kinahan Ulster Unionist 13,30030.8% No
Declan Kearney Sinn Féin 7,79718.1% No
Neil Kelly Alliance 3,2037.4% No
Roisin Lynch SDLP 2,3625.5% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Paul Girvan DUP 15,14935.3% Yes
Danny Kinahan Ulster Unionist 12,46029.0% No
John Blair Alliance 8,19019.1% No
Declan Kearney Sinn Féin 4,88711.4% No
Roisin Lynch SDLP 2,2885.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robin Swann Ulster Unionist 16,31138.0% Yes
Paul Girvan DUP 8,79920.5% No
Declan Kearney Sinn Féin 8,03418.7% No
John Blair Alliance 4,57410.7% No
Mel Lucas Traditional Unionist Voice 2,6936.3% No
Roisin Lynch SDLP 1,5893.7% No
Lesley Veronica Green 5411.3% No
Siobhan McErlean Aontú 3670.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Irish Unionist margin 15.7 pts 1900: Irish Unionist margin 8.8 pts Jan 1910: Irish Unionist margin 38.8 pts 1918: Irish Unionist margin 70.3 pts 1950: Ulster Unionist margin 67.1 pts 1955: Ulster Unionist margin 81.4 pts 1959: Ulster Unionist margin 90.1 pts 1964: Ulster Unionist margin 45.5 pts 1966: Ulster Unionist margin 28.6 pts 1970: Ulster Unionist margin 40.7 pts Feb 1974: Ulster Unionist margin 50.0 pts Oct 1974: Ulster Unionist margin 56.2 pts 1979: Ulster Unionist margin 52.8 pts 1983: Ulster Unionist margin 17.5 pts 1987: Ulster Unionist margin 53.8 pts 1992: Ulster Unionist margin 58.1 pts 1997: Ulster Unionist margin 41.3 pts 2001: Ulster Unionist margin 2.3 pts 2005: DUP margin 9.1 pts 2010: DUP margin 3.5 pts 2015: Ulster Unionist margin 2.6 pts 2017: DUP margin 7.4 pts 2019: DUP margin 6.3 pts 2024: Ulster Unionist margin 17.5 pts 1885 1900 Jan 1910 1918 1950 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

South Antrim has been contested at 30 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Irish Unionist, Ulster Unionist, DUP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won South Antrim in the 2024 general election?

Ulster Unionist won South Antrim in 2024 with 16,311 votes (38.0%), a majority of 7,512 votes over DUP in second place.

Which parties have won South Antrim since 1885?

Since 1885, South Antrim has been won by: DUP, Irish Unionist, Ulster Unionist.

What was the closest result in South Antrim?

The closest result on record for South Antrim was 2001, when Ulster Unionist beat DUP by just 1,011 votes (2.3 percentage points).

Related Pages