Slough — UK General Election Results

Slough was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,647 votes over Independent Network. This page covers every general election in Slough from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 John Watts (Conservative) 22,064 42.9% Joan Lestor (Labour) 3,106 (6.0 pts) 71.5%
1987 John Watts (Conservative) 26,166 46.9% Eddie Lopez (Labour) 4,090 (7.3 pts) 75.9%
1992 John Watts (Conservative) 25,793 44.6% Eddie Lopez (Labour) 514 (0.9 pts) 78.2%
1997 Fiona Mactaggart (Labour) 27,029 56.6% Peta Buscombe (Conservative) 13,071 (27.4 pts) 67.9%
2001 Fiona Mactaggart (Labour) 22,718 58.3% Diana Coad (Conservative) 12,508 (32.1 pts) 53.8%
2005 Fiona Mactaggart (Labour) 17,517 47.2% Sheila Gunn (Conservative) 7,851 (21.2 pts) 51.8%
2010 Fiona Mactaggart (Labour) 21,884 45.8% Diana Coad (Conservative) 5,523 (11.6 pts) 61.9%
2015 Fiona Mactaggart (Labour) 23,421 48.5% Gurcharan Singh (Conservative) 7,336 (15.2 pts) 56.2%
2017 Tan Dhesi (Labour) 34,170 62.9% Mark Vivis (Conservative) 16,998 (31.3 pts) 65.4%
2019 Tan Dhesi (Labour) 29,421 57.6% Kanwal Toor Gill (Conservative) 13,640 (26.7 pts) 59.0%
2024 Tan Dhesi (Labour) 14,666 33.9% Azhard Chohan (Independent Network) 3,647 (8.4 pts) 53.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Watts Conservative 22,06442.9% Yes
Joan Lestor Labour 18,95836.9% No
Nicholas Bosanquet Social Democratic Party 9,51918.5% No
Graham John National Front 5281.0% No
Ian Flindall Green 3250.6% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Watts Conservative 26,16646.9% Yes
Eddie Lopez Labour 22,07639.6% No
Michael Goldstone Social Democratic Party 7,49013.4% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Watts Conservative 25,79344.6% Yes
Eddie Lopez Labour 25,27943.7% No
Peter Mapp Liberal Democrat 4,0417.0% No
John Clark Liberal 1,4262.5% No
Declan Alford Independent Labour 6991.2% No
Andy Carmichael National Front 2900.5% No
Martin Raymond Creese Natural Law 1530.3% No
Elizabeth Smith Independent 1340.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Fiona Mactaggart Labour 27,02956.6% Yes
Peta Buscombe Conservative 13,95829.2% No
Chris Bushill Liberal Democrat 3,5097.4% No
Anne Bradshaw Liberal 1,8353.8% No
Terence Sharkey Referendum Party 1,1242.4% No
Paul Whitmore Independent 2770.6% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Fiona Mactaggart Labour 22,71858.3% Yes
Diana Coad Conservative 10,21026.2% No
Keith Kerr Liberal Democrat 4,10910.5% No
Tony Haines Independent 8592.2% No
John Lane UKIP 7381.9% No
Choudry Nazir Independent 3640.9% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Fiona Mactaggart Labour 17,51747.2% Yes
Sheila Gunn Conservative 9,66626.1% No
Thomas McCann Liberal Democrat 5,73915.5% No
Ajaz Khan Respect 1,6324.4% No
Geoff Howard UKIP 1,4153.8% No
David Wood Green 7592.0% No
Paul Janik Independent 3671.0% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Fiona Mactaggart Labour 21,88445.8% Yes
Diana Coad Conservative 16,36134.3% No
Chris Tucker Liberal Democrat 6,94314.5% No
Peter Mason-Apps UKIP 1,5173.2% No
Miriam Kennet Green 5421.1% No
Sunil Chaudhary Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 4951.0% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Fiona Mactaggart Labour 23,42148.5% Yes
Gurcharan Singh Conservative 16,08533.3% No
Diana Coad UKIP 6,27413.0% No
Thomas McCann Liberal Democrat 1,2752.6% No
Julian Edmonds Green 1,2202.5% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tan Dhesi Labour 34,17062.9% Yes
Mark Vivis Conservative 17,17231.6% No
Tom McCann Liberal Democrat 1,3082.4% No
Karen Perez UKIP 1,2282.3% No
Paul Janik Independent 4170.8% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tan Dhesi Labour 29,42157.6% Yes
Kanwal Toor Gill Conservative 15,78130.9% No
Aaron Chahal Liberal Democrat 3,3576.6% No
Delphine Gray-Fisk Brexit Party 1,4322.8% No
Julian Edmonds Green 1,0472.1% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tan Dhesi Labour 14,66633.9% Yes
Azhard Chohan Independent Network 11,01925.5% No
Moni Kaur Nanda Conservative 7,45717.2% No
Robin Jackson Reform UK 3,3527.7% No
Chelsea Whyte Liberal Democrat 2,0604.8% No
Julian Edmonds Green 1,8734.3% No
Adnan Shabbir Workers Party of Britain 1,1052.6% No
Chandra Muvvala Independent 9952.3% No
Diana Coad Independent 4020.9% No
Jaswinder Singh Independent 2040.5% No
Nick Smith Heritage Party 1450.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 6.0 pts 1987: Conservative margin 7.3 pts 1992: Conservative margin 0.9 pts 1997: Labour margin 27.4 pts 2001: Labour margin 32.1 pts 2005: Labour margin 21.2 pts 2010: Labour margin 11.6 pts 2015: Labour margin 15.2 pts 2017: Labour margin 31.3 pts 2019: Labour margin 26.7 pts 2024: Labour margin 8.4 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Slough has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Slough in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Slough in 2024 with 14,666 votes (33.9%), a majority of 3,647 votes over Independent Network in second place.

Which parties have won Slough since 1983?

Since 1983, Slough has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Slough?

The closest result on record for Slough was 1992, when Conservative beat Labour by just 514 votes (0.9 percentage points).

Related Pages