Sefton Central — UK General Election Results

Sefton Central was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 18,282 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Sefton Central from 2010 to 2024.

Full Election History, 2010–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 Bill Esterson (Labour) 20,307 41.9% Deborah Jones (Conservative) 3,862 (8.0 pts) 72.0%
2015 Bill Esterson (Labour) 26,359 53.8% Valerie Allen (Conservative) 11,846 (24.2 pts) 72.7%
2017 Bill Esterson (Labour) 32,830 63.0% Jade Marsden (Conservative) 15,618 (30.0 pts) 75.6%
2019 Bill Esterson (Labour) 29,254 57.5% Wazz Mughal (Conservative) 15,122 (29.7 pts) 73.2%
2024 Bill Esterson (Labour) 26,772 56.4% Marcus Bleasdale (Conservative) 18,282 (38.5 pts) 64.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill Esterson Labour 20,30741.9% Yes
Deborah Jones Conservative 16,44533.9% No
Richard Clein Liberal Democrat 9,65619.9% No
Peter Harper UKIP 2,0554.2% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill Esterson Labour 26,35953.8% Yes
Valerie Allen Conservative 14,51329.6% No
Tim Power UKIP 4,87910.0% No
Paula Keaveney Liberal Democrat 2,0864.3% No
Lindsay Melia Green 1,1842.4% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill Esterson Labour 32,83063.0% Yes
Jade Marsden Conservative 17,21233.0% No
Daniel Lewis Liberal Democrat 1,3812.7% No
Mike Carter Green 6561.3% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill Esterson Labour 29,25457.5% Yes
Wazz Mughal Conservative 14,13227.8% No
Keith Cawdron Liberal Democrat 3,3866.7% No
Paul Lomas Brexit Party 2,4254.8% No
Alison Gibbon Green 1,2612.5% No
Angela Preston Liberal 2850.6% No
Carla Burns Renew 1370.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bill Esterson Labour 26,77256.4% Yes
Marcus Bleasdale Conservative 8,49017.9% No
Nagender Chindam Reform UK 5,76712.2% No
Kieran Dams Green 3,2946.9% No
Gareth Lloyd-Johnson Liberal Democrat 2,6305.5% No
Ralph James Independent 4961.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Labour margin 8.0 pts 2015: Labour margin 24.2 pts 2017: Labour margin 30.0 pts 2019: Labour margin 29.7 pts 2024: Labour margin 38.5 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Sefton Central has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Sefton Central in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Sefton Central in 2024 with 26,772 votes (56.4%), a majority of 18,282 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Sefton Central since 2010?

Since 2010, Sefton Central has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Sefton Central?

The closest result on record for Sefton Central was 2010, when Labour beat Conservative by just 3,862 votes (8.0 percentage points).

Related Pages