Shoreham — UK General Election Results

Shoreham was won by Conservative at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 14,286 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Shoreham from Feb 1974 to 1992.

Full Election History, Feb 1974–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
Feb 1974 Richard Luce (Conservative) 28,200 51.3% Peter Frederick Bartram (Liberal) 9,758 (17.7 pts) 80.8%
Oct 1974 Richard Luce (Conservative) 26,170 51.1% Peter Frederick Bartram (Liberal) 11,373 (22.2 pts) 74.7%
1979 Richard Luce (Conservative) 34,339 60.9% Clifford Robinson (Liberal) 21,585 (38.3 pts) 78.0%
1983 Richard Luce (Conservative) 31,679 61.6% Julian Andrew Ingram (SDP-Liberal Alliance) 15,766 (30.7 pts) 73.7%
1987 Richard Luce (Conservative) 33,660 60.9% Julian Andrew Ingram (SDP-Liberal Alliance) 17,070 (30.9 pts) 76.2%
1992 Michael Stephen (Conservative) 32,670 56.5% Martin King (Liberal Democrat) 14,286 (24.7 pts) 81.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Luce Conservative 28,20051.3% Yes
Peter Frederick Bartram Liberal 18,44233.5% No
Quintin Barry Labour 8,36015.2% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Luce Conservative 26,17051.1% Yes
Peter Frederick Bartram Liberal 14,79728.9% No
Quintin Barry Labour 10,20019.9% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Luce Conservative 34,33960.9% Yes
Clifford Robinson Liberal 12,75422.6% No
Gerald David Shamash Labour 8,86715.7% No
John James Benjafield National Front 4060.7% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Luce Conservative 31,67961.6% Yes
Julian Andrew Ingram SDP-Liberal Alliance 15,91331.0% No
Joy Hurcombe Labour 3,7947.4% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Luce Conservative 33,66060.9% Yes
Julian Andrew Ingram SDP-Liberal Alliance 16,59030.0% No
Paul Godwin Labour 5,0539.1% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Stephen Conservative 32,67056.5% Yes
Martin King Liberal Democrat 18,38431.8% No
Paul Godwin Labour 6,12310.6% No
Bill Weights Liberal 4590.8% No
Jeffrey Ian Dreben Natural Law 2000.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

Feb 1974: Conservative margin 17.7 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 22.2 pts 1979: Conservative margin 38.3 pts 1983: Conservative margin 30.7 pts 1987: Conservative margin 30.9 pts 1992: Conservative margin 24.7 pts Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Shoreham has been contested at 6 general elections on record since Feb 1974. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Shoreham in the 1992 general election?

Conservative won Shoreham in 1992 with 32,670 votes (56.5%), a majority of 14,286 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Shoreham since Feb 1974?

Since Feb 1974, Shoreham has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Shoreham?

The closest result on record for Shoreham was Feb 1974, when Conservative beat Liberal by just 9,758 votes (17.7 percentage points).

Related Pages