Seaham — UK General Election Results

Seaham was won by Labour at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 32,257 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Seaham from 1918 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1918–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Evan Hayward (Liberal) 12,754 58.7% John James Lawson (Labour) 3,766 (17.3 pts) 59.2%
1922 Sidney James Webb (Labour) 20,203 59.8% Thomas Andrews Bradford (Unionist) 11,888 (35.2 pts) 81.9%
1923 Sidney James Webb (Labour) 21,281 71.3% Ronald Deane Ross (Unionist) 12,735 (42.7 pts) 71.3%
1924 Sidney James Webb (Labour) 22,399 65.5% Ronald Deane Ross (Unionist) 10,624 (31.1 pts) 78.8%
1929 James Ramsay MacDonald (Labour) 35,615 72.5% William Arthur Fearnley-Whittingstall (Unionist) 28,794 (58.6 pts) 84.2%
1931 James Ramsay MacDonald (National Labour) 28,978 55.0% William Coxon (Labour) 5,951 (11.3 pts) 86.7%
1935 Emanuel Shinwell (Labour) 38,380 68.2% James Ramsay MacDonald (National Labour) 20,498 (36.4 pts) 86.3%
1945 Emanuel Shinwell (Labour) 42,942 80.1% Maurice Victor MacMillan (Conservative) 32,257 (60.2 pts) 79.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Evan Hayward Liberal 12,75458.7% Yes
John James Lawson Labour 8,98841.3% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sidney James Webb Labour 20,20359.8% Yes
Thomas Andrews Bradford Unionist 8,31524.6% No
Evan Hayward Liberal 5,24715.5% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sidney James Webb Labour 21,28171.3% Yes
Ronald Deane Ross Unionist 8,54628.7% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sidney James Webb Labour 22,39965.5% Yes
Ronald Deane Ross Unionist 11,77534.5% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Ramsay MacDonald Labour 35,61572.5% Yes
William Arthur Fearnley-Whittingstall Unionist 6,82113.9% No
Henry August Haslam Liberal 5,26610.7% No
Harry Pollitt Communist 1,4513.0% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Ramsay MacDonald National Labour 28,97855.0% Yes
William Coxon Labour 23,02743.7% No
George Lumley Communist 6771.3% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Emanuel Shinwell Labour 38,38068.2% Yes
James Ramsay MacDonald National Labour 17,88231.8% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Emanuel Shinwell Labour 42,94280.1% Yes
Maurice Victor MacMillan Conservative 10,68519.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Liberal margin 17.3 pts 1922: Labour margin 35.2 pts 1923: Labour margin 42.7 pts 1924: Labour margin 31.1 pts 1929: Labour margin 58.6 pts 1931: National Labour margin 11.3 pts 1935: Labour margin 36.4 pts 1945: Labour margin 60.2 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Seaham has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Labour, National Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Seaham in the 1945 general election?

Labour won Seaham in 1945 with 42,942 votes (80.1%), a majority of 32,257 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Seaham since 1918?

Since 1918, Seaham has been won by: Labour, Liberal, National Labour.

What was the closest result in Seaham?

The closest result on record for Seaham was 1931, when National Labour beat Labour by just 5,951 votes (11.3 percentage points).

Related Pages